Boston Celtics @ Los Angeles Clippers: Jan 3, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
146–115
Final
Saturday, January 3, 2026

Celtics vs Clippers final: the Boston Celtics beat the Los Angeles Clippers 146-115 on January 3, 2026 at Intuit Dome, Los Angeles.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Celtics42294233146
Clippers28353616115

Top Performers

Celtics

Clippers

Celtics vs Clippers Box Score

Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Neemias Queta C228910104-80-10-0+15
Sam Hauser GF218300103-92-80-0+2
Jaylen Brown GF35503500218-266-108-10+21
Derrick White G37294712310-205-124-5+17
Payton Pritchard G3912481005-102-30-0+27
Bench
Luka Garza C1911631103-51-24-4+17
Anfernee Simons G1815340005-85-80-0+18
Jordan Walsh F29131320115-73-40-0+24
Josh Minott F20101000-10-10-0+1
Hugo Gonzalez G90000000-10-10-0+9
Baylor Scheierman G30000000-10-10-0+4
Los Angeles Clippers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kawhi Leonard F3422333116-172-88-8-12
Brook Lopez C126100012-62-50-0-17
Kris Dunn G3010460004-102-60-0-12
John Collins FC2822200009-103-31-1-12
James Harden G33183121027-151-63-3-24
Bench
Kobe Sanders G140100040-10-10-0-15
Nicolas Batum GF166210102-42-40-0-12
Yanic Konan Niederhauser F50100000-10-00-0-7
Kobe Brown F54110001-10-02-2-7
Cam Christie G52100001-30-10-0-7
Ivica Zubac C204710102-60-00-0-13
Jordan Miller F52000000-10-02-2-7
Derrick Jones Jr. F2419420118-93-40-1-10

Celtics vs Clippers Recap

Boston's third-quarter defense and Jaylen Brown's scoring put the Celtics past Los Angeles by 31, 146-115. Boston improved to 22-12. The Clippers fell to 12-22.

Boston led 42-28 after one quarter and held an 8-point advantage at halftime, 71-63. The third quarter decided it. Boston outscored Los Angeles 42-36 in that stretch to push the lead to 14, then pulled away in the fourth with 33 points to the Clippers' 16. Boston shot 53 of 96 from the field and committed just 6 turnovers.

Brown finished with 50 points for Boston. Kawhi Leonard led the Clippers with 22. James Harden added 12 assists for Los Angeles. Boston also dominated the glass with 46 rebounds to the Clippers' 30.

The number to know: Boston made 24 of 51 three-pointers. That shooting from distance gave the Celtics the offensive firepower to break open a close game.

Team Stats

CelticsStatClippers
53-96Field Goals42-84
55.2%FG %50.0%
24-513-Pointers15-38
47.1%3P %39.5%
16-19Free Throws16-17
84.2%FT %94.1%
46Rebounds30
16Off. Rebounds8
30Assists26
4Steals4
6Blocks4
6Turnovers9
20Fouls15
33Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Celtics67.7%5.4%42.1%0.167
Clippers58.9%9.0%21.1%0.190

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Celtics vs Clippers Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 3, 202610:30 PM ET / 7:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Celtics NBC Sports Boston · Clippers KTLA 5 (11 games)
Arena
Intuit DomeLos Angeles
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Celtics vs Clippers Season Stats 2025-26

Celtics 82 GPClippers 82 GP
114.9#19
Points per game
113.8#24
107.2#1
Opponent points
112.6#10
46.7%#16
Field goal %
48.4%#4
36.7%#8
Three-point %
36.8%#7
80.7%#6
Free throw %
82.3%#1
46.4#3
Rebounds
40.6#29
24.6#27
Assists
23.7#30
7.1#28
Steals
9.0#7
5.0#11
Blocks
4.9#14
11.5#1
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 1-0

Celtics last 5

Clippers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 3, 2026

That covers Celtics vs Clippers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Celtics host the Nets Oct 27; Clippers host the Lakers Oct 28.

Celtics vs Clippers FAQs

Who won Celtics vs Clippers on Jan 3, 2026?

The Boston Celtics beat the Los Angeles Clippers 146-115 on Saturday, January 3, 2026 at Intuit Dome in Los Angeles. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 50 points.

What are the Celtics and Clippers records?

After this game the Celtics were 22-12 and the Clippers were 12-22 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Celtics vs Clippers?

Jaylen Brown scored 50 for the Celtics. Kawhi Leonard scored 22 for the Clippers.

Who leads the Celtics vs Clippers season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Celtics vs Clippers game?

The Celtics beat the Clippers 121-118 on Nov 16, 2025 at home.

Where was Celtics vs Clippers played?

At Intuit Dome in Los Angeles, the home arena of the Los Angeles Clippers.

What was the score by quarter in Celtics vs Clippers?

Celtics-Clippers: Q1 42-28, Q2 29-35, Q3 42-36, Q4 33-16.

What is next for the Celtics and Clippers?

Celtics host the Nets on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET; Clippers host the Lakers on Wednesday, October 28 at 10:30 PM ET.