San Antonio Spurs @ Utah Jazz: Jan 22, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
126–109
Final
Thursday, January 22, 2026
15-30 · Home

Spurs vs Jazz final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the Utah Jazz 126-109 on January 22, 2026 at Delta Center, Salt Lake City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Spurs31343229126
Jazz31223917109

Top Performers

Spurs vs Jazz Box Score

San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
De'Aaron Fox G35315501110-136-95-6+13
Victor Wembanyama FC32261431539-144-74-4+19
Stephon Castle G3716682014-121-37-10+18
Harrison Barnes F212110011-50-40-0-5
Julian Champagnie G3317331116-105-90-0+25
Bench
Jeremy Sochan F30000000-00-00-0+3
Keldon Johnson FG3121151109-191-42-2+9
Carter Bryant F137410103-51-30-0+5
Dylan Harper G134321211-30-12-2-3
Kelly Olynyk FC82101021-40-20-0-7
Jordan McLaughlin G80321000-20-10-0+8
Utah Jazz
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Keyonte George G3523452117-154-55-5-2
Cody Williams F2212731015-91-21-2+9
Jusuf Nurkic C341711141117-191-62-3-21
Svi Mykhailiuk GF189110004-51-20-00
Ace Bailey GF32256200211-162-31-1-21
Bench
Isaiah Collier G207340063-81-20-0-10
Kyle Filipowski FC185500022-41-20-0-8
Brice Sensabaugh GF202301010-60-42-2-12
Kevin Love FC135410112-31-10-0+4
Walter Clayton Jr G244010012-50-30-0-24

Spurs vs Jazz Recap

The Spurs beat the Jazz after outscoring Utah 29-17 in the fourth quarter. San Antonio improved to 31-14, while Utah fell to 15-30.

The first half set up the win. The teams were tied 31-31 after one quarter, then the Spurs took the second 34-22 and led 65-53 at halftime. Utah won the third 39-32 and cut the gap to 97-92. San Antonio committed 10 turnovers to Utah's 16 and shot 18 of 43 from three, against 12 of 30 for the Jazz.

De'Aaron Fox led the Spurs with 31 points, and Victor Wembanyama added 14 rebounds. Ace Bailey scored 25 for Utah. Jusuf Nurkic had 11 rebounds and 14 assists. San Antonio made 44 of 87 shots from the field, while Utah made 43 of 90. The Spurs also made 20 of 24 free throws, and the Jazz made 11 of 13.

The number to know: 16 turnovers for Utah, six more than San Antonio, which cost the Jazz shots they needed in the fourth quarter.

Team Stats

SpursStatJazz
44-87Field Goals43-90
50.6%FG %47.8%
18-433-Pointers12-30
41.9%3P %40.0%
20-24Free Throws11-13
83.3%FT %84.6%
41Rebounds44
7Off. Rebounds11
30Assists31
8Steals5
11Blocks3
10Turnovers16
13Fouls16
17Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Spurs60.9%9.3%17.5%0.230
Jazz54.4%14.3%24.4%0.122

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Spurs vs Jazz Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, January 22, 20269:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games) · Jazz KJZZ / Jazz+
Arena
Delta CenterSalt Lake City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Spurs vs Jazz Season Stats 2025-26

Spurs 82 GPJazz 82 GP
119.8#3
Points per game
117.6#9
111.5#8
Opponent points
126.0#30
48.3%#6
Field goal %
46.7%#16
35.9%#14
Three-point %
34.5%#25
78.7%#12
Free throw %
78.6%#13
47.0#2
Rebounds
43.8#16
28.1#9
Assists
29.6#2
7.5#24
Steals
8.9#8
5.5#5
Blocks
3.8#30
12.6#4
Turnovers
15.0#26

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 1-1

Spurs last 5

Jazz last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 22, 2026

That covers Spurs vs Jazz: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Spurs host the Kings Oct 27; Jazz host the Grizzlies Oct 26.

Spurs vs Jazz FAQs

Who won Spurs vs Jazz on Jan 22, 2026?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the Utah Jazz 126-109 on Thursday, January 22, 2026 at Delta Center in Salt Lake City. De'Aaron Fox led the Spurs with 31 points.

What are the Spurs and Jazz records?

After this game the Spurs were 31-14 and the Jazz were 15-30 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Spurs vs Jazz?

De'Aaron Fox scored 31 for the Spurs. Ace Bailey scored 25 for the Jazz.

Who leads the Spurs vs Jazz season series?

The regular-season series is tied 1-1 this season.

Who won the last Spurs vs Jazz game?

The Spurs beat the Jazz 123-110 on Jan 19, 2026 at home.

Where was Spurs vs Jazz played?

At Delta Center in Salt Lake City, the home arena of the Utah Jazz.

What was the score by quarter in Spurs vs Jazz?

Spurs-Jazz: Q1 31-31, Q2 34-22, Q3 32-39, Q4 29-17.

What is next for the Spurs and Jazz?

Spurs host the Kings on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Jazz host the Grizzlies on Monday, October 26 at 9:00 PM ET.