Golden State Warriors @ Utah Jazz: Jan 28, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
140–124
Final
Wednesday, January 28, 2026
15-33 · Home

Warriors vs Jazz final: the Golden State Warriors beat the Utah Jazz 140-124 on January 28, 2026 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Warriors34343339140
Jazz24313831124

Top Performers

Warriors vs Jazz Box Score

Golden State Warriors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Stephen Curry G2827122057-144-109-10+16
Draymond Green F220261230-60-60-0+17
Brandin Podziemski G2811871122-61-26-6+16
Al Horford CF249581314-51-20-0+22
Moses Moody G2526502009-155-93-4+28
Bench
Malevy Leons F30000000-10-10-0-7
Buddy Hield G1713340015-83-60-0-11
De'Anthony Melton G2312224033-82-54-5+13
Quinten Post C1710620004-72-40-0-3
Gui Santos F2116341216-72-32-3+6
Pat Spencer G31100000-00-01-2-7
Trayce Jackson-Davis FC32110021-10-00-0-7
Will Richard G2013533025-83-60-0-3
Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Keyonte George G3219772026-153-44-6-22
Svi Mykhailiuk GF152200031-50-30-0-16
Lauri Markkanen FC3318322116-141-65-5-15
Jusuf Nurkic C2211551044-71-22-2-30
Ace Bailey GF3419742108-153-70-0-14
Bench
Walter Clayton Jr G73121021-31-20-0+15
Kyle Filipowski FC1612432025-52-20-0+8
Isaiah Collier G2912364035-100-32-2-2
Kyle Anderson F216560112-50-02-2+3
Brice Sensabaugh GF2622032016-114-96-7-7

Warriors vs Jazz Recap

Golden State beat Utah 140-124 behind a decisive fourth quarter run, extending the Warriors' lead to 16 points. The victory improves Golden State to 27-22, while Utah falls to 15-33.

The Warriors led by 13 at halftime after outscoring the Jazz 34-31 in the second quarter. Utah trimmed the deficit to 8 after three quarters with a 38-33 third quarter, but the Warriors closed out decisively with a 39-31 fourth. Golden State shot 25 of 30 from the free throw line, a decisive advantage over Utah's 21 of 24.

Stephen Curry led the Warriors with 27 points, while Brice Sensabaugh paced Utah with 22. The Jazz committed 19 turnovers to Golden State's 20, nearly even on the ball-handling front.

The number to know: 23 made three-pointers for the Warriors on 54 attempts. Utah's perimeter defense could not contain Golden State's outside shooting throughout the game.

Team Stats

WarriorsStatJazz
46-86Field Goals44-90
53.5%FG %48.9%
23-543-Pointers15-38
42.6%3P %39.5%
25-30Free Throws21-24
83.3%FT %87.5%
42Rebounds37
12Off. Rebounds10
39Assists38
15Steals16
8Blocks3
20Turnovers19
17Fouls22
27Biggest Lead5

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Warriors66.9%16.8%30.8%0.291
Jazz57.2%15.9%25.0%0.233

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Warriors vs Jazz Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, January 28, 20269:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Warriors NBC Sports Bay Area · Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+
Arena
Delta CenterSalt Lake City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Warriors vs Jazz Season Stats 2025-26

Warriors 82 GPJazz 82 GP
114.6#22
Points per game
117.6#9
115.2#14
Opponent points
126.0#30
46.1%#24
Field goal %
46.7%#16
35.6%#17
Three-point %
34.5%#25
80.7%#6
Free throw %
78.6%#13
42.3#21
Rebounds
43.8#16
28.9#6
Assists
29.6#2
9.7#2
Steals
8.9#8
4.2#24
Blocks
3.8#30
15.0#26
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesWarriors 2-1

Warriors last 5

Jazz last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 28, 2026

That covers Warriors vs Jazz: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Warriors visit the Timberwolves Oct 28; Jazz host the Spurs Oct 28.

Warriors vs Jazz FAQs

Who won Warriors vs Jazz on Jan 28, 2026?

The Golden State Warriors beat the Utah Jazz 140-124 on Wednesday, January 28, 2026 at Delta Center in Salt Lake City. Stephen Curry led the Warriors with 27 points.

What are the Warriors and Jazz records?

After this game the Warriors were 27-22 and the Jazz were 15-33 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Warriors vs Jazz?

Stephen Curry scored 27 for the Warriors. Brice Sensabaugh scored 22 for the Jazz.

Who leads the Warriors vs Jazz season series?

The Warriors lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Warriors vs Jazz game?

The Jazz beat the Warriors 119-116 on Mar 9, 2026 at home.

Where was Warriors vs Jazz played?

At Delta Center in Salt Lake City, the home arena of the Utah Jazz.

What was the score by quarter in Warriors vs Jazz?

Warriors-Jazz: Q1 34-24, Q2 34-31, Q3 33-38, Q4 39-31.

What is next for the Warriors and Jazz?

Warriors visit the Timberwolves on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Jazz host the Spurs on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:00 PM ET.