Philadelphia 76ers @ Washington Wizards: Apr 1, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
153–131
Final
Wednesday, April 1, 2026

76ers vs Wizards final: the Philadelphia 76ers beat the Washington Wizards 153-131 on April 1, 2026 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
76ers35384733153
Wizards29423228131

Top Performers

76ers vs Wizards Box Score

Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Adem Bona C2113412105-50-03-3+23
Dominick Barlow F216320013-30-00-0+34
VJ Edgecombe G322331000210-152-31-1+29
Paul George F30395630015-226-123-4+26
Tyrese Maxey G34282910212-201-53-4+28
Bench
Justin Edwards G95110001-41-32-2-9
MarJon Beauchamp F23010001-11-10-00
Cameron Payne G134310101-30-12-2-1
Kelly Oubre Jr. FG2012411025-102-40-0-6
Quentin Grimes G2312410025-102-40-0-13
Andre Drummond C236942002-52-20-0-1
Jabari Walker F20200010-00-00-00
Trendon Watford F22100001-10-00-00
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Tristan Vukcevic C1117221026-73-32-2-2
Bilal Coulibaly G1912201025-100-22-2-32
Bub Carrington G3113170105-143-80-0-33
Tre Johnson G248440033-112-50-0-23
Will Riley F3118130028-122-60-0-16
Bench
Jamir Watkins F187520002-41-32-2+2
Justin Champagnie F2017701207-100-13-5+5
Sharife Cooper G2311430013-71-14-4-1
Jaden Hardy G247051013-121-80-0+4
Anthony Gill F3421660008-93-32-2-14

76ers vs Wizards Recap

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the Washington Wizards by outscoring them 47-32 in the third quarter. The win moves Philadelphia to 42-34, while Washington falls to 17-59.

The Wizards won the second quarter 42-38 and trailed 73-71 at halftime. Then the third quarter opened the gap, and Philadelphia led 120-103 after three. The 76ers made 61 of 99 shots, while Washington made 50 of 96.

Paul George led Philadelphia with 39 points. VJ Edgecombe added 10 assists and Andre Drummond grabbed 9 rebounds. Anthony Gill scored 21 for Washington, and Justin Champagnie had 7 rebounds. The 76ers also won the boards 41-32 and passed out 37 assists to the Wizards' 32.

The number to know: 17 of 35 from three-point range for the 76ers. Philadelphia hit one more three than Washington despite attempting five fewer.

Team Stats

76ersStatWizards
61-99Field Goals50-96
61.6%FG %52.1%
17-353-Pointers16-40
48.6%3P %40.0%
14-16Free Throws15-17
87.5%FT %88.2%
41Rebounds32
10Off. Rebounds7
37Assists32
9Steals4
2Blocks3
10Turnovers11
18Fouls14
24Biggest Lead10

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
76ers70.2%8.6%28.6%0.141
Wizards60.4%9.6%18.4%0.156

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

76ers vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, April 1, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: 76ers NBC Sports Philadelphia · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

76ers vs Wizards Season Stats 2025-26

76ers 82 GPWizards 82 GP
115.9#14
Points per game
112.9#25
116.1#19
Opponent points
124.9#29
46.2%#23
Field goal %
46.3%#22
34.9%#23
Three-point %
35.9%#14
80.9%#4
Free throw %
76.6%#23
43.6#17
Rebounds
41.9#25
24.6#27
Assists
25.0#25
9.1#6
Steals
8.0#20
5.6#4
Blocks
5.5#5
13.0#7
Turnovers
15.1#29

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season series76ers 3-0

76ers last 5

Wizards last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 1, 2026

That covers 76ers vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: 76ers host the Knicks Oct 30; Wizards host the Hornets Oct 30.

76ers vs Wizards FAQs

Who won 76ers vs Wizards on Apr 1, 2026?

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the Washington Wizards 153-131 on Wednesday, April 1, 2026 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Paul George led the 76ers with 39 points.

What are the 76ers and Wizards records?

After this game the 76ers were 42-34 and the Wizards were 17-59 this season.

Who was the top scorer in 76ers vs Wizards?

Paul George scored 39 for the 76ers. Anthony Gill scored 21 for the Wizards.

Who leads the 76ers vs Wizards season series?

The 76ers lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last 76ers vs Wizards game?

The 76ers beat the Wizards 131-110 on Jan 7, 2026 at home.

Where was 76ers vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in 76ers vs Wizards?

76ers-Wizards: Q1 35-29, Q2 38-42, Q3 47-32, Q4 33-28.

What is next for the 76ers and Wizards?

76ers host the Knicks on Friday, October 30 at 7:30 PM ET; Wizards host the Hornets on Friday, October 30 at 7:00 PM ET.