Boston Celtics @ Miami Heat: Apr 1, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
147–129
Final
Wednesday, April 1, 2026
40-37 · Home

Celtics vs Heat final: the Boston Celtics beat the Miami Heat 147-129 on April 1, 2026 at Kaseya Center, Miami.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Celtics53273235147
Heat33244527129

Top Performers

Celtics

Celtics vs Heat Box Score

Boston Celtics
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jaylen Brown GF37433700117-294-105-7+9
Jayson Tatum FG372518112029-214-133-4+7
Sam Hauser GF2823301109-115-70-1+23
Derrick White G346540133-40-10-0+6
Neemias Queta C33161130305-70-06-8+28
Bench
Luka Garza C1412200105-102-40-0-10
Baylor Scheierman G178241013-42-20-0+14
Hugo Gonzalez G00000000-00-00-00
Max Shulga G00000000-00-00-00
Jordan Walsh F50111100-10-00-0-7
Payton Pritchard G3114340105-94-70-0+20
Miami Heat
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Andrew Wiggins F3213420204-73-42-2-17
Bam Adebayo CF372910220310-215-104-8-23
Davion Mitchell G4021270008-155-100-0+7
Tyler Herro G4018370135-154-104-4-11
Pelle Larsson G3718363017-132-42-4+7
Bench
Jaime Jaquez Jr. F29171020127-162-51-1-23
Kel'el Ware C128200002-32-22-2-5
Simone Fontecchio F45200001-41-22-2-7
Dru Smith G30110000-10-00-0-18

Celtics vs Heat Recap

The Celtics beat the Heat behind a 53-point first quarter that Miami never erased. Boston improved to 51-25, while Miami fell to 40-37.

A 20-point lead after one quarter became 23 by halftime, with Boston ahead 80-57. Miami outscored the Celtics 45-32 in the third and cut the gap to 10 after three quarters. The Celtics won the fourth 35-27, and they shot 56 of 96 from the field against Miami's 44 of 95.

Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 43 points. Jayson Tatum added 18 rebounds and 11 assists. Bam Adebayo answered for the Heat with 29 points and 10 rebounds. Boston also took 48 rebounds to Miami's 37.

The number to know: 7 turnovers. The Celtics gave the ball away only 7 times, two fewer than the Heat's 9, which kept 96 shot attempts in Boston's hands.

Team Stats

CelticsStatHeat
56-96Field Goals44-95
58.3%FG %46.3%
21-443-Pointers24-47
47.7%3P %51.1%
14-20Free Throws17-23
70.0%FT %73.9%
48Rebounds37
11Off. Rebounds12
34Assists27
5Steals5
8Blocks4
7Turnovers9
17Fouls16
27Biggest Lead4

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Celtics69.3%6.3%30.6%0.146
Heat58.9%7.9%24.5%0.179

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Celtics vs Heat Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, April 1, 20267:30 PM ET / 4:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Celtics NBC Sports Boston · Heat WPLG Local 10
Arena
Kaseya CenterMiami
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Celtics vs Heat Season Stats 2025-26

Celtics 82 GPHeat 81 GP
114.9#19
Points per game
121.2#2
107.2#1
Opponent points
118.7#22
46.7%#16
Field goal %
46.9%#14
36.7%#8
Three-point %
36.2%#11
80.7%#6
Free throw %
79.2%#10
46.4#3
Rebounds
46.3#4
24.6#27
Assists
29.1#4
7.1#28
Steals
8.6#13
5.0#11
Blocks
4.2#24
11.5#1
Turnovers
13.1#8

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesCeltics 3-0

Celtics last 5

Heat last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 1, 2026

That covers Celtics vs Heat: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Celtics host the Bulls Oct 26; Heat host the Mavericks Oct 26.

Celtics vs Heat FAQs

Who won Celtics vs Heat on Apr 1, 2026?

The Boston Celtics beat the Miami Heat 147-129 on Wednesday, April 1, 2026 at Kaseya Center in Miami. Jaylen Brown led the Celtics with 43 points.

What are the Celtics and Heat records?

After this game the Celtics were 51-25 and the Heat were 40-37 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Celtics vs Heat?

Jaylen Brown scored 43 for the Celtics. Bam Adebayo scored 29 for the Heat.

Who leads the Celtics vs Heat season series?

The Celtics lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last Celtics vs Heat game?

The Celtics beat the Heat 98-96 on Feb 6, 2026 at home.

Where was Celtics vs Heat played?

At Kaseya Center in Miami, the home arena of the Miami Heat.

What was the score by quarter in Celtics vs Heat?

Celtics-Heat: Q1 53-33, Q2 27-24, Q3 32-45, Q4 35-27.

What is next for the Celtics and Heat?

Celtics host the Bulls on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET; Heat host the Mavericks on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET.