Los Angeles Clippers @ Golden State Warriors: Mar 2, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
114–101
Final
Monday, March 2, 2026

Clippers vs Warriors final: the Los Angeles Clippers beat the Golden State Warriors 114-101 on March 2, 2026 at Chase Center, San Francisco.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Clippers19233537114
Warriors31252322101

Top Performers

Clippers vs Warriors Box Score

Los Angeles Clippers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Derrick Jones Jr. F249611022-120-45-60
Kobe Sanders G218210103-52-30-0+3
Kris Dunn G2516772017-102-40-0+18
Kawhi Leonard F2823842019-143-62-2+16
Brook Lopez C236420003-80-40-0+7
Bench
Jordan Miller F2512600115-60-02-2+15
Norchad Omier F20100000-00-00-0-4
Bennedict Mathurin G3117701146-130-25-5+12
Tyty Washington Jr. G20010000-00-00-0-4
Nicolas Batum GF60000000-10-10-0-9
Yanic Konan Niederhauser F2111902403-60-05-6+10
Cam Christie G20000000-10-00-0-4
Darius Garland G2212221054-92-72-2+5
Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Anthony Melton G277421023-141-70-0-16
Draymond Green F314261031-51-51-2-18
Al Horford CF2717630105-114-83-5-15
Brandin Podziemski G3622730029-183-61-2-13
Moses Moody G2510311014-122-80-0-1
Bench
Quinten Post C129310104-81-30-0+5
Nate Williams GF2118221015-83-45-6+1
Malevy Leons F60100000-10-00-0-2
Pat Spencer G219250013-81-42-2-1
Gui Santos F3151033022-81-30-0-5

Clippers vs Warriors Recap

Los Angeles beat Golden State 114-101 behind a third-quarter turnaround, as the Clippers erased a 14-point halftime deficit to stay in the playoff race. The loss keeps the Warriors at 31-30.

The Warriors led 56-42 at halftime but the Clippers outscored them 35-23 in the third quarter to take a 2-point lead into the fourth. Los Angeles then pulled away 37-22 in the final frame. The Clippers made 21 of 23 free throws while the Warriors took 93 shots on 36 makes.

Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 23 points. Brandin Podziemski topped Golden State with 22 points. The Warriors had more assists, 26 to 18, but the Clippers dominated the glass with 52 rebounds to 40.

The number to know: Yanic Konan Niederhauser grabbed 9 rebounds off the bench for Los Angeles, crucial depth in a game decided by a 12-rebound margin.

Team Stats

ClippersStatWarriors
42-85Field Goals36-93
49.4%FG %38.7%
9-313-Pointers17-48
29.0%3P %35.4%
21-23Free Throws12-17
91.3%FT %70.6%
52Rebounds40
15Off. Rebounds15
18Assists26
9Steals7
7Blocks2
14Turnovers12
17Fouls17
17Biggest Lead17

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Clippers54.7%12.8%37.5%0.247
Warriors47.8%10.7%28.8%0.129

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Clippers vs Warriors Game Info

Date & time
Monday, March 2, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Clippers KTLA 5 (11 games) · Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area
Arena
Chase CenterSan Francisco
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Clippers vs Warriors Season Stats 2025-26

Clippers 82 GPWarriors 82 GP
113.8#24
Points per game
114.6#22
112.6#10
Opponent points
115.2#14
48.4%#4
Field goal %
46.1%#24
36.8%#7
Three-point %
35.6%#17
82.3%#1
Free throw %
80.7%#6
40.6#29
Rebounds
42.3#21
23.7#30
Assists
28.9#6
9.0#7
Steals
9.7#2
4.9#14
Blocks
4.2#24
13.5#11
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesClippers 2-1Playoffs: Warriors 1-0

Clippers last 5

Warriors last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 2, 2026

That covers Clippers vs Warriors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Clippers host the Lakers Oct 28; Warriors visit the Timberwolves Oct 28.

Clippers vs Warriors FAQs

Who won Clippers vs Warriors on Mar 2, 2026?

The Los Angeles Clippers beat the Golden State Warriors 114-101 on Monday, March 2, 2026 at Chase Center in San Francisco. Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 23 points.

What are the Clippers and Warriors records?

After this game the Clippers were 29-31 and the Warriors were 31-30 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Clippers vs Warriors?

Kawhi Leonard scored 23 for the Clippers. Brandin Podziemski scored 22 for the Warriors.

Who leads the Clippers vs Warriors season series?

The Clippers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season. In the playoffs the Warriors won the series 1-0.

Who won the last Clippers vs Warriors game?

The Warriors beat the Clippers 126-121 on Apr 15, 2026 on the road.

Where was Clippers vs Warriors played?

At Chase Center in San Francisco, the home arena of the Golden State Warriors.

What was the score by quarter in Clippers vs Warriors?

Clippers-Warriors: Q1 19-31, Q2 23-25, Q3 35-23, Q4 37-22.

What is next for the Clippers and Warriors?

Clippers host the Lakers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET; Warriors visit the Timberwolves on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.