Los Angeles Lakers @ Boston Celtics: Dec 5, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
105–126
Final
Friday, December 5, 2025

Lakers vs Celtics final: the Boston Celtics beat the Los Angeles Lakers 126-105 on December 5, 2025 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Lakers17293623105
Celtics39302829126

Top Performers

Lakers

Celtics

Lakers vs Celtics Box Score

Los Angeles Lakers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Austin Reaves G3336380049-183-815-17-9
Rui Hachimura F2913700025-113-70-0-15
Gabe Vincent G2918110005-104-84-4-20
Deandre Ayton C2761001123-90-00-0-7
Jake LaRavia F206113012-60-22-2-14
Bench
Bronny James G65011022-31-20-0+2
Dalton Knecht G135110001-50-23-4-11
Nick Smith Jr. G2313202115-103-60-0-16
Adou Thiero F190300020-20-00-0-5
Maxi Kleber F150100000-10-00-0+4
Drew Timme F60230000-00-00-0+2
Jaxson Hayes CF133401001-20-01-2-16
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Payton Pritchard G3015261026-133-70-0+15
Jaylen Brown GF33308810310-223-77-9+12
Jordan Walsh F2617411216-74-51-1+28
Neemias Queta C2610622005-80-00-0+8
Derrick White G2919560137-145-100-0+19
Bench
Josh Minott F226330102-32-30-0+21
Xavier Tillman F32000001-10-00-0-4
Sam Hauser GF2412302004-84-70-0+8
Hugo Gonzalez G84200042-20-00-0-9
Anfernee Simons G158420002-42-42-2+23
Luka Garza C20010100-00-00-0-6
Amari Williams C20000000-00-00-0-6
Baylor Scheierman G153122011-21-20-0-4

Lakers vs Celtics Recap

The Celtics beat the Lakers after a 39-17 first quarter that built a 22-point lead. Boston improved to 14-9, while Los Angeles fell to 16-6.

A 23-point halftime lead, Celtics 69-46, gave the hosts the room they needed. The Lakers won the third quarter 36-28 and trimmed the gap to 15 at Celtics 97-82. Boston made 24 of 45 from three-point range and recorded 31 assists to the Lakers' 15.

Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 30 points, 8 rebounds and 8 assists. Austin Reaves scored 36 for Los Angeles and added 8 assists, but his team could not match Boston's shooting. The Celtics made 46 of 84 from the field, while the Lakers made 33 of 77.

The number to know: 126 points for Boston, which came with the same 14 turnovers as Los Angeles and shows the gap came from shooting, not ball security.

Team Stats

LakersStatCeltics
33-77Field Goals46-84
42.9%FG %54.8%
14-353-Pointers24-45
40.0%3P %53.3%
25-29Free Throws10-12
86.2%FT %83.3%
35Rebounds38
10Off. Rebounds8
15Assists31
8Steals9
2Blocks5
14Turnovers14
14Fouls20
0Biggest Lead29

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Lakers51.9%13.5%25.0%0.325
Celtics69.0%13.6%24.2%0.119

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Lakers vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Friday, December 5, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Lakers Spectrum SportsNet · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Lakers vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Lakers 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
114.9#19
114.6#11
Opponent points
107.2#1
50.2%#1
Field goal %
46.7%#16
35.9%#14
Three-point %
36.7%#8
76.3%#25
Free throw %
80.7%#6
41.0#27
Rebounds
46.4#3
25.9#17
Assists
24.6#27
8.5#14
Steals
7.1#28
4.3#22
Blocks
5.0#11
13.8#16
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 1-0

Lakers last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 5, 2025

That covers Lakers vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Lakers host the Trail Blazers Oct 27; Celtics host the Bulls Oct 26.

Lakers vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Lakers vs Celtics on Dec 5, 2025?

The Boston Celtics beat the Los Angeles Lakers 126-105 on Friday, December 5, 2025 at TD Garden in Boston. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 30 points.

What are the Lakers and Celtics records?

After this game the Lakers were 16-6 and the Celtics were 14-9 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Lakers vs Celtics?

Austin Reaves scored 36 for the Lakers. Jaylen Brown scored 30 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Lakers vs Celtics season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Lakers vs Celtics game?

The Celtics beat the Lakers 111-89 on Feb 22, 2026 on the road.

Where was Lakers vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Lakers vs Celtics?

Lakers-Celtics: Q1 17-39, Q2 29-30, Q3 36-28, Q4 23-29.

What is next for the Lakers and Celtics?

Lakers host the Trail Blazers on Tuesday, October 27 at 11:00 PM ET; Celtics host the Bulls on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.