Memphis Grizzlies @ Utah Jazz: Dec 23, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
137–128
Final
Tuesday, December 23, 2025
10-19 · Home

Grizzlies vs Jazz final: the Memphis Grizzlies beat the Utah Jazz 137-128 on December 23, 2025 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Grizzlies37324028137
Jazz31363427128

Top Performers

Grizzlies vs Jazz Box Score

Memphis Grizzlies
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
GG Jackson II F2918910107-92-42-2+12
Cam Spencer G32113130014-82-61-2+1
Jaylen Wells F3112144124-82-42-2+6
Santi Aldama F34375710313-217-134-7+5
Jaren Jackson Jr. F3021721349-162-41-2+3
Bench
Christian Koloko C102402101-10-00-0+2
Olivier-Maxence Prosper F188130012-42-32-2-3
Jock Landale C2017810226-101-44-8+8
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope G1911131013-71-44-4+9
Javon Small G120271010-40-30-0+2
Jahmai Mashack G00000000-00-00-00
Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Keyonte George G3424241026-124-88-9-4
Kyle Filipowski FC34251340219-152-35-8-3
Ace Bailey GF2817401027-123-50-0-8
Svi Mykhailiuk GF229433012-91-54-4-3
Kevin Love FC286630012-92-90-0-3
Bench
Isaiah Collier G268391053-61-21-10
Taylor Hendricks F2621413017-102-45-5-9
Brice Sensabaugh GF144130001-61-51-1-2
Walter Clayton Jr G1510120001-60-28-8-9
Cody Williams F84200002-50-20-0-4

Grizzlies vs Jazz Recap

The Grizzlies beat the Jazz after outscoring them 40-34 in the third quarter. Memphis moved to 14-16, while Utah fell to 10-19.

The Jazz won the second quarter 36-32 and trailed Grizzlies 69-67 at halftime. Memphis then built an 8-point lead after three quarters, 109-101, and held it through the fourth. The Grizzlies shot 49 of 88 from the field, against 40 of 90 for Utah.

Santi Aldama scored 37 points for the Grizzlies, and Cam Spencer added 13 assists. Kyle Filipowski answered with 25 points and 13 rebounds for the Jazz. Memphis finished with 41 assists to Utah's 29, which kept the ball moving to open shots.

The number to know: 32 of 36 from the free throw line for Utah. The Jazz still lost because they made 40 field goals to Memphis's 49.

Team Stats

GrizzliesStatJazz
49-88Field Goals40-90
55.7%FG %44.4%
19-453-Pointers16-45
42.2%3P %35.6%
20-29Free Throws32-36
69.0%FT %88.9%
41Rebounds40
8Off. Rebounds12
41Assists29
10Steals9
8Blocks2
15Turnovers13
23Fouls21
15Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Grizzlies66.5%13.0%22.2%0.227
Jazz53.3%10.9%26.7%0.356

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Grizzlies vs Jazz Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, December 23, 20259:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Grizzlies Gray Media (Tennessee Valley SEN) · Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+
Arena
Delta CenterSalt Lake City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Grizzlies vs Jazz Season Stats 2025-26

Grizzlies 82 GPJazz 82 GP
114.7#20
Points per game
117.6#9
120.7#26
Opponent points
126.0#30
45.6%#27
Field goal %
46.7%#16
35.3%#21
Three-point %
34.5%#25
79.3%#9
Free throw %
78.6%#13
42.1#23
Rebounds
43.8#16
27.8#10
Assists
29.6#2
8.8#10
Steals
8.9#8
4.8#15
Blocks
3.8#30
14.6#24
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesJazz 2-1

Grizzlies last 5

Jazz last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 23, 2025

That covers Grizzlies vs Jazz: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Grizzlies visit the Trail Blazers Oct 29; Jazz host the Spurs Oct 28.

Grizzlies vs Jazz FAQs

Who won Grizzlies vs Jazz on Dec 23, 2025?

The Memphis Grizzlies beat the Utah Jazz 137-128 on Tuesday, December 23, 2025 at Delta Center in Salt Lake City. Santi Aldama led the Grizzlies with 37 points.

What are the Grizzlies and Jazz records?

After this game the Grizzlies were 14-16 and the Jazz were 10-19 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Grizzlies vs Jazz?

Santi Aldama scored 37 for the Grizzlies. Kyle Filipowski scored 25 for the Jazz.

Who leads the Grizzlies vs Jazz season series?

The Jazz lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Grizzlies vs Jazz game?

The Grizzlies beat the Jazz 110-105 on Oct 26, 2026 on the road.

Where was Grizzlies vs Jazz played?

At Delta Center in Salt Lake City, the home arena of the Utah Jazz.

What was the score by quarter in Grizzlies vs Jazz?

Grizzlies-Jazz: Q1 37-31, Q2 32-36, Q3 40-34, Q4 28-27.

What is next for the Grizzlies and Jazz?

Grizzlies visit the Trail Blazers on Thursday, October 29 at 10:00 PM ET; Jazz host the Spurs on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:00 PM ET.