Cleveland Cavaliers @ Houston Rockets: Dec 27, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
100–117
Final
Saturday, December 27, 2025

Cavaliers vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 117-100 on December 27, 2025 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Cavaliers24221737100
Rockets32283027117

Top Performers

Cavaliers

Rockets

Cavaliers vs Rockets Box Score

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarrett Allen C176422123-30-00-0-5
Donovan Mitchell G3016362117-172-50-1-3
Darius Garland G2412010035-92-40-0-32
Dean Wade FC176311002-62-50-0-13
Sam Merrill G2513331015-83-60-1-24
Bench
Craig Porter G172130001-50-10-0+11
Lonzo Ball G182102000-20-22-2+4
Tyrese Proctor G77010003-31-10-0+13
Evan Mobley F204421132-90-20-0-12
De'Andre Hunter FG202120110-70-32-2-28
Thomas Bryant CF127720103-70-21-2+10
Jaylon Tyson F292315011310-201-52-3-6
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Tari Eason F219602123-62-31-2+6
Amen Thompson G3313940136-141-50-0+12
Kevin Durant F28304700311-172-46-7+24
Jabari Smith Jr. F2615721106-93-50-0+17
Steven Adams C229812033-60-03-6+26
Bench
JD Davison G43110011-20-01-2-9
Jae'Sean Tate F60100200-10-00-0-10
Jeff Green F43010001-41-20-0-9
Dorian Finney-Smith F163321101-41-30-0+20
Aaron Holiday G132110001-30-10-0-12
Josh Okogie G138000013-42-20-0-8
Reed Sheppard G3218385115-124-104-4+25
Clint Capela C184801212-60-00-0+3

Cavaliers vs Rockets Recap

The Houston Rockets beat the Cleveland Cavaliers by outscoring them 30-17 in the third quarter. The win moved Houston to 19-10, while Cleveland fell to 17-16.

The Rockets already led 60-46 at halftime after winning each of the first two quarters. Their margin reached 90-63 after three. Houston shot 43 of 88 from the field, and the Cavaliers went 41 of 96. The Rockets also made 16 threes to Cleveland's 11.

Kevin Durant led Houston with 30 points. Jaylon Tyson answered for Cleveland with 23 points and 15 rebounds, and Donovan Mitchell added 6 assists. Houston outrebounded Cleveland 51-42 and had 27 assists to the Cavaliers' 23.

The number to know: 15 of 21. That is the Rockets' free throw line against 7 of 11 for Cleveland, and they made more attempts and more makes from the stripe.

Team Stats

CavaliersStatRockets
41-96Field Goals43-88
42.7%FG %48.9%
11-363-Pointers16-35
30.6%3P %45.7%
7-11Free Throws15-21
63.6%FT %71.4%
42Rebounds51
15Off. Rebounds18
23Assists27
10Steals12
6Blocks9
14Turnovers15
15Fouls14
3Biggest Lead31

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Cavaliers48.4%12.2%31.3%0.073
Rockets58.0%13.4%40.0%0.170

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Cavaliers vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, December 27, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Cavaliers vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Cavaliers 82 GPRockets 82 GP
119.5#4
Points per game
115.2#18
115.4#15
Opponent points
110.0#4
48.2%#7
Field goal %
47.9%#10
36.0%#13
Three-point %
36.4%#10
77.6%#17
Free throw %
76.3%#25
44.4#11
Rebounds
48.1#1
28.3#8
Assists
25.4#21
8.5#14
Steals
8.5#14
5.0#11
Blocks
5.8#2
13.3#9
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRockets 1-0

Cavaliers last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 27, 2025

That covers Cavaliers vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28; Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28.

Cavaliers vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Cavaliers vs Rockets on Dec 27, 2025?

The Houston Rockets beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 117-100 on Saturday, December 27, 2025 at Toyota Center in Houston. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 30 points.

What are the Cavaliers and Rockets records?

After this game the Cavaliers were 17-16 and the Rockets were 19-10 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Cavaliers vs Rockets?

Jaylon Tyson scored 23 for the Cavaliers. Kevin Durant scored 30 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Cavaliers vs Rockets season series?

The Rockets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Cavaliers vs Rockets game?

The Rockets beat the Cavaliers 114-104 on Nov 19, 2025 on the road.

Where was Cavaliers vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Cavaliers vs Rockets?

Cavaliers-Rockets: Q1 24-32, Q2 22-28, Q3 17-30, Q4 37-27.

What is next for the Cavaliers and Rockets?

Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.