Dallas Mavericks @ Indiana Pacers: Oct 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
121–105
Final
Friday, October 23, 2026

Mavericks vs Pacers final: the Dallas Mavericks beat the Indiana Pacers 121-105 on October 23, 2026 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Mavericks44332123121
Pacers27163329105

Top Performers

Mavericks vs Pacers Box Score

Dallas Mavericks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Cooper Flagg GF1714563134-62-24-4+34
Daniel Gafford FC144350202-40-00-0+2
P.J. Washington Jr. F33201300326-112-46-8-4
Kyrie Irving G2424131128-155-103-3+8
Max Christie G3716441027-142-50-0-2
Bench
Tobi Lawal F00001000-00-00-0+3
Morez Johnson F168600023-50-12-2+21
Moussa Cisse C03100001-10-01-2+3
Zaccharie Risacher F3111611304-111-42-2+14
Marcus Sasser G266230112-52-40-0-6
Naji Marshall F3315463027-150-41-2+1
Walter Clayton Jr G00100000-00-00-0+3
Sergio De Larrea G00000000-10-00-0+3
Indiana Pacers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Andrew Nembhard G3216251015-111-25-5-6
Tyrese Haliburton G3218671238-170-42-20
Ivica Zubac C2391120134-70-01-2-23
Pascal Siakam F2823330058-133-54-7-4
Jarace Walker F162110041-20-10-0-13
Bench
Jay Huff C50200000-10-10-0-5
Kelly Oubre Jr. FG193221001-101-60-0-16
Kobe Brown F10000000-00-00-0-3
Quenton Jackson G168131003-81-61-1+6
Aaron Nesmith GF209410012-71-54-6-11
Larry Nance Jr. FC10000000-00-00-0-3
Obi Toppin F2513410115-90-23-3-9
Jalen Slawson F164522212-20-00-2+7

Mavericks vs Pacers Recap

The Dallas Mavericks beat the Indiana Pacers because they outscored them 77-43 in the first half. Both teams are 1-1 after two games.

The Mavericks led 44-27 after the first quarter and won the second 33-16. Dallas led 98-76 after three quarters. Indiana won the third and fourth quarters, 33-21 and 29-23, but could not cut into the lead enough. The Mavericks committed 14 turnovers to 19 for the Pacers and made 14 of 34 three-pointers to Indiana's 7 of 32.

Kyrie Irving led Dallas with 24 points on 8 of 15 shooting in 25 minutes, and P.J. Washington Jr. added 20 points and 13 rebounds. Pascal Siakam scored 23 for Indiana, but he also had 5 turnovers. Tyrese Haliburton had 18 points and 7 assists. The Mavericks shot 44 of 88 overall to the Pacers' 39 of 87.

The number to know: 37, the Mavericks' largest lead, which Indiana never came close to erasing.

Team Stats

MavericksStatPacers
44-88Field Goals39-87
50.0%FG %44.8%
14-343-Pointers7-32
41.2%3P %21.9%
19-23Free Throws20-28
82.6%FT %71.4%
46Rebounds41
11Off. Rebounds12
28Assists27
10Steals6
11Blocks6
14Turnovers19
27Fouls20
37Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Mavericks58.0%12.5%27.5%0.216
Pacers48.9%16.1%25.5%0.230

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Pacers leadMavericks lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
0
Times tied
3
Pacers largest lead
0
Mavericks largest lead
37
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Mavericks-Pacers.

1st Quarter 35 scoring plays
  • 0:29PacersTyrese Haliburton +144-27
  • 0:29PacersTyrese Haliburton +144-26
  • 0:36MavericksCooper Flagg +144-25
  • 0:36MavericksCooper Flagg +143-25
  • 0:43PacersAndrew Nembhard +242-25
  • 0:55MavericksCooper Flagg +342-23
  • 1:17MavericksKyrie Irving +339-23
  • 1:47MavericksCooper Flagg +236-23
  • 2:00PacersAndrew Nembhard +234-23
  • 2:09MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +134-21
  • 2:33PacersAndrew Nembhard +133-21
  • 2:33PacersAndrew Nembhard +133-20
  • 2:58MavericksMarcus Sasser +333-19
  • 3:19PacersAndrew Nembhard +230-19
  • 3:27MavericksKyrie Irving +230-17
  • 3:55MavericksNaji Marshall +228-17
  • 4:25MavericksCooper Flagg +326-17
  • 4:55MavericksMarcus Sasser +323-17
  • 5:42PacersTyrese Haliburton +220-17
  • 5:53MavericksNaji Marshall +120-15
  • 6:22MavericksZaccharie Risacher +319-15
  • 7:18PacersTyrese Haliburton +216-15
  • 7:36MavericksNaji Marshall +216-13
  • 8:11PacersPascal Siakam +214-13
  • 8:20MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +314-11
  • 8:39PacersPascal Siakam +311-11
  • 9:00MavericksCooper Flagg +211-8
  • 9:15PacersIvica Zubac +19-8
  • 9:15PacersIvica Zubac +29-7
  • 9:57MavericksMax Christie +29-5
  • 10:14MavericksMax Christie +27-5
  • 10:29PacersAndrew Nembhard +35-5
  • 10:48MavericksKyrie Irving +35-2
  • 11:07PacersJarace Walker +22-2
  • 11:29MavericksDaniel Gafford +22-0
2nd Quarter 29 scoring plays
  • 0:35PacersPascal Siakam +177-43
  • 0:35PacersPascal Siakam +277-42
  • 0:43MavericksMax Christie +277-40
  • 1:00MavericksCooper Flagg +175-40
  • 1:00MavericksCooper Flagg +174-40
  • 1:17MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +373-40
  • 2:05MavericksKyrie Irving +170-40
  • 2:05MavericksKyrie Irving +169-40
  • 2:05MavericksKyrie Irving +168-40
  • 2:15PacersPascal Siakam +167-40
  • 2:25MavericksMorez Johnson +167-39
  • 2:25MavericksMorez Johnson +166-39
  • 3:05PacersObi Toppin +265-39
  • 3:20MavericksZaccharie Risacher +165-37
  • 3:20MavericksZaccharie Risacher +164-37
  • 3:35PacersObi Toppin +263-37
  • 3:56PacersIvica Zubac +263-35
  • 4:11MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +263-33
  • 4:20PacersIvica Zubac +261-33
  • 5:16MavericksZaccharie Risacher +261-31
  • 5:36MavericksDaniel Gafford +259-31
  • 6:40MavericksMax Christie +357-31
  • 7:05MavericksNaji Marshall +254-31
  • 7:22MavericksMorez Johnson +252-31
  • 7:55MavericksZaccharie Risacher +250-31
  • 9:39MavericksZaccharie Risacher +248-31
  • 9:54PacersAaron Nesmith +246-31
  • 10:16MavericksKyrie Irving +246-29
  • 11:27PacersPascal Siakam +244-29
3rd Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 0:01PacersTyrese Haliburton +298-76
  • 0:05MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +198-74
  • 0:05MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +197-74
  • 0:30MavericksMax Christie +296-74
  • 0:49PacersJalen Slawson +294-74
  • 0:57MavericksKyrie Irving +394-72
  • 1:11PacersAndrew Nembhard +191-72
  • 1:11PacersAndrew Nembhard +191-71
  • 1:53MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +191-70
  • 1:53MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +190-70
  • 2:17PacersKelly Oubre Jr. +389-70
  • 2:59PacersQuenton Jackson +389-67
  • 3:23PacersObi Toppin +189-64
  • 3:23PacersObi Toppin +189-63
  • 3:39MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +289-62
  • 4:05MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +287-62
  • 4:22PacersObi Toppin +185-62
  • 4:22PacersObi Toppin +285-61
  • 5:07PacersTyrese Haliburton +285-59
  • 5:28PacersQuenton Jackson +185-57
  • 5:28PacersQuenton Jackson +285-56
  • 5:52MavericksMorez Johnson +285-54
  • 7:17PacersPascal Siakam +283-54
  • 8:02MavericksKyrie Irving +383-52
  • 8:17PacersIvica Zubac +280-52
  • 9:06PacersAaron Nesmith +380-50
  • 10:06MavericksKyrie Irving +280-47
  • 10:29MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +178-47
  • 10:50PacersTyrese Haliburton +277-47
  • 11:22PacersTyrese Haliburton +277-45
4th Quarter 28 scoring plays
  • 0:21MavericksMoussa Cisse +2121-105
  • 0:45MavericksMoussa Cisse +1119-105
  • 1:56PacersTyrese Haliburton +2118-105
  • 2:05MavericksP.J. Washington Jr. +2118-103
  • 2:24PacersPascal Siakam +2116-103
  • 2:40PacersTyrese Haliburton +2116-101
  • 3:27MavericksMax Christie +2116-99
  • 4:05MavericksNaji Marshall +2114-99
  • 4:39PacersAndrew Nembhard +1112-99
  • 4:39PacersAndrew Nembhard +2112-98
  • 4:57PacersObi Toppin +2112-96
  • 5:19PacersJalen Slawson +2112-94
  • 5:44MavericksNaji Marshall +2112-92
  • 6:25MavericksNaji Marshall +2110-92
  • 6:50PacersQuenton Jackson +2108-92
  • 7:11MavericksMorez Johnson +2108-90
  • 7:38PacersObi Toppin +2106-90
  • 8:15PacersPascal Siakam +3106-88
  • 8:36MavericksMax Christie +3106-85
  • 9:33PacersAaron Nesmith +1103-85
  • 9:33PacersAaron Nesmith +1103-84
  • 9:33PacersAaron Nesmith +1103-83
  • 9:43MavericksKyrie Irving +3103-82
  • 10:19MavericksNaji Marshall +2100-82
  • 10:30PacersAaron Nesmith +198-82
  • 10:51PacersPascal Siakam +398-81
  • 11:37PacersPascal Siakam +198-78
  • 11:37PacersPascal Siakam +198-77

Mavericks vs Pacers Game Info

Date & time
Friday, October 23, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Mavericks WFAA / KFAA · Pacers WTHR 13 (15 games)
Arena
Gainbridge FieldhouseIndianapolis
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Mavericks vs Pacers Season Stats 2026-27

Mavericks 3 GPPacers 2 GP
112.3#19
Points per game
114.0#17
118.3#20
Opponent points
120.5#21
51.0%#2
Field goal %
48.6%#6
36.4%#11
Three-point %
25.8%#29
71.9%#24
Free throw %
70.2%#28
40.7#25
Rebounds
42.0#21
25.3#15
Assists
28.0#5
10.0#8
Steals
7.5#23
7.0#4
Blocks
5.0#14
17.7#20
Turnovers
16.0#16

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesMavericks 2-0

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 23, 2026

That covers Mavericks vs Pacers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Mavericks visit the Heat Oct 26; Pacers visit the Bucks Oct 26.

Mavericks vs Pacers FAQs

Who won Mavericks vs Pacers on Oct 23, 2026?

The Dallas Mavericks beat the Indiana Pacers 121-105 on Friday, October 23, 2026 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. Kyrie Irving led the Mavericks with 24 points.

What are the Mavericks and Pacers records?

After this game the Mavericks were 1-1 and the Pacers were 1-1 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Mavericks vs Pacers?

Kyrie Irving scored 24 for the Mavericks. Pascal Siakam scored 23 for the Pacers.

How did Mavericks vs Pacers go last season?

The Mavericks won the regular-season series 2-0 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Mavericks vs Pacers game?

The Mavericks beat the Pacers 134-130 on Feb 22, 2026 on the road.

Where was Mavericks vs Pacers played?

At Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, the home arena of the Indiana Pacers.

What was the score by quarter in Mavericks vs Pacers?

Mavericks-Pacers: Q1 44-27, Q2 33-16, Q3 21-33, Q4 23-29.

What is next for the Mavericks and Pacers?

Mavericks visit the Heat on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET; Pacers visit the Bucks on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.