Cleveland Cavaliers @ Toronto Raptors: Apr 23, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference first round
Playoffs 2-1 · Away
104–126
Final
Thursday, April 23, 2026
Cavaliers lead series 2-1
Playoffs 1-2 · Home

Cavaliers vs Raptors final: the Toronto Raptors beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 126-104 on April 23, 2026 at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Cavaliers25292723104
Raptors31232943126

Top Performers

Cavaliers

Cavaliers vs Raptors Box Score

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
James Harden G3318440085-133-105-6-17
Dean Wade FC215501002-51-40-2-10
Jarrett Allen C2612412315-70-02-2-22
Evan Mobley F3215672124-130-47-8-20
Donovan Mitchell G3215530037-161-70-0-14
Bench
Jaylon Tyson F1513241005-93-60-0+1
NaeQwan Tomlin F20110000-10-00-00
Tyrese Proctor G22000000-00-02-20
Thomas Bryant CF23100101-20-11-10
Dennis Schröder G53100031-21-20-0-8
Keon Ellis G140400110-00-00-0+1
Craig Porter G20000000-10-10-00
Max Strus GF2515631025-104-81-2-16
Larry Nance Jr. FC20000000-00-00-00
Sam Merrill G173300001-21-20-0-5
Toronto Raptors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jakob Poeltl C188620104-60-00-0+4
Scottie Barnes F343351111111-173-58-10+23
Ja'Kobe Walter G260200000-60-30-0+6
RJ Barrett FG39335521212-196-83-7+24
Brandon Ingram F2912322025-91-21-2+15
Bench
Jamison Battle F1514200005-54-40-0+20
Garrett Temple GF10010000-10-00-0-3
Gradey Dick GF10000000-00-00-0-3
Jonathan Mogbo F12000001-10-00-0-3
Sandro Mamukelashvili FC110210010-30-00-20
Jamal Shead G292155031-30-10-0+12
Collin Murray-Boyles F28228211211-150-00-0+21
A.J. Lawson G10000000-10-00-0-3
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC10100000-10-00-0-3

Cavaliers vs Raptors Recap

The Raptors beat the Cavaliers by outscoring them 43-23 in the fourth quarter. Cleveland still leads the Eastern Conference first-round series 2-1.

A tie at halftime, 54-54, gave no hint of the finish. Toronto led 83-81 after three quarters, then pulled away in the last 12 minutes. The Raptors turned the ball over 11 times, while the Cavaliers gave it away 20.

Scottie Barnes scored 33 points and handed out 11 assists for Toronto. James Harden led Cleveland with 18 points. The Raptors shot 50 of 87 from the field, and the Cavaliers made 36 of 81. Toronto also had 29 assists to Cleveland's 23.

The number to know: 14 of 23. That is how Toronto shot from three-point range, against 14 of 45 for Cleveland, which made the same number of threes on 22 more attempts.

Team Stats

CavaliersStatRaptors
36-81Field Goals50-87
44.4%FG %57.5%
14-453-Pointers14-23
31.1%3P %60.9%
18-23Free Throws12-21
78.3%FT %57.1%
42Rebounds35
16Off. Rebounds11
23Assists29
7Steals11
6Blocks4
20Turnovers11
15Fouls21
5Biggest Lead25

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Cavaliers53.1%18.0%40.0%0.222
Raptors65.5%10.3%29.7%0.138

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Cavaliers vs Raptors Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, April 23, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network · Raptors TSN / Sportsnet (Canada)
Arena
Scotiabank ArenaToronto
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Cavaliers vs Raptors Season Stats 2025-26

Cavaliers 82 GPRaptors 81 GP
119.5#4
Points per game
114.7#20
115.4#15
Opponent points
112.0#9
48.2%#7
Field goal %
48.2%#7
36.0%#13
Three-point %
35.3%#21
77.6%#17
Free throw %
76.9%#22
44.4#11
Rebounds
42.1#23
28.3#8
Assists
29.4#3
8.5#14
Steals
8.8#10
5.0#11
Blocks
4.8#15
13.3#9
Turnovers
12.8#5

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRaptors 3-0Playoffs: Cavaliers 4-2

Cavaliers last 5

Raptors last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 23, 2026

That covers Cavaliers vs Raptors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Cavaliers host the Timberwolves Oct 26; Raptors host the Magic Oct 28.

Cavaliers vs Raptors FAQs

Who won Cavaliers vs Raptors on Apr 23, 2026?

The Toronto Raptors beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 126-104 on Thursday, April 23, 2026 at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto. Scottie Barnes led the Raptors with 33 points.

What are the Cavaliers and Raptors playoff records?

After this game the Cavaliers were 2-1 and the Raptors were 1-2 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Cavaliers vs Raptors?

James Harden scored 18 for the Cavaliers. Scottie Barnes scored 33 for the Raptors.

Who leads the Cavaliers vs Raptors season series?

The Raptors lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season. In the playoffs the Cavaliers won the series 4-2.

Who won the last Cavaliers vs Raptors game?

The Cavaliers beat the Raptors 114-102 on May 3, 2026 at home.

Where was Cavaliers vs Raptors played?

At Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, the home arena of the Toronto Raptors.

What was the score by quarter in Cavaliers vs Raptors?

Cavaliers-Raptors: Q1 25-31, Q2 29-23, Q3 27-29, Q4 23-43.

What is next for the Cavaliers and Raptors?

Cavaliers host the Timberwolves on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET; Raptors host the Magic on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET.