Utah Jazz @ Golden State Warriors: Jan 3, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
12-22 · Away
114–123
Final
Saturday, January 3, 2026

Jazz vs Warriors final: the Golden State Warriors beat the Utah Jazz 123-114 on January 3, 2026 at Chase Center, San Francisco.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Jazz29363118114
Warriors25334223123

Top Performers

Jazz vs Warriors Box Score

Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Svi Mykhailiuk GF2710320004-62-40-0-6
Brice Sensabaugh GF2712222045-82-40-0+1
Lauri Markkanen FC40356100115-272-83-4-2
Kevin Love FC2451050012-61-40-0-4
Keyonte George G3622291077-184-94-5-5
Bench
Walter Clayton Jr G168320002-62-52-2-6
Taylor Hendricks F121230010-00-01-2-4
Kyle Filipowski FC187111103-30-01-2-4
Cody Williams F136300003-40-00-0-1
Isaiah Collier G228573114-80-10-2-14
Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Moses Moody G258221013-82-60-0+16
Quinten Post C2215520026-93-60-0+14
Stephen Curry G3431251028-186-129-9+5
Jimmy Butler F3315373024-91-26-8+9
Draymond Green F128320113-41-21-1-15
Bench
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC169600004-50-01-4+10
Brandin Podziemski G246680002-71-41-2+6
De'Anthony Melton G2413722015-113-70-0-3
Gui Santos F80121000-20-10-0+4
Will Richard G178200023-52-40-0-1
Gary Payton II G2010821135-90-10-00

Jazz vs Warriors Recap

The Warriors beat the Jazz after outscoring Utah 42-31 in the third quarter. Golden State moved to 19-17, while Utah fell to 12-22.

The Jazz led 65-58 at halftime after winning the first two quarters. The Warriors turned that around in the third and led 100-96 after three. The winners made 19 of 45 from three-point range, against 13 of 35 for Utah, and finished with 45 rebounds to the Jazz's 37.

Lauri Markkanen scored 35 points for Utah, four more than Stephen Curry's 31 for Golden State. Utah made 45 of 86 from the field, but the Warriors went 18 of 24 at the free throw line. The Jazz made 11 of 17.

The number to know: 19 threes for Golden State, six more than Utah's 13, which supplied the extra points that decided the game.

Team Stats

JazzStatWarriors
45-86Field Goals43-87
52.3%FG %49.4%
13-353-Pointers19-45
37.1%3P %42.2%
11-17Free Throws18-24
64.7%FT %75.0%
37Rebounds45
10Off. Rebounds13
32Assists32
7Steals9
2Blocks2
15Turnovers14
20Fouls13
12Biggest Lead13

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Jazz59.9%13.8%23.8%0.128
Warriors60.3%12.5%32.5%0.207

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Jazz vs Warriors Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 3, 202610:00 PM ET / 7:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+ · Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area
Arena
Chase CenterSan Francisco
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Jazz vs Warriors Season Stats 2025-26

Jazz 82 GPWarriors 82 GP
117.6#9
Points per game
114.6#22
126.0#30
Opponent points
115.2#14
46.7%#16
Field goal %
46.1%#24
34.5%#25
Three-point %
35.6%#17
78.6%#13
Free throw %
80.7%#6
43.8#16
Rebounds
42.3#21
29.6#2
Assists
28.9#6
8.9#8
Steals
9.7#2
3.8#30
Blocks
4.2#24
15.0#26
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesWarriors 2-1

Jazz last 5

Warriors last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 3, 2026

That covers Jazz vs Warriors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Jazz host the Grizzlies Oct 26; Warriors visit the Nuggets Oct 26.

Jazz vs Warriors FAQs

Who won Jazz vs Warriors on Jan 3, 2026?

The Golden State Warriors beat the Utah Jazz 123-114 on Saturday, January 3, 2026 at Chase Center in San Francisco. Stephen Curry led the Warriors with 31 points.

What are the Jazz and Warriors records?

After this game the Jazz were 12-22 and the Warriors were 19-17 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Jazz vs Warriors?

Lauri Markkanen scored 35 for the Jazz. Stephen Curry scored 31 for the Warriors.

Who leads the Jazz vs Warriors season series?

The Warriors lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Jazz vs Warriors game?

The Jazz beat the Warriors 119-116 on Mar 9, 2026 at home.

Where was Jazz vs Warriors played?

At Chase Center in San Francisco, the home arena of the Golden State Warriors.

What was the score by quarter in Jazz vs Warriors?

Jazz-Warriors: Q1 29-25, Q2 36-33, Q3 31-42, Q4 18-23.

What is next for the Jazz and Warriors?

Jazz host the Grizzlies on Monday, October 26 at 9:00 PM ET; Warriors visit the Nuggets on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET.