Minnesota Timberwolves @ San Antonio Spurs: May 12, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference semifinals
97–126
Final
Tuesday, May 12, 2026
Spurs lead series 3-2
Playoffs 7-3 · Home

Timberwolves vs Spurs final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 126-97 on May 12, 2026 at Frost Bank Center, San Antonio.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Timberwolves3017262497
Spurs34253235126

Top Performers

Timberwolves vs Spurs Box Score

Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaden McDaniels F2917621026-133-72-2-12
Julius Randle FC36171010006-170-45-7-22
Anthony Edwards G3920220046-131-37-7-9
Rudy Gobert C224502111-40-02-2-15
Ayo Dosunmu G3316943227-141-41-2-20
Bench
Terrence Shannon Jr. G172040020-50-42-2-5
Joan Beringer C33300110-10-03-4-7
Naz Reid CF3012521004-103-71-2-21
Jaylen Clark G30000000-00-00-0-7
Kyle Anderson F31000000-10-01-2-7
Mike Conley G155120002-31-20-0-6
Bones Hyland G30100010-10-10-0-7
Julian Phillips F30000000-10-10-0-7
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G3418450016-151-45-5+24
Devin Vassell GF3212320114-102-72-3+22
Stephon Castle G2717462148-110-11-3+4
Victor Wembanyama FC32271750349-162-57-9+24
Julian Champagnie G298402003-92-80-0+15
Bench
Harrison Barnes F30110000-00-00-00
Kelly Olynyk FC23000001-11-10-0+4
Luke Kornet FC100002100-10-00-0-2
Lindy Waters III G23000001-21-10-0+4
Bismack Biyombo C22100001-20-00-0+4
Jordan McLaughlin G30020000-00-00-0+7
Keldon Johnson FG2221202128-111-34-5+17
Carter Bryant F123420011-11-10-0+9
Dylan Harper G25121021125-100-12-2+13

Timberwolves vs Spurs Recap

The Spurs beat the Timberwolves behind a 35-point fourth quarter that turned a 3-2 series lead into a 29-point margin. San Antonio now needs one more win in the Western conference semifinals.

The Spurs outscored Minnesota in every period, but the second quarter set the pace, 25-17. Spurs 59-47 at halftime, and 91-73 after three. San Antonio also shot 47 of 89 from the field, while the Timberwolves made 32 of 83.

Victor Wembanyama led all players with 27 points and 17 rebounds. Anthony Edwards topped Minnesota with 20 points, and Julius Randle pulled down 10 rebounds. The Spurs finished with 50 rebounds to the Timberwolves' 42, and 25 assists to their 17.

The number to know: 25 assists for San Antonio, eight more than Minnesota, showing the Spurs created cleaner shots all night.

Team Stats

TimberwolvesStatSpurs
32-83Field Goals47-89
38.6%FG %52.8%
9-333-Pointers11-32
27.3%3P %34.4%
24-30Free Throws21-27
80.0%FT %77.8%
42Rebounds50
10Off. Rebounds11
17Assists25
7Steals9
4Blocks8
13Turnovers15
24Fouls24
2Biggest Lead30

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Timberwolves44.0%11.9%20.4%0.289
Spurs59.0%12.9%25.6%0.236

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Timberwolves vs Spurs Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, May 12, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network · Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games)
Arena
Frost Bank CenterSan Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Timberwolves vs Spurs Season Stats 2025-26

Timberwolves 82 GPSpurs 82 GP
118.0#7
Points per game
119.8#3
114.6#11
Opponent points
111.5#8
48.1%#9
Field goal %
48.3%#6
37.0%#6
Three-point %
35.9%#14
75.2%#29
Free throw %
78.7%#12
44.1#12
Rebounds
47.0#2
26.1#16
Assists
28.1#9
8.7#12
Steals
7.5#24
5.8#2
Blocks
5.5#5
14.1#19
Turnovers
12.6#4

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTimberwolves 2-1Playoffs: Spurs 3-2

Timberwolves last 5

Spurs last 5

Previous meetings

That covers Timberwolves vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Timberwolves host the Warriors Oct 28; Spurs host the Kings Oct 27.

Timberwolves vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Timberwolves vs Spurs on May 12, 2026?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 126-97 on Tuesday, May 12, 2026 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. Victor Wembanyama led the Spurs with 27 points.

What are the Timberwolves and Spurs playoff records?

After this game the Timberwolves were 6-5 and the Spurs were 7-3 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Timberwolves vs Spurs?

Anthony Edwards scored 20 for the Timberwolves. Victor Wembanyama scored 27 for the Spurs.

Who leads the Timberwolves vs Spurs season series?

The Timberwolves lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season. In the playoffs the Spurs won the series 3-2.

Who won the last Timberwolves vs Spurs game?

The Spurs beat the Timberwolves 139-109 on May 15, 2026 on the road.

Where was Timberwolves vs Spurs played?

At Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, the home arena of the San Antonio Spurs.

What was the score by quarter in Timberwolves vs Spurs?

Timberwolves-Spurs: Q1 30-34, Q2 17-25, Q3 26-32, Q4 24-35.

What is next for the Timberwolves and Spurs?

Timberwolves host the Warriors on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Spurs host the Kings on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.