Toronto Raptors @ Washington Wizards: Oct 23, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
112–102
Final
Friday, October 23, 2026

Raptors vs Wizards final: the Toronto Raptors beat the Washington Wizards 112-102 on October 23, 2026 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Raptors34262131112
Wizards21312525102

Top Performers

Wizards

Raptors vs Wizards Box Score

Toronto Raptors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Scottie Barnes F362814522812-261-63-3+9
RJ Barrett FG3323940109-161-54-5+3
Kawhi Leonard F2716813047-192-80-0-5
Immanuel Quickley G2912160015-150-62-3+1
Jakob Poeltl C266921112-30-02-2-3
Bench
Allen Graves F62200101-10-00-0+3
Ja'Kobe Walter G237422102-82-71-2+19
Collin Murray-Boyles F178303013-60-02-2+21
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC00000000-00-00-0-1
Jamison Battle F115001002-31-20-0-4
Alijah Martin G00000000-00-00-0-1
Jamal Shead G245250011-30-03-4+9
Jaden Bradley G00000000-00-00-0-1
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kyshawn George F2611332082-91-46-7-17
Bilal Coulibaly G2611600103-81-34-4-20
Trae Young G36221121045-154-108-10+1
Anthony Davis FC329901243-120-23-4-13
Alexandre Sarr F247452012-41-22-2+1
Bench
Tre Johnson G2520201017-144-82-2-8
Bub Carrington G113100001-41-40-00
Khris Middleton F156202011-40-24-4+2
Will Riley F00000000-00-00-0+1
Tre Mann G00000000-00-00-0+1
Felix Okpara C01000000-00-01-2+1
Justin Champagnie F228601204-70-20-0+1
Anthony Gill F00000000-00-00-0+1
Deandre Ayton C144610012-20-00-0-2
Reece Beekman G00000000-00-00-0+1

Raptors vs Wizards Recap

The Raptors beat the Wizards on the strength of a 34-21 first quarter and never trailed. Toronto moved to 2-0, while Washington fell to 1-1.

The Wizards won each of the next three quarters, 31-26, 25-21 and 25-31 in the fourth for the Raptors, so the early gap was never erased. Toronto led 60-52 at halftime and 81-77 after three. The Raptors took 52 rebounds to Washington's 40.

Scottie Barnes led Toronto with 28 points and 14 rebounds, and RJ Barrett added 23 points. Trae Young answered with 22 points and 12 assists for Washington. The Raptors made 44 of 100 shots, while the Wizards made 30 of 79 and turned the ball over 20 times.

The number to know: the Raptors' largest lead was 17, and the Wizards never led, so Washington never had a point to protect.

Team Stats

RaptorsStatWizards
44-100Field Goals30-79
44.0%FG %38.0%
7-343-Pointers12-37
20.6%3P %32.4%
17-21Free Throws30-35
81.0%FT %85.7%
52Rebounds40
18Off. Rebounds6
25Assists21
12Steals10
6Blocks5
16Turnovers20
31Fouls26
17Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Raptors47.5%12.8%34.6%0.170
Wizards45.6%17.5%15.0%0.380

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Wizards leadRaptors lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4
Lead changes
0
Times tied
0
Wizards largest lead
0
Raptors largest lead
17
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Raptors-Wizards.

1st Quarter 30 scoring plays
  • 0:11WizardsBilal Coulibaly +134-20
  • 0:11WizardsBilal Coulibaly +134-20
  • 0:27RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +234-19
  • 0:38WizardsTrae Young +132-19
  • 0:46RaptorsJa'Kobe Walter +332-18
  • 1:13RaptorsScottie Barnes +229-18
  • 1:22WizardsTre Johnson +227-18
  • 1:58RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +227-16
  • 2:13WizardsAlexandre Sarr +125-16
  • 2:13WizardsAlexandre Sarr +125-15
  • 2:25RaptorsScottie Barnes +325-14
  • 2:37WizardsKhris Middleton +122-14
  • 2:37WizardsKhris Middleton +122-13
  • 3:08WizardsTrae Young +122-12
  • 3:46RaptorsCollin Murray-Boyles +222-11
  • 4:02RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +220-11
  • 4:24RaptorsScottie Barnes +218-11
  • 4:32WizardsKyshawn George +116-11
  • 4:32WizardsKyshawn George +116-10
  • 4:57WizardsAnthony Davis +116-9
  • 5:15RaptorsCollin Murray-Boyles +216-8
  • 6:28RaptorsRJ Barrett +214-8
  • 6:56RaptorsKawhi Leonard +212-8
  • 7:45WizardsAlexandre Sarr +210-8
  • 7:56WizardsAlexandre Sarr +310-6
  • 8:44RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +210-3
  • 9:06RaptorsJakob Poeltl +28-3
  • 9:23WizardsBilal Coulibaly +36-3
  • 10:43RaptorsKawhi Leonard +36-0
  • 11:09RaptorsRJ Barrett +33-0
2nd Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:56RaptorsJamal Shead +160-52
  • 1:10WizardsTrae Young +159-52
  • 1:10WizardsTrae Young +159-51
  • 1:31WizardsTrae Young +159-50
  • 1:31WizardsTrae Young +159-49
  • 1:44RaptorsRJ Barrett +159-48
  • 1:44RaptorsRJ Barrett +158-48
  • 1:55WizardsAnthony Davis +257-48
  • 2:47RaptorsScottie Barnes +257-46
  • 2:54WizardsAnthony Davis +255-46
  • 3:12WizardsBilal Coulibaly +255-44
  • 3:50RaptorsKawhi Leonard +255-42
  • 4:06WizardsKhris Middleton +153-42
  • 4:06WizardsKhris Middleton +153-41
  • 4:21RaptorsKawhi Leonard +253-40
  • 4:43RaptorsScottie Barnes +251-40
  • 4:54WizardsDeandre Ayton +249-40
  • 5:14RaptorsJa'Kobe Walter +349-38
  • 5:33RaptorsJamison Battle +246-38
  • 6:28WizardsBub Carrington +344-38
  • 6:42WizardsKyshawn George +144-35
  • 6:56RaptorsJamal Shead +144-34
  • 6:56RaptorsJamal Shead +143-34
  • 7:12RaptorsCollin Murray-Boyles +242-34
  • 7:55WizardsDeandre Ayton +240-34
  • 8:20WizardsTrae Young +340-32
  • 8:56WizardsTrae Young +340-29
  • 9:16RaptorsJakob Poeltl +140-26
  • 9:16RaptorsJakob Poeltl +139-26
  • 10:24WizardsKyshawn George +338-26
  • 10:51WizardsJustin Champagnie +238-23
  • 11:04RaptorsAllen Graves +238-21
  • 11:39RaptorsRJ Barrett +236-21
3rd Quarter 25 scoring plays
  • 0:15RaptorsJamison Battle +381-77
  • 0:35WizardsTre Johnson +178-77
  • 0:35WizardsTre Johnson +178-76
  • 1:00WizardsJustin Champagnie +278-75
  • 1:12RaptorsScottie Barnes +278-73
  • 1:34WizardsJustin Champagnie +276-73
  • 2:01WizardsJustin Champagnie +276-71
  • 2:35WizardsTrae Young +376-69
  • 2:50RaptorsScottie Barnes +276-66
  • 4:23RaptorsJamal Shead +274-66
  • 4:59RaptorsRJ Barrett +172-66
  • 4:59RaptorsRJ Barrett +171-66
  • 5:12WizardsKyshawn George +270-66
  • 6:01RaptorsRJ Barrett +270-64
  • 6:42WizardsTre Johnson +368-64
  • 7:19RaptorsScottie Barnes +268-61
  • 7:59RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +166-61
  • 7:59RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +165-61
  • 8:23WizardsBilal Coulibaly +264-61
  • 9:38WizardsTre Johnson +364-59
  • 9:52WizardsAnthony Davis +164-56
  • 9:52WizardsAnthony Davis +164-55
  • 10:06RaptorsRJ Barrett +264-54
  • 10:50RaptorsJakob Poeltl +262-54
  • 11:36WizardsAnthony Davis +260-54
4th Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:28WizardsFelix Okpara +1112-102
  • 0:59WizardsBilal Coulibaly +1112-101
  • 0:59WizardsBilal Coulibaly +1112-100
  • 1:50WizardsTre Johnson +2112-99
  • 2:05RaptorsScottie Barnes +1112-97
  • 2:05RaptorsScottie Barnes +2111-97
  • 2:33RaptorsKawhi Leonard +2109-97
  • 2:56RaptorsKawhi Leonard +2107-97
  • 3:15WizardsTrae Young +2105-97
  • 3:28WizardsKyshawn George +1105-95
  • 3:28WizardsKyshawn George +1105-94
  • 3:48WizardsKyshawn George +1105-93
  • 3:57RaptorsScottie Barnes +1105-92
  • 3:57RaptorsScottie Barnes +1104-92
  • 4:10RaptorsRJ Barrett +2103-92
  • 4:52RaptorsJa'Kobe Walter +1101-92
  • 5:54RaptorsCollin Murray-Boyles +1100-92
  • 5:54RaptorsCollin Murray-Boyles +199-92
  • 6:17WizardsTre Johnson +398-92
  • 6:37RaptorsRJ Barrett +298-89
  • 7:10RaptorsRJ Barrett +296-89
  • 8:04WizardsTrae Young +394-89
  • 8:15RaptorsScottie Barnes +294-86
  • 8:31WizardsTre Johnson +392-86
  • 8:48RaptorsRJ Barrett +292-83
  • 9:28RaptorsScottie Barnes +290-83
  • 9:44WizardsKhris Middleton +288-83
  • 10:26RaptorsScottie Barnes +288-81
  • 11:01WizardsTre Johnson +286-81
  • 11:16RaptorsKawhi Leonard +386-79
  • 11:30WizardsTrae Young +183-79
  • 11:30WizardsTrae Young +183-78
  • 11:40RaptorsImmanuel Quickley +283-77

Raptors vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Friday, October 23, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Raptors TSN / Sportsnet (Canada) · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Raptors vs Wizards Season Stats 2026-27

Raptors 2 GPWizards 3 GP
123.5#5
Points per game
118.0#11
97.0#2
Opponent points
116.0#17
44.4%#19
Field goal %
46.2%#15
26.2%#29
Three-point %
28.6%#27
80.6%#8
Free throw %
82.7%#7
51.5#4
Rebounds
44.3#15
28.0#6
Assists
25.7#12
13.5#1
Steals
8.7#17
6.0#9
Blocks
6.3#8
13.0#3
Turnovers
14.7#10

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesRaptors 2-1

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 23, 2026

That covers Raptors vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Raptors host the Magic Oct 28; Wizards visit the Hornets Oct 26.

Raptors vs Wizards FAQs

Who won Raptors vs Wizards on Oct 23, 2026?

The Toronto Raptors beat the Washington Wizards 112-102 on Friday, October 23, 2026 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Scottie Barnes led the Raptors with 28 points.

What are the Raptors and Wizards records?

After this game the Raptors were 2-0 and the Wizards were 1-1 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Raptors vs Wizards?

Scottie Barnes scored 28 for the Raptors. Trae Young scored 22 for the Wizards.

How did Raptors vs Wizards go last season?

The Raptors won the regular-season series 2-1 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Raptors vs Wizards game?

The Raptors beat the Wizards 134-125 on Feb 28, 2026 on the road.

Where was Raptors vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in Raptors vs Wizards?

Raptors-Wizards: Q1 34-21, Q2 26-31, Q3 21-25, Q4 31-25.

What is next for the Raptors and Wizards?

Raptors host the Magic on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Wizards visit the Hornets on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.