Orlando Magic @ Cleveland Cavaliers: Jan 26, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
23-22 · Away
98–114
Final
Monday, January 26, 2026

Magic vs Cavaliers final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Orlando Magic 114-98 on January 26, 2026 at Rocket Arena, Cleveland.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Magic3224251798
Cavaliers22393023114

Top Performers

Cavaliers

Magic vs Cavaliers Box Score

Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Paolo Banchero F393710400213-212-59-13-14
Desmond Bane G3819401107-173-72-2-17
Wendell Carter Jr. CF339710104-81-40-0-13
Anthony Black G3714453126-142-90-0-14
Jalen Suggs G274562132-130-50-0-6
Bench
Jonathan Isaac F40100100-00-00-0-1
Noah Penda F142311011-40-10-0-2
Moritz Wagner FC125300012-91-30-0-5
Tristan da Silva F95111112-41-20-0-2
Jase Richardson G40100010-10-10-0-7
Tyus Jones G183332001-31-20-0+1
Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Donovan Mitchell G35454410415-255-810-12+23
Jaylon Tyson F3414941135-102-32-2+12
Jarrett Allen C339410004-60-01-3+18
Evan Mobley F3520920219-161-31-4+5
Dean Wade FC286721112-40-22-2+21
Bench
Tyrese Proctor G146232022-32-20-0+3
Larry Nance Jr. FC62100001-20-10-0-1
NaeQwan Tomlin F238310022-71-43-4-5
Craig Porter G154550002-50-10-0+5
Lonzo Ball G130111110-10-10-0-1

Magic vs Cavaliers Recap

The Cavaliers beat the Magic by outscoring them 39-24 in the second quarter after trailing by 10. The win lifts Cleveland to 28-20, while Orlando falls to 23-22.

Orlando led 32-22 after the first quarter. Cleveland erased that deficit in the second and held a 61-56 lead at halftime. The Cavaliers led 91-81 after three quarters and added another 23-17 edge in the fourth. They shot 42 of 79 from the field, while the Magic made 38 of 94.

Donovan Mitchell scored 45 points for Cleveland, outpacing Paolo Banchero's 37 for Orlando. Banchero also pulled down 10 rebounds. Cleveland also grabbed 45 rebounds to Orlando's 42, and it got to the free-throw line more, making 19 of 27 against 11 of 15.

The number to know: 11 of 39. That was Orlando's three-point shooting, and it left the Magic without the long-range scoring to answer Cleveland's inside work.

Team Stats

MagicStatCavaliers
38-94Field Goals42-79
40.4%FG %53.2%
11-393-Pointers11-25
28.2%3P %44.0%
11-15Free Throws19-27
73.3%FT %70.4%
42Rebounds45
13Off. Rebounds7
21Assists23
10Steals6
6Blocks5
11Turnovers14
19Fouls15
11Biggest Lead16

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Magic46.3%9.9%25.5%0.117
Cavaliers60.1%13.3%19.4%0.241

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Magic vs Cavaliers Game Info

Date & time
Monday, January 26, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Magic WRDQ TV 27 · Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network
Arena
Rocket ArenaCleveland
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Magic vs Cavaliers Season Stats 2025-26

Magic 82 GPCavaliers 82 GP
115.7#15
Points per game
119.5#4
115.1#13
Opponent points
115.4#15
46.4%#21
Field goal %
48.2%#7
34.3%#27
Three-point %
36.0%#13
80.1%#8
Free throw %
77.6%#17
43.4#19
Rebounds
44.4#11
26.5#14
Assists
28.3#8
8.5#14
Steals
8.5#14
4.7#17
Blocks
5.0#11
13.7#14
Turnovers
13.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCavaliers 2-1

Magic last 5

Cavaliers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 26, 2026

That covers Magic vs Cavaliers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28; Cavaliers host the Wizards Oct 28.

Magic vs Cavaliers FAQs

Who won Magic vs Cavaliers on Jan 26, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Orlando Magic 114-98 on Monday, January 26, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 45 points.

What are the Magic and Cavaliers records?

After this game the Magic were 23-22 and the Cavaliers were 28-20 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Magic vs Cavaliers?

Paolo Banchero scored 37 for the Magic. Donovan Mitchell scored 45 for the Cavaliers.

Who leads the Magic vs Cavaliers season series?

The Cavaliers lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Magic vs Cavaliers game?

The Cavaliers beat the Magic 136-131 on Mar 24, 2026 at home.

Where was Magic vs Cavaliers played?

At Rocket Arena in Cleveland, the home arena of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

What was the score by quarter in Magic vs Cavaliers?

Magic-Cavaliers: Q1 32-22, Q2 24-39, Q3 25-30, Q4 17-23.

What is next for the Magic and Cavaliers?

Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Cavaliers host the Wizards on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET.