New York Knicks @ Cleveland Cavaliers: May 25, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference finals
Playoffs 12-2 · Away
130–93
Final
Monday, May 25, 2026
Knicks win series 4-0
Playoffs 8-10 · Home

Knicks vs Cavaliers final: the New York Knicks beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 130-93 on May 25, 2026 at Rocket Arena, Cleveland.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks38303032130
Cavaliers2623222293

Top Performers

Knicks vs Cavaliers Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Brunson G3015250006-142-51-2+16
Josh Hart G2361162022-51-31-2+20
Karl-Anthony Towns F25191432228-113-30-0+25
Mikal Bridges F3015350024-161-86-6+10
OG Anunoby F2717742016-131-54-4+14
Bench
Mitchell Robinson CF1781001024-60-00-2+14
Jordan Clarkson G83100011-61-40-0+4
Ariel Hukporti C72511001-10-00-0+2
Tyler Kolek G78110003-72-30-0+2
Pacome Dadiet F66101002-41-21-2+2
Landry Shamet G1816021005-64-42-2+28
Miles McBride G1611223004-63-50-0+25
Jose Alvarado G104022022-30-10-0+21
Mohamed Diawara F70320010-00-00-0+2
Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarrett Allen C256312213-50-00-0-22
James Harden G3212421152-80-68-9-19
Donovan Mitchell G3131411049-185-98-10-23
Max Strus GF215220022-61-40-0-9
Evan Mobley F3315741037-151-40-1-30
Bench
Dean Wade FC120112100-10-10-0-14
Tyrese Proctor G80120010-20-20-0-4
Sam Merrill G175110012-41-20-0-13
NaeQwan Tomlin F62110001-20-00-0-2
Thomas Bryant CF810300004-72-50-0-4
Jaylon Tyson F162321021-60-40-0-21
Craig Porter G80130030-00-00-0-4
Keon Ellis G155211001-31-32-2-20

Knicks vs Cavaliers Recap

The Knicks beat the Cavaliers 130-93 to sweep the Eastern conference finals, building the margin through all four quarters. New York won the series 4-0.

A 38-26 first quarter set the pace. The Knicks led 68-49 at halftime and 98-71 after three quarters. They also won the glass, 60 rebounds to 33, which gave them extra possessions all game.

Karl-Anthony Towns led the Knicks with 19 points and 14 rebounds, and Josh Hart added 6 assists. Donovan Mitchell scored 31 for Cleveland, and Evan Mobley had 7 rebounds and 4 assists. Shooting separated the teams. The Knicks hit 48 of 98 from the field, while the Cavaliers made 32 of 77.

The number to know: 22 turnovers for Cleveland, against 13 for New York, which cost the Cavaliers possessions they could not afford to lose.

Team Stats

KnicksStatCavaliers
48-98Field Goals32-77
49.0%FG %41.6%
19-433-Pointers11-40
44.2%3P %27.5%
15-20Free Throws18-22
75.0%FT %81.8%
60Rebounds33
20Off. Rebounds6
33Assists21
15Steals9
2Blocks4
13Turnovers22
20Fouls18
45Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks58.7%10.9%42.6%0.153
Cavaliers48.7%20.2%13.0%0.234

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Cavaliers Game Info

Date & time
Monday, May 25, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network
Arena
Rocket ArenaCleveland
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Knicks vs Cavaliers Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPCavaliers 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
119.5#4
110.1#5
Opponent points
115.4#15
47.8%#11
Field goal %
48.2%#7
37.3%#4
Three-point %
36.0%#13
79.2%#10
Free throw %
77.6%#17
45.6#7
Rebounds
44.4#11
27.4#13
Assists
28.3#8
8.1#19
Steals
8.5#14
3.9#29
Blocks
5.0#11
12.8#5
Turnovers
13.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 2-1Playoffs: Knicks 3-0

Knicks last 5

Cavaliers last 5

Previous meetings

That covers Knicks vs Cavaliers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28; Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28.

Knicks vs Cavaliers FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Cavaliers on May 25, 2026?

The New York Knicks beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 130-93 on Monday, May 25, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Karl-Anthony Towns led the Knicks with 19 points.

What are the Knicks and Cavaliers playoff records?

After this game the Knicks were 12-2 and the Cavaliers were 8-10 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Cavaliers?

Karl-Anthony Towns scored 19 for the Knicks. Donovan Mitchell scored 31 for the Cavaliers.

Who leads the Knicks vs Cavaliers season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season. In the playoffs the Knicks won the series 3-0.

Who won the last Knicks vs Cavaliers game?

The Knicks beat the Cavaliers 121-108 on May 23, 2026 on the road.

Where was Knicks vs Cavaliers played?

At Rocket Arena in Cleveland, the home arena of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Cavaliers?

Knicks-Cavaliers: Q1 38-26, Q2 30-23, Q3 30-22, Q4 32-22.

What is next for the Knicks and Cavaliers?

Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.