Philadelphia 76ers @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Dec 28, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
104–129
Final
Sunday, December 28, 2025

76ers vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Philadelphia 76ers 129-104 on December 28, 2025 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
76ers29332418104
Thunder32323827129

Top Performers

76ers

76ers vs Thunder Box Score

Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
VJ Edgecombe G3310250023-162-72-4-23
Dominick Barlow F252420021-40-20-0-7
Tyrese Maxey G36282540510-182-76-7-22
Andre Drummond C174400042-40-00-0-14
Paul George F2912431034-114-70-0-19
Bench
Justin Edwards G1912510114-94-70-0-5
Quentin Grimes G2213230013-103-94-4-22
Jared McCain G2310410034-62-40-0-3
Adem Bona C2811810423-40-05-6-10
Jabari Walker F32300001-10-00-00
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luguentz Dort G233101121-21-20-0+7
Chet Holmgren FC29299104612-172-43-4+22
Isaiah Hartenstein CF195331122-60-01-1+13
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF29272520110-130-27-9+19
Jalen Williams GF3214462024-100-16-7+21
Bench
Isaiah Joe G50100000-10-10-0-8
Cason Wallace G259442004-81-30-0+18
Aaron Wiggins G2215331006-82-41-2+8
Chris Youngblood G40000000-20-20-00
Kenrich Williams GF73420001-31-20-0+2
Branden Carlson C54201002-30-00-00
Ajay Mitchell G2013132005-92-41-2+16
Alex Caruso G157100003-51-30-0+7

76ers vs Thunder Recap

Oklahoma City beat Philadelphia 129-104 on a dominant third quarter that broke a close game wide open. The Thunder improved to 27-5 while the 76ers fell to 16-14.

The Thunder trailed by 3 after one quarter but led by just 2 at halftime, 64-62. Oklahoma City outscored Philadelphia 38-24 in the third to build a 16-point lead going into the fourth. The Thunder shot 50 of 87 from the field while forcing 23 turnovers and limiting Philadelphia to 35 of 83 attempts.

Chet Holmgren led Oklahoma City with 29 points and 9 rebounds. Tyrese Maxey paced the 76ers with 28 points. The Thunder also dominated in turnovers, committing just 13 to Philadelphia's 23.

The number to know: 27 assists for Oklahoma City. The Thunder's ball movement overwhelmed Philadelphia's defense in the decisive third quarter.

Team Stats

76ersStatThunder
35-83Field Goals50-87
42.2%FG %57.5%
17-433-Pointers10-28
39.5%3P %35.7%
17-21Free Throws19-25
81.0%FT %76.0%
38Rebounds35
13Off. Rebounds9
21Assists27
5Steals12
5Blocks6
23Turnovers13
22Fouls18
2Biggest Lead27

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
76ers52.4%20.0%33.3%0.205
Thunder63.2%11.7%26.5%0.218

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

76ers vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, December 28, 20253:30 PM ET / 12:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: 76ers NBC Sports Philadelphia · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

76ers vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

76ers 82 GPThunder 82 GP
115.9#14
Points per game
119.0#5
116.1#19
Opponent points
107.9#2
46.2%#23
Field goal %
48.4%#4
34.9%#23
Three-point %
36.5%#9
80.9%#4
Free throw %
81.7%#3
43.6#17
Rebounds
44.1#12
24.6#27
Assists
25.8#18
9.1#6
Steals
9.7#2
5.6#4
Blocks
5.5#5
13.0#7
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 1-0

76ers last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 28, 2025

That covers 76ers vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: 76ers visit the Pacers Oct 28; Thunder visit the Mavericks Oct 28.

76ers vs Thunder FAQs

Who won 76ers vs Thunder on Dec 28, 2025?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Philadelphia 76ers 129-104 on Sunday, December 28, 2025 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Chet Holmgren led the Thunder with 29 points.

What are the 76ers and Thunder records?

After this game the 76ers were 16-14 and the Thunder were 27-5 this season.

Who was the top scorer in 76ers vs Thunder?

Tyrese Maxey scored 28 for the 76ers. Chet Holmgren scored 29 for the Thunder.

Who leads the 76ers vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last 76ers vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the 76ers 123-103 on Mar 23, 2026 on the road.

Where was 76ers vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in 76ers vs Thunder?

76ers-Thunder: Q1 29-32, Q2 33-32, Q3 24-38, Q4 18-27.

What is next for the 76ers and Thunder?

76ers visit the Pacers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Thunder visit the Mavericks on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.