Cleveland Cavaliers @ Phoenix Suns: Jan 30, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
113–126
Final
Friday, January 30, 2026
30-19 · Home

Cavaliers vs Suns final: the Phoenix Suns beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 126-113 on January 30, 2026 at Footprint Centre , Phoenix.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Cavaliers25223234113
Suns26264529126

Top Performers

Cavaliers vs Suns Box Score

Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Sam Merrill G1810220014-122-70-0-19
Jarrett Allen C2312731116-90-00-0-27
Dean Wade FC193400011-31-30-0-14
Donovan Mitchell G2716361086-123-81-1-10
Jaylon Tyson F2516430007-132-50-0-30
Bench
NaeQwan Tomlin F2414512016-90-22-2+14
Tyrese Proctor G174051031-50-32-2+10
De'Andre Hunter FG2217313037-152-71-3-10
Thomas Bryant CF249660113-63-50-0+14
Larry Nance Jr. FC109322003-51-12-2+17
Lonzo Ball G243653031-81-70-1-10
Phoenix Suns
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Royce O'Neale F2312521004-84-80-0+19
Dillon Brooks GF2427232029-142-47-8+24
Collin Gillespie G2416252015-84-62-3+5
Mark Williams C2310722125-90-00-0+18
Grayson Allen G2613551024-82-53-5+25
Bench
Isaiah Livers F74120021-21-21-2-13
Nigel Hayes-Davis F20000010-00-00-0-7
Rasheer Fleming F55300012-31-10-0-13
Khaman Maluach C20000000-00-00-0-7
Jamaree Bouyea G217051123-61-30-0+1
Jalen Green G1511411024-93-70-0+7
Oso Ighodaro F214621212-20-00-0+2
Jordan Goodwin G2217513016-115-80-0+5
Ryan Dunn F170331130-50-40-0-1

Cavaliers vs Suns Recap

Phoenix beat Cleveland 126-113 with a dominant third quarter that put the game out of reach. The Suns improved to 30-19 in the Western Conference race. Cleveland fell to 29-21.

The Suns built their lead methodically through halftime, ahead 52-47 at the break. The third quarter decided it: Phoenix outscored the Cavaliers 45-32 to reach an 18-point advantage after three. The Suns shot 45 of 85 from the field while holding Cleveland to 45 of 97.

Dillon Brooks led Phoenix with 27 points. De'Andre Hunter paced the Cavaliers with 17 points. The Suns committed 20 turnovers to Cleveland's 22, a wash in that category, but Phoenix dominated the rebounding count with 43 to Cleveland's 43, evenly split.

The number to know: 23 of 48 from three-point range for Phoenix. The Suns' perimeter shooting kept the Cavaliers from mounting a comeback.

Team Stats

CavaliersStatSuns
45-97Field Goals45-85
46.4%FG %52.9%
15-483-Pointers23-48
31.3%3P %47.9%
8-11Free Throws13-18
72.7%FT %72.2%
43Rebounds43
16Off. Rebounds9
34Assists31
13Steals15
2Blocks5
22Turnovers20
17Fouls19
5Biggest Lead33

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Cavaliers54.1%17.8%32.0%0.082
Suns66.5%17.7%25.0%0.153

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Cavaliers vs Suns Game Info

Date & time
Friday, January 30, 20269:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network · Suns Arizona's Family Sports
Arena
Footprint Centre Phoenix
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Cavaliers vs Suns Season Stats 2025-26

Cavaliers 82 GPSuns 82 GP
119.5#4
Points per game
112.6#26
115.4#15
Opponent points
111.1#6
48.2%#7
Field goal %
45.5%#28
36.0%#13
Three-point %
36.1%#12
77.6%#17
Free throw %
78.1%#15
44.4#11
Rebounds
43.1#20
28.3#8
Assists
24.6#27
8.5#14
Steals
9.5#4
5.0#11
Blocks
4.2#24
13.3#9
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCavaliers 1-0

Cavaliers last 5

Suns last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 30, 2026

That covers Cavaliers vs Suns: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28; Suns host the Nuggets Oct 30.

Cavaliers vs Suns FAQs

Who won Cavaliers vs Suns on Jan 30, 2026?

The Phoenix Suns beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 126-113 on Friday, January 30, 2026 at Footprint Centre in Phoenix. Dillon Brooks led the Suns with 27 points.

What are the Cavaliers and Suns records?

After this game the Cavaliers were 29-21 and the Suns were 30-19 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Cavaliers vs Suns?

De'Andre Hunter scored 17 for the Cavaliers. Dillon Brooks scored 27 for the Suns.

Who leads the Cavaliers vs Suns season series?

The Cavaliers lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Cavaliers vs Suns game?

The Cavaliers beat the Suns 129-113 on Dec 31, 2025 at home.

Where was Cavaliers vs Suns played?

At Footprint Centre in Phoenix, the home arena of the Phoenix Suns.

What was the score by quarter in Cavaliers vs Suns?

Cavaliers-Suns: Q1 25-26, Q2 22-26, Q3 32-45, Q4 34-29.

What is next for the Cavaliers and Suns?

Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Suns host the Nuggets on Friday, October 30 at 10:00 PM ET.