Detroit Pistons @ Miami Heat: Oct 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
128–111
Final
Friday, October 23, 2026
0-2 · Home

Pistons vs Heat final: the Detroit Pistons beat the Miami Heat 128-111 on October 23, 2026 at Kaseya Center, Miami.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pistons41243825128
Heat26272731111

Top Performers

Pistons vs Heat Box Score

Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Duren C104631112-40-00-0+12
Ausar Thompson GF194341132-50-10-0+14
Duncan Robinson F2717122015-125-102-2+22
John Collins FC2923710019-155-60-0+15
Cade Cunningham G2916281375-82-34-6+9
Bench
Javonte Green GF135300102-41-30-0+3
Isaiah Joe G1812310014-91-63-4-8
Tolu Smith FC10100000-00-00-0-3
Daniss Jenkins G2215551035-81-24-5+14
Kevin Huerter GF205621122-71-50-0-1
Ron Holland F218541003-60-02-2+4
Paul Reed F26191140008-112-21-1+4
Miami Heat
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Bam Adebayo CF234632012-60-20-2-22
Davion Mitchell G3218250216-143-93-5-24
Klay Thompson G246220002-112-110-0-19
Giannis Antetokounmpo F333612521315-261-35-8-23
Andrew Wiggins F258821013-121-61-1-19
Bench
Tim Hardaway Jr. GF218410032-72-52-40
Bobby Portis F2111821004-103-60-0+6
Pelle Larsson G297211011-71-44-40
Nick Richards C23010001-11-10-0+2
Myron Gardner F20000110-00-00-0+2
Dru Smith G53010011-21-10-0+7
Nikola Jović F135411101-10-03-4+1
Ryan Conwell G22000001-20-10-0+2
Simone Fontecchio F20100000-30-20-0+2

Pistons vs Heat Recap

The Pistons beat the Heat by outscoring them 38-27 in the third quarter. Detroit moved to 2-0, and Miami fell to 0-2.

That quarter turned a 12-point halftime lead into a bigger one. Pistons 65-53 at halftime became Pistons 103-80 after three. Detroit shot 47 of 89 from the field and made 18 of 38 from three-point range.

John Collins led the Pistons with 23 points on 9 of 15 shooting, and Paul Reed added 19 points and 11 rebounds. Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 36 points with 12 rebounds for Miami, but no Heat player matched that output. Miami shot 39 of 102 from the field and 15 of 51 from three.

Detroit also led 53-49 on the boards and 34-24 in assists.

The number to know: Miami's 15 of 51 shooting from three-point range, which kept the Heat from cutting into a lead Detroit held from the first quarter on.

Team Stats

PistonsStatHeat
47-89Field Goals39-102
52.8%FG %38.2%
18-383-Pointers15-51
47.4%3P %29.4%
16-20Free Throws18-28
80.0%FT %64.3%
53Rebounds49
12Off. Rebounds18
34Assists24
8Steals8
7Blocks5
19Turnovers12
24Fouls23
23Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pistons62.9%16.3%27.9%0.180
Heat45.6%9.5%30.5%0.176

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Heat leadPistons lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
0
Times tied
0
Heat largest lead
0
Pistons largest lead
23
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Pistons-Heat.

1st Quarter 31 scoring plays
  • 0:04PistonsDaniss Jenkins +241-26
  • 0:17HeatBobby Portis +339-26
  • 0:32PistonsRon Holland +239-23
  • 0:50HeatBobby Portis +237-23
  • 1:06PistonsKevin Huerter +337-21
  • 1:39HeatPelle Larsson +134-21
  • 1:39HeatPelle Larsson +134-20
  • 2:04HeatNikola Jović +134-19
  • 2:32PistonsDaniss Jenkins +234-18
  • 2:52HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +132-18
  • 3:07HeatDavion Mitchell +132-17
  • 3:07HeatDavion Mitchell +132-16
  • 3:15PistonsIsaiah Joe +332-15
  • 4:05PistonsPaul Reed +229-15
  • 4:26HeatTim Hardaway Jr. +327-15
  • 4:59HeatDavion Mitchell +227-12
  • 6:02PistonsJohn Collins +327-10
  • 6:18PistonsPaul Reed +224-10
  • 6:41HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +222-10
  • 7:20HeatDavion Mitchell +322-8
  • 7:33PistonsJohn Collins +222-5
  • 7:55PistonsCade Cunningham +120-5
  • 8:19PistonsJalen Duren +219-5
  • 8:33HeatDavion Mitchell +317-5
  • 8:46PistonsJohn Collins +317-2
  • 9:21PistonsCade Cunningham +314-2
  • 9:40HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +211-2
  • 9:49PistonsJalen Duren +211-0
  • 10:20PistonsDuncan Robinson +39-0
  • 11:04PistonsDuncan Robinson +36-0
  • 11:16PistonsJohn Collins +33-0
2nd Quarter 28 scoring plays
  • 0:12PistonsDuncan Robinson +365-53
  • 0:30HeatDavion Mitchell +262-53
  • 0:58HeatDavion Mitchell +262-51
  • 1:10PistonsCade Cunningham +262-49
  • 1:34HeatPelle Larsson +360-49
  • 2:28PistonsPaul Reed +160-46
  • 2:28PistonsPaul Reed +259-46
  • 2:54HeatAndrew Wiggins +357-46
  • 3:21HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +257-43
  • 3:32PistonsJavonte Green +357-41
  • 3:48HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +154-41
  • 3:48HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +154-40
  • 4:05PistonsRon Holland +154-39
  • 4:05PistonsRon Holland +253-39
  • 5:05PistonsDuncan Robinson +351-39
  • 5:40HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +248-39
  • 6:45HeatAndrew Wiggins +248-37
  • 7:44PistonsDuncan Robinson +148-35
  • 7:44PistonsDuncan Robinson +147-35
  • 8:51PistonsAusar Thompson +246-35
  • 8:56PistonsCade Cunningham +144-35
  • 9:11HeatPelle Larsson +143-35
  • 9:11HeatPelle Larsson +143-34
  • 10:11HeatNikola Jović +243-33
  • 10:34HeatNikola Jović +143-31
  • 10:34HeatNikola Jović +143-30
  • 10:45PistonsJohn Collins +243-29
  • 11:26HeatBobby Portis +341-29
3rd Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:01PistonsPaul Reed +2103-80
  • 1:02HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +2101-80
  • 1:18PistonsIsaiah Joe +1101-78
  • 2:12PistonsRon Holland +1100-78
  • 2:12PistonsRon Holland +299-78
  • 2:37PistonsPaul Reed +297-78
  • 3:14PistonsIsaiah Joe +295-78
  • 3:32PistonsIsaiah Joe +293-78
  • 3:48HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +291-78
  • 4:35PistonsIsaiah Joe +191-76
  • 4:35PistonsIsaiah Joe +190-76
  • 4:49HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +289-76
  • 4:58PistonsDaniss Jenkins +289-74
  • 5:07HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +187-74
  • 5:07HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +187-73
  • 5:14PistonsDaniss Jenkins +287-72
  • 5:34HeatKlay Thompson +385-72
  • 5:45PistonsJohn Collins +385-69
  • 6:00HeatBam Adebayo +282-69
  • 6:37HeatAndrew Wiggins +182-67
  • 6:37HeatAndrew Wiggins +282-66
  • 7:01HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +282-64
  • 7:11PistonsCade Cunningham +282-62
  • 8:07HeatKlay Thompson +380-62
  • 8:15PistonsCade Cunningham +280-59
  • 9:07HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +278-59
  • 9:20PistonsDuncan Robinson +378-57
  • 9:45PistonsPaul Reed +275-57
  • 10:14PistonsPaul Reed +373-57
  • 10:30HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +270-57
  • 10:49HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +270-55
  • 11:05PistonsAusar Thompson +270-53
  • 11:38PistonsJohn Collins +368-53
4th Quarter 28 scoring plays
  • 0:03HeatNick Richards +3128-111
  • 1:07HeatRyan Conwell +2128-108
  • 1:17PistonsIsaiah Joe +2128-106
  • 1:56PistonsDaniss Jenkins +1126-106
  • 2:42PistonsDaniss Jenkins +1125-106
  • 2:42PistonsDaniss Jenkins +1124-106
  • 2:42PistonsDaniss Jenkins +1123-106
  • 3:04HeatDavion Mitchell +1122-106
  • 3:15PistonsDaniss Jenkins +3122-105
  • 4:12HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +2119-105
  • 4:37HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +2119-103
  • 5:31PistonsJohn Collins +2119-101
  • 5:45HeatDavion Mitchell +3117-101
  • 6:01PistonsJavonte Green +2117-98
  • 6:25HeatTim Hardaway Jr. +1115-98
  • 6:25HeatTim Hardaway Jr. +1115-97
  • 6:48PistonsCade Cunningham +3115-96
  • 7:21PistonsJohn Collins +2112-96
  • 7:35HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +2110-96
  • 7:58PistonsKevin Huerter +2110-94
  • 8:28HeatBobby Portis +3108-94
  • 9:05HeatGiannis Antetokounmpo +3108-91
  • 10:22PistonsPaul Reed +3108-88
  • 10:50HeatDru Smith +3105-88
  • 11:03PistonsCade Cunningham +1105-85
  • 11:03PistonsCade Cunningham +1104-85
  • 11:19HeatBam Adebayo +2103-85
  • 11:43HeatTim Hardaway Jr. +3103-83

Pistons vs Heat Game Info

Date & time
Friday, October 23, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pistons WMYD TV20 · Heat WPLG Local 10
Arena
Kaseya CenterMiami
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pistons vs Heat Season Stats 2026-27

Pistons 2 GPHeat 3 GP
124.5#5
Points per game
109.0#24
112.0#12
Opponent points
124.7#27
49.1%#5
Field goal %
42.8%#23
42.3%#1
Three-point %
30.3%#21
84.6%#5
Free throw %
77.2%#14
51.0#4
Rebounds
40.0#27
30.5#2
Assists
24.3#21
7.5#23
Steals
8.0#21
6.0#9
Blocks
4.7#17
18.0#21
Turnovers
14.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesHeat 2-1

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 23, 2026

That covers Pistons vs Heat: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pistons visit the 76ers Oct 25; Heat host the Mavericks Oct 26.

Pistons vs Heat FAQs

Who won Pistons vs Heat on Oct 23, 2026?

The Detroit Pistons beat the Miami Heat 128-111 on Friday, October 23, 2026 at Kaseya Center in Miami. John Collins led the Pistons with 23 points.

What are the Pistons and Heat records?

After this game the Pistons were 2-0 and the Heat were 0-2 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pistons vs Heat?

John Collins scored 23 for the Pistons. Giannis Antetokounmpo scored 36 for the Heat.

How did Pistons vs Heat go last season?

The Heat won the regular-season series 2-1 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Pistons vs Heat game?

The Heat beat the Pistons 121-110 on Mar 8, 2026 at home.

Where was Pistons vs Heat played?

At Kaseya Center in Miami, the home arena of the Miami Heat.

What was the score by quarter in Pistons vs Heat?

Pistons-Heat: Q1 41-26, Q2 24-27, Q3 38-27, Q4 25-31.

What is next for the Pistons and Heat?

Pistons visit the 76ers on Sunday, October 25 at 7:30 PM ET; Heat host the Mavericks on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.