Toronto Raptors @ Cleveland Cavaliers: May 3, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference first round
Playoffs 3-4 · Away
102–114
Final
Sunday, May 3, 2026
Cavaliers win series 4-3
Playoffs 4-3 · Home

Raptors vs Cavaliers final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Toronto Raptors 114-102 on May 3, 2026 at Rocket Arena, Cleveland.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Raptors26231934102
Cavaliers24253827114

Top Performers

Raptors

Cavaliers

Raptors vs Cavaliers Box Score

Toronto Raptors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
RJ Barrett FG4323463039-251-64-5-4
Jakob Poeltl C229702024-50-01-4+9
Scottie Barnes F3724960138-141-17-70
Jamal Shead G3514370015-162-82-3-13
Ja'Kobe Walter G3713223124-93-72-3-15
Bench
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC00000000-00-00-00
Jonathan Mogbo F00000000-00-00-00
A.J. Lawson G162200101-40-20-0-1
Gradey Dick GF00000000-00-00-00
Sandro Mamukelashvili FC86000013-60-20-1-9
Garrett Temple GF00000000-00-00-00
Collin Murray-Boyles F238432123-50-02-3-19
Jamison Battle F133210001-31-20-0-8
Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarrett Allen C33221922337-110-08-14+13
Dean Wade FC215411022-51-30-0-6
Donovan Mitchell G3522310029-202-92-2+8
James Harden G3618633023-91-511-13+5
Evan Mobley F2713740145-71-22-4-4
Bench
Sam Merrill G2313320004-83-72-2+16
Max Strus GF3012852134-102-82-2+20
Jaylon Tyson F187940003-81-30-0+19
Dennis Schröder G132110001-70-20-0-11

Raptors vs Cavaliers Recap

The Cavaliers beat the Raptors 114-102 in Game 7, deciding it with a 38-19 third quarter. Cleveland won the Eastern conference first-round series 4-3.

The teams were tied 49-49 at halftime. Cleveland then outscored Toronto 38-19 in the third and led 87-68 after three quarters. The Cavaliers took control on the glass and at the line, and the Raptors' 34-27 fourth quarter came too late.

Jarrett Allen had 22 points and 19 rebounds for Cleveland. Scottie Barnes answered with 24 points and 9 rebounds for Toronto. Cleveland out-rebounded the Raptors 60-33 and made 27 of 37 free throws against Toronto's 18 of 26.

The number to know: 60 rebounds. Cleveland's edge on the boards gave the Cavaliers extra possessions in the decisive third quarter.

Team Stats

RaptorsStatCavaliers
38-87Field Goals38-85
43.7%FG %44.7%
8-283-Pointers11-39
28.6%3P %28.2%
18-26Free Throws27-37
69.2%FT %73.0%
33Rebounds60
7Off. Rebounds20
25Assists23
10Steals8
4Blocks5
14Turnovers16
28Fouls23
10Biggest Lead22

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Raptors48.3%12.5%14.9%0.207
Cavaliers51.2%13.6%43.5%0.318

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Raptors vs Cavaliers Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, May 3, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Raptors TSN / Sportsnet (Canada) · Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network
Arena
Rocket ArenaCleveland
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Raptors vs Cavaliers Season Stats 2025-26

Raptors 81 GPCavaliers 82 GP
114.7#20
Points per game
119.5#4
112.0#9
Opponent points
115.4#15
48.2%#7
Field goal %
48.2%#7
35.3%#21
Three-point %
36.0%#13
76.9%#22
Free throw %
77.6%#17
42.1#23
Rebounds
44.4#11
29.4#3
Assists
28.3#8
8.8#10
Steals
8.5#14
4.8#15
Blocks
5.0#11
12.8#5
Turnovers
13.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRaptors 3-0Playoffs: Cavaliers 3-3

Raptors last 5

Cavaliers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on May 3, 2026

That covers Raptors vs Cavaliers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Raptors host the Magic Oct 28; Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28.

Raptors vs Cavaliers FAQs

Who won Raptors vs Cavaliers on May 3, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Toronto Raptors 114-102 on Sunday, May 3, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Jarrett Allen led the Cavaliers with 22 points.

What are the Raptors and Cavaliers playoff records?

After this game the Raptors were 3-4 and the Cavaliers were 4-3 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Raptors vs Cavaliers?

Scottie Barnes scored 24 for the Raptors. Jarrett Allen scored 22 for the Cavaliers.

Who leads the Raptors vs Cavaliers season series?

The Raptors lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season. In the playoffs the Cavaliers won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Raptors vs Cavaliers game?

The Raptors beat the Cavaliers 112-110 on May 1, 2026 at home.

Where was Raptors vs Cavaliers played?

At Rocket Arena in Cleveland, the home arena of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

What was the score by quarter in Raptors vs Cavaliers?

Raptors-Cavaliers: Q1 26-24, Q2 23-25, Q3 19-38, Q4 34-27.

What is next for the Raptors and Cavaliers?

Raptors host the Magic on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.