Atlanta Hawks @ Boston Celtics: Jan 28, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
24-25 · Away
117–106
Final
Wednesday, January 28, 2026

Hawks vs Celtics final: the Atlanta Hawks beat the Boston Celtics 117-106 on January 28, 2026 at TD Garden, Boston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks38222730117
Celtics18283030106

Top Performers

Hawks vs Celtics Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Corey Kispert F2013210005-93-50-0+10
Dyson Daniels G3515695117-111-10-0+9
Jalen Johnson F32191470036-163-54-6+23
Onyeka Okongwu FC2817632126-122-63-4+1
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G3021133027-155-122-2+15
Bench
Mouhamed Gueye F185420002-31-20-0-8
CJ McCollum G2913331016-141-50-0+12
Keaton Wallace G10000000-20-10-0-5
Luke Kennard G239000004-71-30-1-6
Christian Koloko C120210000-10-00-0+14
Vít Krejci F65000002-31-20-0-10
Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Amari Williams C152620121-30-00-0-11
Jaylen Brown GF2921730139-200-53-4-24
Payton Pritchard G2712400005-110-32-2-30
Sam Hauser GF2512710105-92-60-0-12
Derrick White G3011431125-131-50-00
Bench
Hugo Gonzalez G2610500113-43-41-2-3
Anfernee Simons G1812111025-72-40-0-4
Jordan Walsh F204711111-40-02-2+7
Josh Minott F45100012-31-20-0+8
Baylor Scheierman G166340001-50-34-5+11
Luka Garza C2311660045-100-21-1+3

Hawks vs Celtics Recap

The Hawks beat the Celtics because they won the first quarter 38-18. Atlanta moved to 24-25, while Boston fell to 29-18.

Atlanta never gave the lead back after that opening 20-point gap. The Celtics won the second quarter 28-22 and the third 30-27, and the fourth ended 30-30. The Hawks led 60-46 at halftime and 87-76 after three quarters. They also protected the ball better, with 9 turnovers to Boston's 16.

Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 21 points for the Hawks, while Jaylen Brown matched that total for the Celtics and added 7 rebounds. Jalen Johnson grabbed 14 rebounds for Atlanta. The Hawks shot 45 of 93 from the field and 18 of 42 from three. Boston made 9 of 34 from three.

The number to know: 18 made threes for Atlanta, double Boston's 9, which covered the Celtics' 13-rebound edge.

Team Stats

HawksStatCeltics
45-93Field Goals42-89
48.4%FG %47.2%
18-423-Pointers9-34
42.9%3P %26.5%
9-13Free Throws13-16
69.2%FT %81.3%
38Rebounds51
10Off. Rebounds15
29Assists21
11Steals3
2Blocks6
9Turnovers16
19Fouls13
23Biggest Lead3

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks58.1%8.4%21.7%0.097
Celtics52.2%14.3%34.9%0.146

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Celtics Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, January 28, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Celtics NBC Sports Boston
Arena
TD GardenBoston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Celtics Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPCeltics 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
114.9#19
116.0#18
Opponent points
107.2#1
47.4%#13
Field goal %
46.7%#16
37.1%#5
Three-point %
36.7%#8
77.4%#20
Free throw %
80.7%#6
43.5#18
Rebounds
46.4#3
30.1#1
Assists
24.6#27
9.4#5
Steals
7.1#28
4.7#17
Blocks
5.0#11
13.4#10
Turnovers
11.5#1

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 2-1

Hawks last 5

Celtics last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 28, 2026

That covers Hawks vs Celtics: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks host the Heat Oct 28; Celtics host the Nets Oct 27.

Hawks vs Celtics FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Celtics on Jan 28, 2026?

The Atlanta Hawks beat the Boston Celtics 117-106 on Wednesday, January 28, 2026 at TD Garden in Boston. Nickeil Alexander-Walker led the Hawks with 21 points.

What are the Hawks and Celtics records?

After this game the Hawks were 24-25 and the Celtics were 29-18 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Celtics?

Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 21 for the Hawks. Jaylen Brown scored 21 for the Celtics.

Who leads the Hawks vs Celtics season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 2-1 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Celtics game?

The Hawks beat the Celtics 112-102 on Mar 30, 2026 at home.

Where was Hawks vs Celtics played?

At TD Garden in Boston, the home arena of the Boston Celtics.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Celtics?

Hawks-Celtics: Q1 38-18, Q2 22-28, Q3 27-30, Q4 30-30.

What is next for the Hawks and Celtics?

Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Celtics host the Nets on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET.