Cleveland Cavaliers @ Detroit Pistons: May 17, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference semifinals
Playoffs 8-6 · Away
125–94
Final
Sunday, May 17, 2026
Cavaliers win series 4-3
Playoffs 7-7 · Home

Cavaliers vs Pistons final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Detroit Pistons 125-94 on May 17, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Cavaliers31333526125
Pistons2225262194

Top Performers

Cavaliers

Pistons

Cavaliers vs Pistons Box Score

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarrett Allen C2423711128-140-07-13+9
Max Strus GF279323003-71-52-2+11
Evan Mobley F35211262227-101-46-11+31
Donovan Mitchell G31266811010-222-64-6+17
James Harden G359560012-100-65-8+31
Bench
Craig Porter G42210001-20-00-0+1
Sam Merrill G2523121027-105-84-4+22
Thomas Bryant CF40410010-40-20-0+1
Dean Wade FC205610002-21-10-0+17
Keon Ellis G43000011-11-10-0+1
Dennis Schröder G182331021-10-00-0+12
Jaylon Tyson F40000000-10-10-0+1
NaeQwan Tomlin F42101001-10-00-0+1
Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ausar Thompson GF285700212-71-20-2-14
Jalen Duren C257930233-70-01-2-18
Tobias Harris F225521110-60-25-6-23
Daniss Jenkins G3417350014-122-77-8-15
Cade Cunningham G3613452035-160-73-3-32
Bench
Chaz Lanier G50010000-20-10-0+4
Marcus Sasser G229211003-123-90-0-16
Tolu Smith FC54201012-20-00-0+4
Paul Reed F84410002-50-00-0-7
Ron Holland F53200001-31-20-0+4
Isaiah Stewart FC63000001-10-01-1-8
Duncan Robinson F2113111034-73-52-3-20
Caris LeVert G1611221013-52-43-4-14

Cavaliers vs Pistons Recap

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Detroit Pistons by building a lead that grew in every quarter. The Cavaliers won the Eastern conference semifinals series 4-3.

Cleveland won each period, 31-22, 33-25, 35-26 and 26-21. The lead was 17 points at halftime, with the Cavaliers up 64-47. It reached 26 after three quarters at 99-73. Cleveland shot 43 of 85 from the field while the Pistons made 30 of 85.

Donovan Mitchell scored 26 points and added 8 assists for the Cavaliers. Evan Mobley pulled down 12 rebounds. Daniss Jenkins led Detroit with 17 points and 5 assists, and Jalen Duren had 9 rebounds. The Cavaliers outrebounded the Pistons 50-41 and turned the ball over 11 times to Detroit's 14.

The number to know: 31 assists for Cleveland against 21 for Detroit, as the Cavaliers turned their shots into a lead the Pistons never cut.

Team Stats

CavaliersStatPistons
43-85Field Goals30-85
50.6%FG %35.3%
11-343-Pointers12-39
32.4%3P %30.8%
28-44Free Throws22-29
63.6%FT %75.9%
50Rebounds41
14Off. Rebounds10
31Assists21
10Steals7
4Blocks5
11Turnovers14
22Fouls31
35Biggest Lead1

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Cavaliers57.1%9.5%31.1%0.329
Pistons42.4%12.5%21.7%0.259

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Cavaliers vs Pistons Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, May 17, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network · Pistons WMYD TV20
Arena
Little Caesars ArenaDetroit
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Cavaliers vs Pistons Season Stats 2025-26

Cavaliers 82 GPPistons 82 GP
119.5#4
Points per game
117.8#8
115.4#15
Opponent points
109.6#3
48.2%#7
Field goal %
48.5%#3
36.0%#13
Three-point %
35.6%#17
77.6%#17
Free throw %
76.3%#25
44.4#11
Rebounds
45.6#7
28.3#8
Assists
27.8#10
8.5#14
Steals
10.4#1
5.0#11
Blocks
6.4#1
13.3#9
Turnovers
14.2#20

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2Playoffs: Pistons 3-3

Cavaliers last 5

Pistons last 5

Previous meetings

That covers Cavaliers vs Pistons: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28; Pistons host the Hornets Oct 28.

Cavaliers vs Pistons FAQs

Who won Cavaliers vs Pistons on May 17, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Detroit Pistons 125-94 on Sunday, May 17, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena in Detroit. Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 26 points.

What are the Cavaliers and Pistons playoff records?

After this game the Cavaliers were 8-6 and the Pistons were 7-7 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Cavaliers vs Pistons?

Donovan Mitchell scored 26 for the Cavaliers. Daniss Jenkins scored 17 for the Pistons.

Who leads the Cavaliers vs Pistons season series?

The regular-season series is tied 2-2 this season. In the playoffs the Pistons won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Cavaliers vs Pistons game?

The Pistons beat the Cavaliers 115-94 on May 15, 2026 on the road.

Where was Cavaliers vs Pistons played?

At Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, the home arena of the Detroit Pistons.

What was the score by quarter in Cavaliers vs Pistons?

Cavaliers-Pistons: Q1 31-22, Q2 33-25, Q3 35-26, Q4 26-21.

What is next for the Cavaliers and Pistons?

Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Pistons host the Hornets on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.