Houston Rockets @ Denver Nuggets: Dec 20, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
115–101
Final
Saturday, December 20, 2025

Rockets vs Nuggets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Denver Nuggets 115-101 on December 20, 2025 at Ball Arena, Denver.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Rockets26272933115
Nuggets29162135101

Top Performers

Rockets

Nuggets

Rockets vs Nuggets Box Score

Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Josh Okogie G289310103-53-50-0+6
Jabari Smith Jr. F38221020148-145-111-2+21
Amen Thompson G3816462237-140-22-4+19
Alperen Sengun C308641154-90-10-0+24
Kevin Durant F3931650138-145-610-11+18
Bench
Steven Adams C2511200000-40-01-2-10
Aaron Holiday G70400030-20-10-0-12
Reed Sheppard G3028263219-156-94-4+10
Jae'Sean Tate F10000000-00-00-0-6
Denver Nuggets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jamal Murray G3416472024-133-75-6-12
Nikola Jokić C2925750059-201-46-7-20
Spencer Jones F279422004-81-50-0+1
Tim Hardaway Jr. GF298201023-92-50-0-22
Cameron Johnson F316431002-101-31-1-14
Bench
Jonas Valančiūnas C1510111115-100-00-0-10
Hunter Tyson F42100001-40-20-0+7
Bruce Brown GF27121212105-80-12-2-7
Zeke Nnaji FC111000000-10-11-2-1
Jalen Pickett G2210410014-70-12-2+1
Julian Strawther G42010000-20-02-3+7

Rockets vs Nuggets Recap

The Rockets beat the Nuggets with a 27-16 second quarter that turned a 3-point deficit into a lead they never gave back. Houston moved to 17-8 on the season, while Denver fell to 20-7.

The Rockets outscored Denver by 11 in that quarter and led 53-45 at halftime. Houston stretched the margin to 82-66 after three quarters. The Rockets shot 39 of 77 from the field and 19 of 35 from three. The Nuggets hit 37 of 92 overall and 8 of 29 from deep.

Kevin Durant led all scorers with 31 points, ahead of Nikola Jokić's 25 for Denver. Steven Adams added 12 rebounds for Houston, matching the 12 Bruce Brown pulled down for the Nuggets. Houston also won the boards 47 to 39.

The number to know: 19 of 35 from three-point range, which gave the Rockets 11 more made threes than Denver.

Team Stats

RocketsStatNuggets
39-77Field Goals37-92
50.6%FG %40.2%
19-353-Pointers8-29
54.3%3P %27.6%
18-23Free Throws19-23
78.3%FT %82.6%
47Rebounds39
9Off. Rebounds10
24Assists21
6Steals9
8Blocks2
19Turnovers11
20Fouls20
21Biggest Lead5

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Rockets63.0%17.9%23.7%0.234
Nuggets44.6%9.7%20.8%0.207

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Rockets vs Nuggets Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, December 20, 20255:00 PM ET / 2:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Rockets Space City Home Network · Nuggets Altitude Sports
Arena
Ball ArenaDenver
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Rockets vs Nuggets Season Stats 2025-26

Rockets 82 GPNuggets 82 GP
115.2#18
Points per game
122.1#1
110.0#4
Opponent points
116.9#21
47.9%#10
Field goal %
49.6%#2
36.4%#10
Three-point %
39.6%#1
76.3%#25
Free throw %
80.8%#5
48.1#1
Rebounds
44.0#14
25.4#21
Assists
29.0#5
8.5#14
Steals
6.8#30
5.8#2
Blocks
4.0#27
14.4#21
Turnovers
12.2#3

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesNuggets 3-0

Rockets last 5

Nuggets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 20, 2025

That covers Rockets vs Nuggets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Rockets host the Hawks Oct 26; Nuggets host the Warriors Oct 26.

Rockets vs Nuggets FAQs

Who won Rockets vs Nuggets on Dec 20, 2025?

The Houston Rockets beat the Denver Nuggets 115-101 on Saturday, December 20, 2025 at Ball Arena in Denver. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 31 points.

What are the Rockets and Nuggets records?

After this game the Rockets were 17-8 and the Nuggets were 20-7 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Rockets vs Nuggets?

Kevin Durant scored 31 for the Rockets. Nikola Jokić scored 25 for the Nuggets.

Who leads the Rockets vs Nuggets season series?

The Nuggets lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Rockets vs Nuggets game?

The Nuggets beat the Rockets 129-93 on Mar 11, 2026 at home.

Where was Rockets vs Nuggets played?

At Ball Arena in Denver, the home arena of the Denver Nuggets.

What was the score by quarter in Rockets vs Nuggets?

Rockets-Nuggets: Q1 26-29, Q2 27-16, Q3 29-21, Q4 33-35.

What is next for the Rockets and Nuggets?

Rockets host the Hawks on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET; Nuggets host the Warriors on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET.