Memphis Grizzlies @ Golden State Warriors: Oct 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
111–108
Final
Friday, October 23, 2026

Grizzlies vs Warriors final: the Memphis Grizzlies beat the Golden State Warriors 111-108 on October 23, 2026 at Chase Center, San Francisco.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Grizzlies33272427111
Warriors34223418108

Top Performers

Grizzlies

Warriors

Grizzlies vs Warriors Box Score

Memphis Grizzlies
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Ty Jerome GF31282510411-223-53-5+10
GG Jackson II F152410011-60-30-1+5
Zach Edey C2281031204-60-00-1+25
Cameron Boozer F37251362066-134-79-9+12
Jaylen Wells F2417430015-94-73-5+12
Bench
Quinten Post C192110221-30-10-0-15
Jerami Grant F266032122-91-71-1-7
Isaiah Stewart FC164201022-30-10-0-16
Cam Spencer G1611210024-73-50-0-7
Kris Murray F120310100-20-20-0+2
Scotty Pippen Jr. G168630154-60-10-0-6
Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Brandin Podziemski G3218233147-172-82-20
Draymond Green F315460152-41-20-0-5
Yaxel Lendeborg F37181363064-111-39-12-9
Stephen Curry G2924340005-153-1011-11-4
Graham Ike F1210211004-72-20-0-16
Bench
De'Anthony Melton G2010101104-62-30-0-17
Gary Payton II G107200013-61-30-0+6
Will Richard G30001000-10-00-0+5
Brandon Williams G94211021-50-32-2+8
Al Horford CF193500201-31-30-0-2
Gui Santos F195421101-31-12-2+14
Georges Niang F134301012-50-30-0+5

Grizzlies vs Warriors Recap

The Grizzlies beat the Warriors by outscoring Golden State 27-18 in the fourth quarter. Memphis improved to 2-0, while the Warriors fell to 0-2.

Golden State held a 6-point lead after three quarters, 90-84, after winning the third period 34-24. Memphis led 60-56 at halftime on a 27-22 second quarter. The Grizzlies shot 40 of 86 from the field against 34 of 83 for the Warriors, and they out-rebounded them 47-41.

Ty Jerome led Memphis with 28 points on 11 of 22 shooting. Cameron Boozer added 25 points and 13 rebounds, with 9 of 9 at the line. Stephen Curry led Golden State with 24 points, 11 of them from the free throw line, where the Warriors went 26 of 29. Memphis made 15 three-pointers to 14 for the Warriors, and that extra make covered its 25 turnovers.

The number to know: 27 assists for Memphis against 23 for Golden State, which kept the ball moving on a night the Grizzlies turned it over 25 times.

Team Stats

GrizzliesStatWarriors
40-86Field Goals34-83
46.5%FG %41.0%
15-393-Pointers14-41
38.5%3P %34.1%
16-22Free Throws26-29
72.7%FT %89.7%
47Rebounds41
18Off. Rebounds18
27Assists23
7Steals12
7Blocks6
25Turnovers19
30Fouls27
13Biggest Lead12

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Grizzlies55.2%20.7%43.9%0.186
Warriors49.4%16.6%38.3%0.313

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Warriors leadGrizzlies lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
14
Times tied
6
Warriors largest lead
12
Grizzlies largest lead
13
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Grizzlies-Warriors.

1st Quarter 32 scoring plays
  • 0:01WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +233-34
  • 0:06GrizzliesQuinten Post +233-32
  • 0:32WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +331-32
  • 1:00GrizzliesCameron Boozer +331-29
  • 1:29GrizzliesScotty Pippen Jr. +228-29
  • 2:33WarriorsBrandon Williams +126-29
  • 2:33WarriorsBrandon Williams +126-28
  • 2:52GrizzliesScotty Pippen Jr. +226-27
  • 3:13GrizzliesIsaiah Stewart +224-27
  • 3:32WarriorsAl Horford +322-27
  • 4:16WarriorsGui Santos +322-24
  • 4:32GrizzliesJerami Grant +322-21
  • 5:40WarriorsGary Payton II +219-21
  • 6:02WarriorsGeorges Niang +219-19
  • 6:22WarriorsGary Payton II +319-17
  • 6:52WarriorsDraymond Green +319-14
  • 7:11GrizzliesScotty Pippen Jr. +219-11
  • 7:46GrizzliesCameron Boozer +317-11
  • 8:23GrizzliesTy Jerome +214-11
  • 8:36WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +212-11
  • 8:54GrizzliesJaylen Wells +312-9
  • 9:03WarriorsStephen Curry +29-9
  • 9:14GrizzliesTy Jerome +29-7
  • 9:21WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +27-7
  • 9:41GrizzliesJaylen Wells +17-5
  • 10:19WarriorsGraham Ike +36-5
  • 10:33GrizzliesCameron Boozer +16-2
  • 10:33GrizzliesCameron Boozer +15-2
  • 11:08GrizzliesTy Jerome +14-2
  • 11:08GrizzliesTy Jerome +13-2
  • 11:27WarriorsDraymond Green +22-2
  • 11:47GrizzliesZach Edey +22-0
2nd Quarter 29 scoring plays
  • 0:30GrizzliesJerami Grant +160-56
  • 0:30GrizzliesJerami Grant +259-56
  • 0:45WarriorsGui Santos +157-56
  • 0:45WarriorsGui Santos +157-55
  • 1:35WarriorsStephen Curry +157-54
  • 1:35WarriorsStephen Curry +157-53
  • 1:35WarriorsStephen Curry +157-52
  • 1:49WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +257-51
  • 2:12WarriorsStephen Curry +157-49
  • 2:12WarriorsStephen Curry +157-48
  • 2:32WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +157-47
  • 2:44GrizzliesJaylen Wells +357-46
  • 2:54WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +254-46
  • 3:23WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +154-44
  • 3:23WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +154-43
  • 3:51WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +154-42
  • 4:42GrizzliesCam Spencer +354-41
  • 4:59GrizzliesCam Spencer +251-41
  • 6:24GrizzliesCameron Boozer +349-41
  • 6:55GrizzliesScotty Pippen Jr. +246-41
  • 7:16WarriorsDe'Anthony Melton +244-41
  • 7:45GrizzliesTy Jerome +244-39
  • 8:18GrizzliesJaylen Wells +242-39
  • 9:21GrizzliesGG Jackson II +240-39
  • 10:23WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +138-39
  • 10:23WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +138-38
  • 11:04GrizzliesZach Edey +238-37
  • 11:17WarriorsStephen Curry +336-37
  • 11:27GrizzliesCameron Boozer +336-34
3rd Quarter 32 scoring plays
  • 0:31WarriorsBrandon Williams +284-90
  • 1:14WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +284-88
  • 2:09WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +384-86
  • 3:06WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +184-83
  • 3:06WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +184-82
  • 3:28WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +284-81
  • 3:46GrizzliesTy Jerome +284-79
  • 4:29WarriorsGeorges Niang +282-79
  • 4:54WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +182-77
  • 5:23WarriorsStephen Curry +182-75
  • 5:23WarriorsStephen Curry +182-75
  • 5:33GrizzliesCameron Boozer +182-74
  • 5:33GrizzliesCameron Boozer +181-74
  • 5:55GrizzliesCam Spencer +380-74
  • 6:43WarriorsStephen Curry +177-74
  • 6:43WarriorsStephen Curry +177-73
  • 7:13WarriorsDe'Anthony Melton +277-72
  • 7:43GrizzliesTy Jerome +277-70
  • 8:03WarriorsStephen Curry +175-70
  • 8:03WarriorsStephen Curry +175-69
  • 8:13GrizzliesTy Jerome +275-68
  • 8:31WarriorsStephen Curry +373-68
  • 8:41GrizzliesCameron Boozer +173-65
  • 8:41GrizzliesCameron Boozer +272-65
  • 9:06WarriorsGraham Ike +270-65
  • 9:45GrizzliesTy Jerome +270-63
  • 10:01WarriorsGraham Ike +268-63
  • 10:25GrizzliesTy Jerome +368-61
  • 10:56GrizzliesTy Jerome +365-61
  • 11:15WarriorsStephen Curry +262-61
  • 11:28GrizzliesZach Edey +262-59
  • 11:49WarriorsGraham Ike +360-59
4th Quarter 23 scoring plays
  • 0:01WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +1111-108
  • 0:01WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +1111-107
  • 0:11GrizzliesTy Jerome +2111-106
  • 0:13GrizzliesTy Jerome +1109-106
  • 0:21GrizzliesCameron Boozer +2108-106
  • 0:55GrizzliesJaylen Wells +1106-106
  • 1:24GrizzliesTy Jerome +3105-106
  • 1:49GrizzliesCameron Boozer +1102-106
  • 1:49GrizzliesCameron Boozer +1101-106
  • 2:02GrizzliesCameron Boozer +1100-106
  • 2:02GrizzliesCameron Boozer +199-106
  • 3:33GrizzliesJaylen Wells +198-106
  • 3:34GrizzliesJaylen Wells +397-106
  • 3:47WarriorsDe'Anthony Melton +394-106
  • 4:42GrizzliesIsaiah Stewart +294-103
  • 5:19WarriorsBrandin Podziemski +292-103
  • 6:00WarriorsYaxel Lendeborg +392-101
  • 6:28WarriorsDe'Anthony Melton +392-98
  • 6:54GrizzliesCam Spencer +392-95
  • 8:15GrizzliesJaylen Wells +389-95
  • 10:27WarriorsGary Payton II +286-95
  • 11:23WarriorsStephen Curry +386-93
  • 11:42GrizzliesZach Edey +286-90

Grizzlies vs Warriors Game Info

Date & time
Friday, October 23, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Grizzlies Gray Media (Tennessee Valley SEN) · Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area
Arena
Chase CenterSan Francisco
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Grizzlies vs Warriors Season Stats 2026-27

Grizzlies 4 GPWarriors 4 GP
116.8#11
Points per game
117.3#10
107.0#4
Opponent points
120.8#21
45.4%#19
Field goal %
45.3%#20
39.3%#3
Three-point %
38.1%#7
82.8%#5
Free throw %
82.6%#6
49.5#5
Rebounds
41.5#24
25.0#20
Assists
25.8#16
6.5#28
Steals
10.3#6
6.0#7
Blocks
3.5#27
15.5#14
Turnovers
17.0#22

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesWarriors 3-0

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 23, 2026

That covers Grizzlies vs Warriors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Grizzlies visit the Trail Blazers Oct 29; Warriors visit the Timberwolves Oct 28.

Grizzlies vs Warriors FAQs

Who won Grizzlies vs Warriors on Oct 23, 2026?

The Memphis Grizzlies beat the Golden State Warriors 111-108 on Friday, October 23, 2026 at Chase Center in San Francisco. Ty Jerome led the Grizzlies with 28 points.

What are the Grizzlies and Warriors records?

After this game the Grizzlies were 2-0 and the Warriors were 0-2 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Grizzlies vs Warriors?

Ty Jerome scored 28 for the Grizzlies. Stephen Curry scored 24 for the Warriors.

How did Grizzlies vs Warriors go last season?

The Warriors won the regular-season series 3-0 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Grizzlies vs Warriors game?

The Warriors beat the Grizzlies 133-112 on Feb 25, 2026 on the road.

Where was Grizzlies vs Warriors played?

At Chase Center in San Francisco, the home arena of the Golden State Warriors.

What was the score by quarter in Grizzlies vs Warriors?

Grizzlies-Warriors: Q1 33-34, Q2 27-22, Q3 24-34, Q4 27-18.

What is next for the Grizzlies and Warriors?

Grizzlies visit the Trail Blazers on Thursday, October 29 at 10:00 PM ET; Warriors visit the Timberwolves on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.