Los Angeles Lakers @ Los Angeles Clippers: Dec 20, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
88–103
Final
Saturday, December 20, 2025

Lakers vs Clippers final: the Los Angeles Clippers beat the Los Angeles Lakers 103-88 on December 20, 2025 at Intuit Dome, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers1524222788
Clippers28262623103

Top Performers

Lakers

Clippers

Lakers vs Clippers Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Luka Dončić FG1912520044-131-63-5-13
LeBron James F37364321315-283-73-5-6
Marcus Smart G305410011-120-93-3-10
Jake LaRavia F37121162005-110-42-4-23
Jaxson Hayes CF308521013-40-02-2-13
Bench
Jarred Vanderbilt F274511121-41-31-4-14
Dalton Knecht G132400001-30-20-0-4
Adou Thiero F50100000-00-00-0+7
Nick Smith Jr. G219311004-111-50-00
Maxi Kleber F150100100-20-20-0+1
Los Angeles Clippers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ivica Zubac C105210012-30-01-1+13
James Harden G40214102036-204-125-6+24
Kris Dunn G318631013-42-30-0+8
Kawhi Leonard F41321233238-244-1212-12+16
John Collins FC31171212227-102-31-1+26
Bench
Jordan Miller F20000000-00-00-0+1
Brook Lopez C2411500244-73-60-0+7
Kobe Brown F00000000-00-00-0+2
Nicolas Batum GF203400001-31-30-0-6
Kobe Sanders G174100002-30-00-0-10
Bogdan Bogdanović G172240021-60-40-0-6

Lakers vs Clippers Recap

The Clippers beat the Lakers by opening the game on a 28-15 first quarter and never trailing. Los Angeles' Western Conference rivals improved to 7-21, while the Lakers fell to 19-8.

A 13-point lead after one quarter grew to 15 at halftime, with the Clippers ahead 54-39. After three quarters it stood at 80-61. The Lakers won the fourth 27-23, but Los Angeles made 16 of 43 three-pointers to the Lakers' 6 of 38.

Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 32 points and 12 rebounds. LeBron James scored 36 for the Lakers, and Jake LaRavia added 11 rebounds. Both teams made 34 field goals, but the Lakers needed 88 attempts to get there and the Clippers needed 80. The Clippers also made 19 of 20 free throws and had 22 assists.

The number to know: 16 of 43 from three-point range, the gap that decided a game in which both teams made 34 field goals.

Team Stats

LakersStatClippers
34-88Field Goals34-80
38.6%FG %42.5%
6-383-Pointers16-43
15.8%3P %37.2%
14-23Free Throws19-20
60.9%FT %95.0%
43Rebounds48
14Off. Rebounds13
16Assists22
7Steals8
3Blocks6
11Turnovers16
19Fouls23
0Biggest Lead22

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers42.0%10.1%28.6%0.159
Clippers52.5%15.3%31.0%0.238

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Clippers Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, December 20, 202510:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Clippers KTLA 5 (11 games)
Arena
Intuit DomeLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Clippers Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPClippers 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
113.8#24
114.6#11
Opponent points
112.6#10
50.2%#1
Field goal %
48.4%#4
35.9%#14
Three-point %
36.8%#7
76.3%#25
Free throw %
82.3%#1
41.0#27
Rebounds
40.6#29
25.9#17
Assists
23.7#30
8.5#14
Steals
9.0#7
4.3#22
Blocks
4.9#14
13.8#16
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesLakers 2-1

Lakers last 5

Clippers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 20, 2025

That covers Lakers vs Clippers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers visit the Clippers Oct 28; Clippers host the Lakers Oct 28.

Lakers vs Clippers FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Clippers on Dec 20, 2025?

The Los Angeles Clippers beat the Los Angeles Lakers 103-88 on Saturday, December 20, 2025 at Intuit Dome in Los Angeles. Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 32 points.

What are the Lakers and Clippers records?

After this game the Lakers were 19-8 and the Clippers were 7-21 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Clippers?

LeBron James scored 36 for the Lakers. Kawhi Leonard scored 32 for the Clippers.

Who leads the Lakers vs Clippers season series?

The Lakers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Clippers game?

The Lakers beat the Clippers 125-117 on Oct 23, 2026 at home.

Where was Lakers vs Clippers played?

At Intuit Dome in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Clippers.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Clippers?

Lakers-Clippers: Q1 15-28, Q2 24-26, Q3 22-26, Q4 27-23.

What is next for the Lakers and Clippers?

Lakers visit the Clippers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET; Clippers host the Lakers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET.