Indiana Pacers @ Detroit Pistons: Jan 17, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
78–121
Final
Saturday, January 17, 2026

Pacers vs Pistons final: the Detroit Pistons beat the Indiana Pacers 121-78 on January 17, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pacers1114282578
Pistons31283329121

Top Performers

Pacers vs Pistons Box Score

Indiana Pacers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarace Walker F2613521044-122-53-6-31
Ben Sheppard G138001102-31-23-5-26
Johnny Furphy G245502152-61-20-2-34
Quenton Jackson G208122053-100-32-2-33
Jay Huff C133110001-31-30-0-18
Bench
Kam Jones G282431011-100-40-2-14
Tony Bradley CF1712311025-61-11-1-11
Taelon Peter G165423012-61-50-0-4
Micah Potter F332951020-30-22-2-17
Ethan Thompson G2810521023-131-83-6-14
Isaiah Jackson F1610500025-70-00-1-13
Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Duren C2215841016-120-03-5+30
Cade Cunningham G2116350026-142-32-2+31
Ausar Thompson GF157713112-30-03-5+29
Tobias Harris F177541033-51-10-0+27
Duncan Robinson F2216220016-94-60-0+40
Bench
Isaiah Stewart FC207751123-71-20-0+20
Ron Holland F247632113-70-11-1+18
Marcus Sasser G129101013-72-61-2+4
Caris LeVert G2010141224-100-42-20
Paul Reed F103501021-10-01-2+1
Jaden Ivey G215200112-71-40-0+5
Daniss Jenkins G123143021-21-10-0+4
Javonte Green GF1916301006-94-60-0+6

Pacers vs Pistons Recap

Detroit dominated Indiana from the opening tip, building a 20-point lead after one quarter and coasting to a 43-point victory. The Pistons improved to 30-10, while the Pacers fell to 10-33.

Detroit's defense suffocated Indiana all night. The Pistons led 59-25 at halftime and 92-53 after three quarters, stretching their advantage to 39 points heading into the fourth. Detroit shot 46 of 93 from the field and forced 24 turnovers, while Indiana managed just 28 of 79 shooting and committed 24 turnovers of its own.

Cade Cunningham led Detroit with 16 points and 5 assists. Jarace Walker led Indiana with 13 points, and Micah Potter added 9 rebounds and 5 assists for the Pacers. Detroit's 32 assists outpaced Indiana's 18, reflecting the hosts' control throughout.

The number to know: Indiana shot 8 of 35 from three-point range, a performance that reflected Detroit's perimeter pressure.

Team Stats

PacersStatPistons
28-79Field Goals46-93
35.4%FG %49.5%
8-353-Pointers16-34
22.9%3P %47.1%
14-27Free Throws13-19
51.9%FT %68.4%
42Rebounds51
6Off. Rebounds7
18Assists32
13Steals15
2Blocks6
24Turnovers19
18Fouls26
0Biggest Lead46

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pacers40.5%20.9%12.0%0.177
Pistons58.1%15.8%16.3%0.140

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Pacers vs Pistons Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 17, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pacers WTHR 13 (15 games) · Pistons WMYD TV20
Arena
Little Caesars ArenaDetroit
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pacers vs Pistons Season Stats 2025-26

Pacers 82 GPPistons 82 GP
112.4#27
Points per game
117.8#8
120.4#25
Opponent points
109.6#3
45.8%#26
Field goal %
48.5%#3
35.6%#17
Three-point %
35.6%#17
77.6%#17
Free throw %
76.3%#25
41.9#25
Rebounds
45.6#7
27.7#12
Assists
27.8#10
7.4#26
Steals
10.4#1
4.5#19
Blocks
6.4#1
13.8#16
Turnovers
14.2#20

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesPistons 3-0

Pacers last 5

Pistons last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 17, 2026

That covers Pacers vs Pistons: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pacers visit the Nets Oct 25; Pistons visit the 76ers Oct 25.

Pacers vs Pistons FAQs

Who won Pacers vs Pistons on Jan 17, 2026?

The Detroit Pistons beat the Indiana Pacers 121-78 on Saturday, January 17, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena in Detroit. Cade Cunningham led the Pistons with 16 points.

What are the Pacers and Pistons records?

After this game the Pacers were 10-33 and the Pistons were 30-10 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pacers vs Pistons?

Jarace Walker scored 13 for the Pacers. Cade Cunningham scored 16 for the Pistons.

Who leads the Pacers vs Pistons season series?

The Pistons lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Pacers vs Pistons game?

The Pistons beat the Pacers 133-121 on Apr 12, 2026 on the road.

Where was Pacers vs Pistons played?

At Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, the home arena of the Detroit Pistons.

What was the score by quarter in Pacers vs Pistons?

Pacers-Pistons: Q1 11-31, Q2 14-28, Q3 28-33, Q4 25-29.

What is next for the Pacers and Pistons?

Pacers visit the Nets on Sunday, October 25 at 6:00 PM ET; Pistons visit the 76ers on Sunday, October 25 at 7:30 PM ET.