San Antonio Spurs @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Dec 25, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
117–102
Final
Thursday, December 25, 2025

Spurs vs Thunder final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Oklahoma City Thunder 117-102 on December 25, 2025 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Spurs41282622117
Thunder36241923102

Top Performers

Spurs vs Thunder Box Score

San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Harrison Barnes F3015610015-123-72-2+2
Devin Vassell GF345420001-61-52-3+9
De'Aaron Fox G32294311112-193-42-2+6
Luke Kornet FC216410113-40-00-0-4
Stephon Castle G3119471048-110-23-5+7
Bench
Keldon Johnson FG169700004-71-20-2+7
Jordan McLaughlin G13000001-11-10-0+1
Dylan Harper G2012320015-80-12-2+14
Julian Champagnie G200510110-30-30-0+16
Jeremy Sochan F10100000-00-00-0+1
Lindy Waters III G10000000-10-10-0+1
Kelly Olynyk FC10000000-00-00-0+1
Victor Wembanyama FC25191121136-122-35-5+13
Carter Bryant F10010000-00-00-0+1
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luguentz Dort G288430213-82-70-0-6
Chet Holmgren FC30101220115-90-20-2-14
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF3622641007-191-67-8-15
Isaiah Hartenstein CF23131231015-70-03-4-1
Jalen Williams GF2912262015-131-21-4+4
Bench
Alex Caruso G1912100113-132-124-4-13
Isaiah Joe G155121002-41-20-0-11
Brooks Barnhizer G10000000-00-00-0-1
Cason Wallace G215410101-71-42-3-9
Aaron Wiggins G145100122-71-40-0-6
Branden Carlson C12000001-20-10-0-1
Kenrich Williams GF168522003-62-40-0-1
Chris Youngblood G10000000-00-00-0-1

Spurs vs Thunder Recap

The Spurs beat the Thunder behind a 26-19 third quarter that pushed a 9-point halftime lead to 16. San Antonio improved to 23-7, while Oklahoma City fell to 26-5.

Spurs 69-60 at halftime, then 95-79 after three quarters. The Thunder won the fourth 23-22, but the gap never fell below 15. San Antonio shot 45 of 84 from the field, while Oklahoma City made 37 of 95.

De'Aaron Fox led the Spurs with 29 points, and Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 22. Victor Wembanyama grabbed 11 rebounds for San Antonio, and Chet Holmgren had 12 for Oklahoma City. The Thunder made 11 of 44 three-pointers, the same 11 makes the Spurs got on 29 tries.

The number to know: 7 turnovers for the Thunder against 12 for the Spurs did not help, because Oklahoma City needed 95 shots to score 37 field goals.

Team Stats

SpursStatThunder
45-84Field Goals37-95
53.6%FG %38.9%
11-293-Pointers11-44
37.9%3P %25.0%
16-21Free Throws17-25
76.2%FT %68.0%
49Rebounds48
10Off. Rebounds16
20Assists23
3Steals7
4Blocks6
12Turnovers7
16Fouls18
17Biggest Lead8

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Spurs60.1%11.4%23.8%0.190
Thunder44.7%6.2%29.1%0.179

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Spurs vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, December 25, 20252:30 PM ET / 11:30 AM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games) · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Spurs vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Spurs 82 GPThunder 82 GP
119.8#3
Points per game
119.0#5
111.5#8
Opponent points
107.9#2
48.3%#6
Field goal %
48.4%#4
35.9%#14
Three-point %
36.5%#9
78.7%#12
Free throw %
81.7%#3
47.0#2
Rebounds
44.1#12
28.1#9
Assists
25.8#18
7.5#24
Steals
9.7#2
5.5#5
Blocks
5.5#5
12.6#4
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSpurs 3-1Playoffs: Spurs 4-3

Spurs last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 25, 2025

That covers Spurs vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Spurs host the Kings Oct 27; Thunder host the Suns Oct 26.

Spurs vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Spurs vs Thunder on Dec 25, 2025?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Oklahoma City Thunder 117-102 on Thursday, December 25, 2025 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. De'Aaron Fox led the Spurs with 29 points.

What are the Spurs and Thunder records?

After this game the Spurs were 23-7 and the Thunder were 26-5 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Spurs vs Thunder?

De'Aaron Fox scored 29 for the Spurs. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 22 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Spurs vs Thunder season series?

The Spurs lead the regular-season series 3-1 this season. In the playoffs the Spurs won the series 4-3.

Who won the last Spurs vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Spurs 116-104 on Oct 20, 2026 on the road.

Where was Spurs vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Spurs vs Thunder?

Spurs-Thunder: Q1 41-36, Q2 28-24, Q3 26-19, Q4 22-23.

What is next for the Spurs and Thunder?

Spurs host the Kings on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.