Denver Nuggets @ Dallas Mavericks: Jan 14, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
118–109
Final
Wednesday, January 14, 2026

Nuggets vs Mavericks final: the Denver Nuggets beat the Dallas Mavericks 118-109 on January 14, 2026 at American Airlines Center, Dallas.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nuggets29342530118
Mavericks23233231109

Top Performers

Nuggets

Mavericks

Nuggets vs Mavericks Box Score

Denver Nuggets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jamal Murray G38332500313-242-65-5+10
Peyton Watson F3018520026-122-54-5+2
Spencer Jones F3210520013-52-42-20
Aaron Gordon F2922630108-123-53-5+3
Jalen Pickett G279632023-92-41-1+1
Bench
Tim Hardaway Jr. GF3512342004-124-100-0+12
Zeke Nnaji FC174510001-40-22-2+7
Bruce Brown GF237510013-50-01-2+4
DaRon Holmes II FC43200001-21-20-0+6
Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaden Hardy G288411003-111-61-1-5
Cooper Flagg GF146110103-90-30-0-11
Daniel Gafford FC1761000002-20-02-4-6
P.J. Washington Jr. F3012621024-130-34-7-8
Naji Marshall F3824530039-160-36-8-3
Bench
Dwight Powell FC185500102-20-01-1-4
Klay Thompson G238110003-82-70-0-9
Ryan Nembhard G155340002-61-30-0-14
Miles Kelly G40100000-40-30-0-6
Caleb Martin F2315433007-91-30-0+17
Brandon Williams G2520711116-130-38-12+4

Nuggets vs Mavericks Recap

Denver beat Dallas 118-109 in a second-half collapse by the Mavericks, who trailed by 17 at halftime and never recovered. The Nuggets improved to 28-13 while the Mavericks fell to 15-26.

Denver built its lead in the first half, scoring 29 points in the first quarter and 34 in the second to reach 63-46 at the break. Dallas outscored Denver 32-25 in the third quarter but still trailed 88-78 after three. The Mavericks cut it to 9 in the fourth but could not close the gap. Denver made 42 of 85 shots overall and 18 of 22 free throws.

Jamal Murray led Denver with 33 points and 5 assists. Naji Marshall scored 24 for Dallas while Daniel Gafford grabbed 10 rebounds. The Mavericks made just 5 of 34 three-pointers, a critical shortfall that cost them.

The number to know: Denver's 17-point halftime lead. Dallas needed a complete second-half turnaround and got close, but the early deficit was too steep to overcome.

Team Stats

NuggetsStatMavericks
42-85Field Goals41-93
49.4%FG %44.1%
16-383-Pointers5-34
42.1%3P %14.7%
18-22Free Throws22-33
81.8%FT %66.7%
39Rebounds47
7Off. Rebounds13
21Assists16
4Steals6
1Blocks3
9Turnovers6
25Fouls20
23Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nuggets58.8%8.7%17.1%0.212
Mavericks46.8%5.3%28.9%0.237

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nuggets vs Mavericks Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, January 14, 20269:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Nuggets Altitude Sports · Mavericks WFAA / KFAA
Arena
American Airlines CenterDallas
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Nuggets vs Mavericks Season Stats 2025-26

Nuggets 82 GPMavericks 82 GP
122.1#1
Points per game
114.1#23
116.9#21
Opponent points
119.6#23
49.6%#2
Field goal %
46.6%#19
39.6%#1
Three-point %
34.4%#26
80.8%#5
Free throw %
75.5%#28
44.0#14
Rebounds
44.7#10
29.0#5
Assists
25.3#22
6.8#30
Steals
7.5#24
4.0#27
Blocks
5.2#9
12.2#3
Turnovers
14.0#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesMavericks 2-1

Nuggets last 5

Mavericks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 14, 2026

That covers Nuggets vs Mavericks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nuggets host the Warriors Oct 26; Mavericks visit the Heat Oct 26.

Nuggets vs Mavericks FAQs

Who won Nuggets vs Mavericks on Jan 14, 2026?

The Denver Nuggets beat the Dallas Mavericks 118-109 on Wednesday, January 14, 2026 at American Airlines Center in Dallas. Jamal Murray led the Nuggets with 33 points.

What are the Nuggets and Mavericks records?

After this game the Nuggets were 28-13 and the Mavericks were 15-26 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Nuggets vs Mavericks?

Jamal Murray scored 33 for the Nuggets. Naji Marshall scored 24 for the Mavericks.

Who leads the Nuggets vs Mavericks season series?

The Mavericks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Nuggets vs Mavericks game?

The Nuggets beat the Mavericks 142-135 on Mar 25, 2026 at home.

Where was Nuggets vs Mavericks played?

At American Airlines Center in Dallas, the home arena of the Dallas Mavericks.

What was the score by quarter in Nuggets vs Mavericks?

Nuggets-Mavericks: Q1 29-23, Q2 34-23, Q3 25-32, Q4 30-31.

What is next for the Nuggets and Mavericks?

Nuggets host the Warriors on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET; Mavericks visit the Heat on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.