Denver Nuggets @ Minnesota Timberwolves: Apr 23, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Western conference first round
Playoffs 1-2 · Away
96–113
Final
Thursday, April 23, 2026
Timberwolves lead series 2-1

Nuggets vs Timberwolves final: the Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Denver Nuggets 113-96 on April 23, 2026 at Target Center, Minneapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nuggets1128292896
Timberwolves25362725113

Top Performers

Nuggets

Timberwolves

Nuggets vs Timberwolves Box Score

Denver Nuggets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Nikola Jokić C35271532047-262-1011-11-21
Jamal Murray G3416340015-170-56-7-12
Cameron Johnson F236211002-60-32-2-14
Christian Braun G232200100-40-12-4-19
Spencer Jones F286100112-32-20-0-5
Bench
Julian Strawther G146300022-71-31-20
Bruce Brown GF239421014-70-01-2-3
Tyus Jones G42000001-20-10-00
Tim Hardaway Jr. GF2711500013-82-63-4-13
DaRon Holmes II FC40200000-00-00-00
Jalen Pickett G41010000-00-01-20
Zeke Nnaji FC1610311002-21-15-6+2
Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Donte DiVincenzo G3215474016-133-80-0+20
Jaden McDaniels F40201031109-131-31-1+8
Rudy Gobert C36101230303-70-04-5+18
Julius Randle FC3215640116-150-33-6+8
Anthony Edwards G2317530026-152-83-3+11
Bench
Kyle Anderson F50000000-10-00-0+3
Mike Conley G00000000-10-10-00
Julian Phillips F10101000-00-00-0+3
Bones Hyland G156400022-52-40-0-1
Ayo Dosunmu G31253900210-150-35-6+11
Naz Reid CF175620022-71-40-0+4
Joan Beringer C00200000-10-00-00
Joe Ingles F00000000-00-00-00

Nuggets vs Timberwolves Recap

The Timberwolves beat the Nuggets 113-96 by scoring the first 25 points of the game's first quarter against 11 for Denver. Minnesota now leads the Western conference first round series 2-1.

A 36-28 second quarter pushed the lead to 22 at halftime, with Timberwolves 61-39. Denver won the third quarter 29-27 and the fourth 28-25, but the gap stayed at 20 or more after three, Timberwolves 88-68. Minnesota shot 44 of 93 from the field, while Denver made 28 of 82.

Nikola Jokić led all scorers with 27 points and added 15 rebounds, but Ayo Dosunmu answered with 25 points and 9 assists for Minnesota. Rudy Gobert grabbed 12 rebounds as the Timberwolves outrebounded the Nuggets 53-40.

The number to know: 31 assists for Minnesota against 12 for Denver, which shows how differently the two teams created their shots.

Team Stats

NuggetsStatTimberwolves
28-82Field Goals44-93
34.1%FG %47.3%
8-323-Pointers9-34
25.0%3P %26.5%
32-40Free Throws16-21
80.0%FT %76.2%
40Rebounds53
6Off. Rebounds12
12Assists31
5Steals6
2Blocks5
10Turnovers10
18Fouls27
0Biggest Lead27

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nuggets39.0%9.1%12.8%0.390
Timberwolves52.2%8.9%26.1%0.172

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nuggets vs Timberwolves Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, April 23, 20269:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Nuggets Altitude Sports · Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Target CenterMinneapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Nuggets vs Timberwolves Season Stats 2025-26

Nuggets 82 GPTimberwolves 82 GP
122.1#1
Points per game
118.0#7
116.9#21
Opponent points
114.6#11
49.6%#2
Field goal %
48.1%#9
39.6%#1
Three-point %
37.0%#6
80.8%#5
Free throw %
75.2%#29
44.0#14
Rebounds
44.1#12
29.0#5
Assists
26.1#16
6.8#30
Steals
8.7#12
4.0#27
Blocks
5.8#2
12.2#3
Turnovers
14.1#19

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesNuggets 3-1Playoffs: Timberwolves 3-2

Nuggets last 5

Timberwolves last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 23, 2026

That covers Nuggets vs Timberwolves: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nuggets host the Warriors Oct 26; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers Oct 26.

Nuggets vs Timberwolves FAQs

Who won Nuggets vs Timberwolves on Apr 23, 2026?

The Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Denver Nuggets 113-96 on Thursday, April 23, 2026 at Target Center in Minneapolis. Ayo Dosunmu led the Timberwolves with 25 points.

What are the Nuggets and Timberwolves playoff records?

After this game the Nuggets were 1-2 and the Timberwolves were 2-1 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Nuggets vs Timberwolves?

Nikola Jokić scored 27 for the Nuggets. Ayo Dosunmu scored 25 for the Timberwolves.

Who leads the Nuggets vs Timberwolves season series?

The Nuggets lead the regular-season series 3-1 this season. In the playoffs the Timberwolves won the series 3-2.

Who won the last Nuggets vs Timberwolves game?

The Timberwolves beat the Nuggets 110-98 on Apr 30, 2026 at home.

Where was Nuggets vs Timberwolves played?

At Target Center in Minneapolis, the home arena of the Minnesota Timberwolves.

What was the score by quarter in Nuggets vs Timberwolves?

Nuggets-Timberwolves: Q1 11-25, Q2 28-36, Q3 29-27, Q4 28-25.

What is next for the Nuggets and Timberwolves?

Nuggets host the Warriors on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.