Oklahoma City Thunder @ San Antonio Spurs: May 22, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference finals
Playoffs 10-1 · Away
123–108
Final
Friday, May 22, 2026
Thunder lead series 2-1
Playoffs 9-5 · Home

Thunder vs Spurs final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the San Antonio Spurs 123-108 on May 22, 2026 at Frost Bank Center, San Antonio.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder26323728123
Spurs31203324108

Top Performers

Thunder vs Spurs Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein CF215840022-40-11-2-6
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF36262120126-172-412-12+11
Luguentz Dort G230530010-10-10-0-9
Ajay Mitchell G162510031-50-10-0-3
Chet Holmgren FC2814310005-71-23-4-2
Bench
Alex Caruso G2415312114-73-54-6+28
Isaiah Joe G83010001-11-10-0-2
Nikola Topic G10000000-10-00-00
Jared McCain G26244100110-212-102-2+28
Cason Wallace G2811543003-82-63-4+8
Jaylin Williams F2118512005-75-63-3+22
Kenrich Williams GF15100002-21-10-00
Aaron Wiggins G10000000-00-00-00
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3015761047-141-60-0+9
Stephon Castle G3414571211-81-511-14-17
Victor Wembanyama FC3926431228-152-58-10+4
Julian Champagnie G3510521104-102-80-0-4
Devin Vassell GF3620724006-123-65-5-5
Bench
Harrison Barnes F30000000-10-10-0+2
Dylan Harper G176320022-71-31-2-13
Bismack Biyombo C10000000-00-00-00
Mason Plumlee FC12010101-10-00-00
Kelly Olynyk FC13000021-11-10-00
Lindy Waters III G10000000-00-00-00
Luke Kornet FC124210022-30-00-0-18
Carter Bryant F103110011-31-20-0-10
Keldon Johnson FG115200011-51-42-2-23
Jordan McLaughlin G10110000-00-00-00

Thunder vs Spurs Recap

Oklahoma City's second-quarter surge powered the Thunder past the Spurs 123-108, a 15-point victory that gave Oklahoma City a 2-1 series lead. The Spurs held a 5-point advantage after one quarter but never led again.

The Thunder outscored San Antonio 32-20 in the second quarter to build a 7-point halftime lead. Oklahoma City extended that margin to 11 points by the end of three quarters. The Thunder shot 28 of 33 from the free throw line while forcing 15 turnovers from the Spurs.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led Oklahoma City with 26 points and 12 assists. Victor Wembanyama matched Gilgeous-Alexander's 26 points for the Spurs but the Thunder's bench depth showed in the assist column, where Oklahoma City recorded 29 compared to San Antonio's 26. The Spurs shot 34 of 80 from the field to the Thunder's 39 of 81.

The number to know: 41. Oklahoma City dominated the boards with 41 rebounds to San Antonio's 37, controlling second-chance opportunities throughout the night.

Team Stats

ThunderStatSpurs
39-81Field Goals34-80
48.1%FG %42.5%
17-383-Pointers13-41
44.7%3P %31.7%
28-33Free Throws27-33
84.8%FT %81.8%
41Rebounds37
7Off. Rebounds9
29Assists26
7Steals8
2Blocks6
10Turnovers15
25Fouls28
18Biggest Lead15

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder58.6%9.5%20.0%0.346
Spurs50.6%13.7%20.9%0.338

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Spurs Game Info

Date & time
Friday, May 22, 20268:30 PM ET / 5:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games)
Arena
Frost Bank CenterSan Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Thunder vs Spurs Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPSpurs 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
119.8#3
107.9#2
Opponent points
111.5#8
48.4%#4
Field goal %
48.3%#6
36.5%#9
Three-point %
35.9%#14
81.7%#3
Free throw %
78.7%#12
44.1#12
Rebounds
47.0#2
25.8#18
Assists
28.1#9
9.7#2
Steals
7.5#24
5.5#5
Blocks
5.5#5
12.0#2
Turnovers
12.6#4

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSpurs 4-1Playoffs: Spurs 4-2

Thunder last 5

Spurs last 5

Previous meetings

That covers Thunder vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder visit the Rockets Oct 31; Spurs host the Timberwolves Oct 31.

Thunder vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Spurs on May 22, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the San Antonio Spurs 123-108 on Friday, May 22, 2026 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 26 points.

What are the Thunder and Spurs playoff records?

After this game the Thunder were 10-1 and the Spurs were 9-5 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Spurs?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 26 for the Thunder. Victor Wembanyama scored 26 for the Spurs.

Who leads the Thunder vs Spurs season series?

The Spurs lead the regular-season series 4-1 this season. In the playoffs the Spurs won the series 4-2.

Who won the last Thunder vs Spurs game?

The Thunder beat the Spurs 116-104 on Oct 20, 2026 on the road.

Where was Thunder vs Spurs played?

At Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, the home arena of the San Antonio Spurs.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Spurs?

Thunder-Spurs: Q1 26-31, Q2 32-20, Q3 37-33, Q4 28-24.

What is next for the Thunder and Spurs?

Thunder visit the Rockets on Saturday, October 31 at 8:30 PM ET; Spurs host the Timberwolves on Saturday, October 31 at 8:00 PM ET.