Oklahoma City Thunder @ San Antonio Spurs: May 28, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference finals
Playoffs 11-3 · Away
91–118
Final
Thursday, May 28, 2026
Series tied 3-3
Playoffs 11-6 · Home

Thunder vs Spurs final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Oklahoma City Thunder 118-91 on May 28, 2026 at Frost Bank Center, San Antonio.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder2231132591
Spurs35253226118

Top Performers

Thunder vs Spurs Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jared McCain G2713262024-112-33-3-14
Luguentz Dort G225101112-111-90-0-9
Chet Holmgren FC24101111204-80-12-2-9
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF2815140026-180-53-3-28
Isaiah Hartenstein CF1610530005-100-00-0-25
Bench
Jalen Williams GF101010020-10-11-2-18
Jaylin Williams F254920002-60-40-0-1
Cason Wallace G2011313024-63-40-0-14
Aaron Wiggins G75000012-31-10-00
Alex Caruso G217001003-71-30-0-4
Isaiah Joe G163420011-41-40-0-6
Kenrich Williams GF147620012-81-42-2-6
Nikola Topic G60001000-10-10-0-1
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Victor Wembanyama FC282810223310-214-94-4+13
Devin Vassell GF2612121214-74-70-0+18
Stephon Castle G3117591015-100-27-8+13
De'Aaron Fox G255570001-90-33-4+17
Julian Champagnie G2510621214-82-60-0+24
Bench
Mason Plumlee FC40100000-00-00-0+1
Dylan Harper G2218640016-92-34-4+19
Luke Kornet FC133510011-20-01-2+13
Keldon Johnson FG179301014-71-30-0+7
Carter Bryant F72400011-30-20-0+2
Bismack Biyombo C50000000-10-00-0+1
Lindy Waters III G62012001-20-10-0+1
Harrison Barnes F136100012-42-40-0+5
Kelly Olynyk FC56100002-30-02-3+1
Jordan McLaughlin G70420010-20-10-00

Thunder vs Spurs Recap

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Oklahoma City Thunder by outscoring them 32-13 in the third quarter. The Western conference finals are tied 3-3.

The Thunder won the second quarter 31-25 and trailed Thunder 53-60 at halftime. Then the third quarter opened the gap to 26 points, and the Thunder never got back into it. San Antonio shot 41 of 88 from the field, while Oklahoma City made 35 of 94.

Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 28 points and 10 rebounds. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander topped the Thunder with 15 points, and Chet Holmgren grabbed 11 rebounds. Stephon Castle gave the Spurs 9 assists. The Spurs made 15 of 41 three-pointers to the Thunder's 10 of 40.

The number to know: 52 rebounds. San Antonio held a 10-rebound edge over Oklahoma City's 42, which gave the Spurs extra possessions.

Team Stats

ThunderStatSpurs
35-94Field Goals41-88
37.2%FG %46.6%
10-403-Pointers15-41
25.0%3P %36.6%
11-12Free Throws21-25
91.7%FT %84.0%
42Rebounds52
12Off. Rebounds11
22Assists30
9Steals8
3Blocks7
12Turnovers12
21Fouls14
0Biggest Lead28

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder42.6%10.8%22.6%0.117
Spurs55.1%10.8%26.8%0.239

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Spurs Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, May 28, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games)
Arena
Frost Bank CenterSan Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Thunder vs Spurs Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPSpurs 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
119.8#3
107.9#2
Opponent points
111.5#8
48.4%#4
Field goal %
48.3%#6
36.5%#9
Three-point %
35.9%#14
81.7%#3
Free throw %
78.7%#12
44.1#12
Rebounds
47.0#2
25.8#18
Assists
28.1#9
9.7#2
Steals
7.5#24
5.5#5
Blocks
5.5#5
12.0#2
Turnovers
12.6#4

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSpurs 4-1Playoffs: Spurs 3-3

Thunder last 5

Spurs last 5

Previous meetings

That covers Thunder vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder visit the Rockets Oct 31; Spurs host the Timberwolves Oct 31.

Thunder vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Spurs on May 28, 2026?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Oklahoma City Thunder 118-91 on Thursday, May 28, 2026 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 28 points.

What are the Thunder and Spurs playoff records?

After this game the Thunder were 11-3 and the Spurs were 11-6 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Spurs?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 15 for the Thunder. Victor Wembanyama scored 28 for the Spurs.

Who leads the Thunder vs Spurs season series?

The Spurs lead the regular-season series 4-1 this season. In the playoffs the Spurs won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Thunder vs Spurs game?

The Thunder beat the Spurs 116-104 on Oct 20, 2026 on the road.

Where was Thunder vs Spurs played?

At Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, the home arena of the San Antonio Spurs.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Spurs?

Thunder-Spurs: Q1 22-35, Q2 31-25, Q3 13-32, Q4 25-26.

What is next for the Thunder and Spurs?

Thunder visit the Rockets on Saturday, October 31 at 8:30 PM ET; Spurs host the Timberwolves on Saturday, October 31 at 8:00 PM ET.