Dallas Mavericks @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Dec 5, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
111–132
Final
Friday, December 5, 2025

Mavericks vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Dallas Mavericks 132-111 on December 5, 2025 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Mavericks27212637111
Thunder27364128132

Top Performers

Mavericks vs Thunder Box Score

Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Naji Marshall F2618121008-110-22-4-24
Anthony Davis FC242860121-90-00-2-18
Ryan Nembhard G2410340014-82-30-0-18
Max Christie G2212301005-62-30-0-23
Cooper Flagg GF2916220045-110-36-6-9
Bench
Klay Thompson G173500101-71-50-0-5
Dwight Powell FC153220011-10-01-4-6
Brandon Williams G239370013-91-42-2-3
D'Angelo Russell G1512330014-74-60-0-3
Caleb Martin F113000001-31-20-0-2
Jaden Hardy G2023220018-135-92-2+3
Moussa Cisse C70300100-10-00-0+3
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaylin Williams F184331101-41-41-2+20
Chet Holmgren FC2315810106-111-42-2+16
Jalen Williams GF2415851015-111-34-4+14
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF28335601210-122-211-12+24
Cason Wallace G2211411004-73-50-0+19
Bench
Ajay Mitchell G229021033-71-22-2+4
Ousmane Dieng F217110002-51-22-2-1
Aaron Wiggins G1911230005-81-20-0+17
Chris Youngblood G83400001-20-11-1-2
Brooks Barnhizer G75121002-40-11-1-3
Kenrich Williams GF1910130004-70-22-2-3
Branden Carlson C219630004-61-20-00

Mavericks vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder beat the Mavericks with a 36-21 second quarter and a 41-26 third that turned a tied game into a 30-point lead. Oklahoma City improved to 22-1, while Dallas fell to 8-16.

The teams were level at 27-27 after one quarter. Thunder 63-48 at halftime, then 104-74 after three. Oklahoma City also turned the ball over 6 times to Dallas's 11 and made 26 of 28 free throws.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 33 points and 6 assists, and Chet Holmgren grabbed 8 rebounds. Jaden Hardy scored 23 for the Mavericks, and Anthony Davis had 8 rebounds. The Thunder shot 47 of 84 from the field and outrebounded Dallas 43-35.

The number to know: 26 of 28. The Thunder's free throw shooting added points at the line every time Dallas fouled.

Team Stats

MavericksStatThunder
41-86Field Goals47-84
47.7%FG %56.0%
16-373-Pointers12-30
43.2%3P %40.0%
13-20Free Throws26-28
65.0%FT %92.9%
35Rebounds43
9Off. Rebounds7
28Assists30
2Steals5
3Blocks3
11Turnovers6
17Fouls21
3Biggest Lead32

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Mavericks57.0%10.4%20.0%0.151
Thunder63.1%5.9%21.2%0.310

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Mavericks vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Friday, December 5, 20259:30 PM ET / 6:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Mavericks WFAA / KFAA · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Mavericks vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Mavericks 82 GPThunder 82 GP
114.1#23
Points per game
119.0#5
119.6#23
Opponent points
107.9#2
46.6%#19
Field goal %
48.4%#4
34.4%#26
Three-point %
36.5%#9
75.5%#28
Free throw %
81.7%#3
44.7#10
Rebounds
44.1#12
25.3#22
Assists
25.8#18
7.5#24
Steals
9.7#2
5.2#9
Blocks
5.5#5
14.0#18
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 2-0

Mavericks last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 5, 2025

That covers Mavericks vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Mavericks host the Thunder Oct 28; Thunder visit the Mavericks Oct 28.

Mavericks vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Mavericks vs Thunder on Dec 5, 2025?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Dallas Mavericks 132-111 on Friday, December 5, 2025 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 33 points.

What are the Mavericks and Thunder records?

After this game the Mavericks were 8-16 and the Thunder were 22-1 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Mavericks vs Thunder?

Jaden Hardy scored 23 for the Mavericks. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 33 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Mavericks vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 2-0 this season.

Who won the last Mavericks vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Mavericks 100-87 on Mar 1, 2026 on the road.

Where was Mavericks vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Mavericks vs Thunder?

Mavericks-Thunder: Q1 27-27, Q2 21-36, Q3 26-41, Q4 37-28.

What is next for the Mavericks and Thunder?

Mavericks host the Thunder on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET; Thunder visit the Mavericks on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.