Detroit Pistons @ Cleveland Cavaliers: May 9, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference semifinals
Playoffs 6-4 · Away
109–116
Final
Saturday, May 9, 2026
Pistons lead series 2-1
Playoffs 5-5 · Home

Pistons vs Cavaliers final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Detroit Pistons 116-109 on May 9, 2026 at Rocket Arena, Cleveland.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pistons30183328109
Cavaliers32321933116

Top Performers

Pistons vs Cavaliers Box Score

Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ausar Thompson GF299750204-100-21-2+12
Jalen Duren C2911412035-80-01-2-14
Duncan Robinson F3515345105-94-71-2+1
Tobias Harris F3721500017-142-35-5+3
Cade Cunningham G3827101010810-272-65-6+6
Bench
Ron Holland F30100100-00-00-0-3
Isaiah Stewart FC84200002-30-00-0-4
Paul Reed F911300014-40-03-3+11
Daniss Jenkins G182130011-50-30-0-28
Javonte Green GF113200001-51-40-0-9
Caris LeVert G176204012-60-02-2-10
Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dean Wade FC163100021-21-20-0-6
Jarrett Allen C3118411217-90-04-7+3
Evan Mobley F3613840214-60-25-10+9
James Harden G3919271038-143-70-1+8
Donovan Mitchell G383510400313-242-87-8+7
Bench
Dennis Schröder G2211120224-53-30-00
Jaylon Tyson F143220111-31-30-0+2
Max Strus GF267521023-71-40-0+8
Sam Merrill G147000002-41-32-2+4

Pistons vs Cavaliers Recap

The Cavaliers beat the Pistons 116-109 in a fourth-quarter comeback that cut Detroit's series lead to 2-1. Cleveland trailed by 2 after three quarters but outscored Detroit 33-28 in the final period to steal Game 4.

The Cavaliers led by 16 at halftime after holding Detroit to 18 points in the second quarter. The Pistons stormed back with 33 points in the third to pull within 2, setting up a tight finish. Cleveland made 43 of 74 shots from the floor, while Detroit shot 41 of 91.

Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 35 points and 10 rebounds. Cade Cunningham matched him with 27 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists for Detroit. The Cavaliers' 12 three-pointers to Detroit's 9 proved the difference in a tight series.

The number to know: 64 points. That's what Cleveland scored in the first half, fueling a 16-point advantage the Cavaliers never fully surrendered.

Team Stats

PistonsStatCavaliers
41-91Field Goals43-74
45.1%FG %58.1%
9-253-Pointers12-32
36.0%3P %37.5%
18-22Free Throws18-28
81.8%FT %64.3%
40Rebounds33
17Off. Rebounds5
23Assists22
12Steals3
4Blocks7
15Turnovers15
25Fouls17
7Biggest Lead17

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pistons50.0%13.0%37.8%0.198
Cavaliers66.2%14.8%17.9%0.243

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Pistons vs Cavaliers Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, May 9, 20263:00 PM ET / 12:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Pistons WMYD TV20 · Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network
Arena
Rocket ArenaCleveland
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Pistons vs Cavaliers Season Stats 2025-26

Pistons 82 GPCavaliers 82 GP
117.8#8
Points per game
119.5#4
109.6#3
Opponent points
115.4#15
48.5%#3
Field goal %
48.2%#7
35.6%#17
Three-point %
36.0%#13
76.3%#25
Free throw %
77.6%#17
45.6#7
Rebounds
44.4#11
27.8#10
Assists
28.3#8
10.4#1
Steals
8.5#14
6.4#1
Blocks
5.0#11
14.2#20
Turnovers
13.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2Playoffs: Cavaliers 3-3

Pistons last 5

Cavaliers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on May 9, 2026

That covers Pistons vs Cavaliers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pistons visit the Knicks Oct 27; Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28.

Pistons vs Cavaliers FAQs

Who won Pistons vs Cavaliers on May 9, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Detroit Pistons 116-109 on Saturday, May 9, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 35 points.

What are the Pistons and Cavaliers playoff records?

After this game the Pistons were 6-4 and the Cavaliers were 5-5 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Pistons vs Cavaliers?

Cade Cunningham scored 27 for the Pistons. Donovan Mitchell scored 35 for the Cavaliers.

Who leads the Pistons vs Cavaliers season series?

The regular-season series is tied 2-2 this season. In the playoffs the Cavaliers won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Pistons vs Cavaliers game?

The Cavaliers beat the Pistons 125-94 on May 17, 2026 on the road.

Where was Pistons vs Cavaliers played?

At Rocket Arena in Cleveland, the home arena of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

What was the score by quarter in Pistons vs Cavaliers?

Pistons-Cavaliers: Q1 30-32, Q2 18-32, Q3 33-19, Q4 28-33.

What is next for the Pistons and Cavaliers?

Pistons visit the Knicks on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.