Chicago Bulls @ Atlanta Hawks: Dec 23, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
14-15 · Away
126–123
Final
Tuesday, December 23, 2025
15-16 · Home

Bulls vs Hawks final: the Chicago Bulls beat the Atlanta Hawks 126-123 on December 23, 2025 at State Farm Arena, Atlanta.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Bulls30253734126
Hawks36323718123

Top Performers

Bulls

Hawks

Bulls vs Hawks Box Score

Chicago Bulls
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Josh Giddey G361911150078-152-51-2+4
Matas Buzelis F1815200206-82-31-1-2
Isaac Okoro FG228210102-61-33-4-11
Nikola Vučević C30211040109-161-52-2+9
Coby White G3124043077-135-105-6+7
Bench
Ayo Dosunmu G166220012-60-22-2-5
Patrick Williams F50011000-20-00-0-4
Kevin Huerter GF269710003-71-52-4+14
Jalen Smith FC115430001-31-32-3-4
Zach Collins FC1710720115-90-20-0-2
Tre Jones G239320003-60-13-4+9
Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Trae Young G31221152017-161-77-9+2
Jalen Johnson F382491012511-231-71-3-14
Zaccharie Risacher F2010731103-62-32-4+12
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G3421122009-192-81-2-20
Onyeka Okongwu FC3510730014-90-22-2-6
Bench
Asa Newell F2113702135-73-50-0+16
Vít Krejci F2819321017-95-60-0-7
Luke Kennard G202220001-40-30-0+1
Keaton Wallace G82110001-20-10-0+1

Bulls vs Hawks Recap

Chicago beat Atlanta 126-123 on a fourth quarter surge that erased a 13-point deficit. The Bulls improved to 14-15, while the Hawks fell to 15-16.

Atlanta led 105-92 after three quarters but scored just 18 points in the fourth. Chicago outscored the Hawks 34-18 in that final period to complete the comeback. The Bulls shot 46 of 91 from the field while Atlanta made 48 of 95, but Chicago's advantage came at the free throw line, where they made 21 of 28 to Atlanta's 13 of 20.

Coby White led Chicago with 24 points. Jalen Johnson matched that for Atlanta with 24 points and 9 rebounds. Josh Giddey ran the Bulls offense with 15 assists and added 11 rebounds, while Trae Young distributed 15 assists for the Hawks. Atlanta's ball movement created 38 assists but Chicago forced turnovers, committing only 16 to Atlanta's 11.

The number to know: 13. The Hawks led by that margin at halftime and after three quarters, then watched it vanish entirely in the fourth.

Team Stats

BullsStatHawks
46-91Field Goals48-95
50.5%FG %50.5%
13-393-Pointers14-42
33.3%3P %33.3%
21-28Free Throws13-20
75.0%FT %65.0%
48Rebounds38
9Off. Rebounds6
35Assists38
4Steals9
5Blocks4
16Turnovers11
18Fouls24
3Biggest Lead18

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Bulls57.7%13.4%22.0%0.231
Hawks57.9%9.6%13.3%0.137

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Bulls vs Hawks Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, December 23, 20257:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Bulls Chicago Sports Network · Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network
Arena
State Farm ArenaAtlanta
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Bulls vs Hawks Season Stats 2025-26

Bulls 82 GPHawks 82 GP
116.3#11
Points per game
118.5#6
121.5#28
Opponent points
116.0#18
46.9%#14
Field goal %
47.4%#13
35.6%#17
Three-point %
37.1%#5
77.6%#17
Free throw %
77.4%#20
45.0#9
Rebounds
43.5#18
28.5#7
Assists
30.1#1
7.6#23
Steals
9.4#5
5.0#11
Blocks
4.7#17
14.6#24
Turnovers
13.4#10

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesBulls 2-0

Bulls last 5

Hawks last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 23, 2025

That covers Bulls vs Hawks: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Bulls visit the Celtics Oct 26; Hawks visit the Rockets Oct 26.

Bulls vs Hawks FAQs

Who won Bulls vs Hawks on Dec 23, 2025?

The Chicago Bulls beat the Atlanta Hawks 126-123 on Tuesday, December 23, 2025 at State Farm Arena in Atlanta. Coby White led the Bulls with 24 points.

What are the Bulls and Hawks records?

After this game the Bulls were 14-15 and the Hawks were 15-16 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Bulls vs Hawks?

Coby White scored 24 for the Bulls. Jalen Johnson scored 24 for the Hawks.

Who leads the Bulls vs Hawks season series?

The Bulls lead the regular-season series 2-0 this season.

Who won the last Bulls vs Hawks game?

The Bulls beat the Hawks 152-150 on Dec 21, 2025 on the road.

Where was Bulls vs Hawks played?

At State Farm Arena in Atlanta, the home arena of the Atlanta Hawks.

What was the score by quarter in Bulls vs Hawks?

Bulls-Hawks: Q1 30-36, Q2 25-32, Q3 37-37, Q4 34-18.

What is next for the Bulls and Hawks?

Bulls visit the Celtics on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET; Hawks visit the Rockets on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET.