Philadelphia 76ers @ Washington Wizards: Oct 28, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
139–134
Final/OT
Tuesday, October 28, 2025

76ers vs Wizards final: the Philadelphia 76ers beat the Washington Wizards 139-134 in overtime on October 28, 2025 at Capital One Arena, Washington, DC.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTT
76ers3236263213139
Wizards403238168134

Top Performers

76ers

Wizards

76ers vs Wizards Box Score

Philadelphia 76ers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kelly Oubre Jr. FG43171111115-133-54-5+2
Tyrese Maxey G473931011411-253-914-16+3
Justin Edwards G143000001-31-30-0-22
VJ Edgecombe G3914641024-124-82-2+11
Joel Embiid CF2325750139-173-64-6+9
Bench
Quentin Grimes G3823733227-173-106-6+19
Andre Drummond C1161000103-40-00-0-5
Adem Bona C172500511-30-00-0+5
Jabari Walker F58201003-30-02-2+2
Eric Gordon G40000000-00-00-0-6
Trendon Watford F182430011-30-10-0+7
Washington Wizards
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Bub Carrington G3710551123-62-32-2+4
CJ McCollum G3914171014-142-64-4+7
Kyshawn George F4020972118-174-70-2-21
Alexandre Sarr F343111522513-233-72-2+3
Khris Middleton F30131030024-111-34-4-5
Bench
Justin Champagnie F00000000-00-00-0-4
Marvin Bagley III F1814732116-70-02-4-4
Tre Johnson G2510220014-112-70-0+3
Jamir Watkins F00000000-00-00-0-4
Corey Kispert F2413510015-112-81-3+4
Cam Whitmore F139002014-71-20-0-8

76ers vs Wizards Recap

The Philadelphia 76ers erased a 16-point deficit after three quarters and beat the Washington Wizards in overtime, outscoring them 32-16 in the fourth. The win moves the 76ers to 4-0, while the Wizards fall to 1-3.

Washington led 72-68 at halftime and 110-94 after three quarters. The fourth quarter brought the 76ers level at 126-126 and forced the extra period. They won overtime 13-8. Philadelphia shot 32 of 37 at the free throw line, while Washington made 15 of 21.

Tyrese Maxey led the 76ers with 39 points and 10 assists. Alexandre Sarr answered with 31 points and 11 rebounds for the Wizards. Philadelphia also out-rebounded Washington 55 to 50, though the Wizards made 51 of 107 shots to the 76ers' 45 of 100.

The number to know: 17 free throw attempts more for the 76ers than the Wizards' 21, 37 against 21, because that gap kept them in range while Washington shot better from the field.

Team Stats

76ersStatWizards
45-100Field Goals51-107
45.0%FG %47.7%
17-423-Pointers17-43
40.5%3P %39.5%
32-37Free Throws15-21
86.5%FT %71.4%
55Rebounds50
18Off. Rebounds13
26Assists33
7Steals10
11Blocks5
14Turnovers15
21Fouls30
6Biggest Lead19

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
76ers53.5%10.7%32.7%0.320
Wizards55.6%11.4%26.0%0.140

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

76ers vs Wizards Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, October 28, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: 76ers NBC Sports Philadelphia · Wizards Monumental Sports Network
Arena
Capital One ArenaWashington, DC
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

76ers vs Wizards Season Stats 2025-26

76ers 82 GPWizards 82 GP
115.9#14
Points per game
112.9#25
116.1#19
Opponent points
124.9#29
46.2%#23
Field goal %
46.3%#22
34.9%#23
Three-point %
35.9%#14
80.9%#4
Free throw %
76.6%#23
43.6#17
Rebounds
41.9#25
24.6#27
Assists
25.0#25
9.1#6
Steals
8.0#20
5.6#4
Blocks
5.5#5
13.0#7
Turnovers
15.1#29

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season series76ers 3-0

76ers last 5

Wizards last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 28, 2025

That covers 76ers vs Wizards: score, leaders and box score above. Next: 76ers visit the Pacers Oct 28; Wizards visit the Hornets Oct 26.

76ers vs Wizards FAQs

Who won 76ers vs Wizards on Oct 28, 2025?

The Philadelphia 76ers beat the Washington Wizards 139-134 in overtime on Tuesday, October 28, 2025 at Capital One Arena in Washington, DC. Tyrese Maxey led the 76ers with 39 points.

What are the 76ers and Wizards records?

After this game the 76ers were 4-0 and the Wizards were 1-3 this season.

Who was the top scorer in 76ers vs Wizards?

Tyrese Maxey scored 39 for the 76ers. Alexandre Sarr scored 31 for the Wizards.

Who leads the 76ers vs Wizards season series?

The 76ers lead the regular-season series 3-0 this season.

Who won the last 76ers vs Wizards game?

The 76ers beat the Wizards 153-131 on Apr 1, 2026 on the road.

Where was 76ers vs Wizards played?

At Capital One Arena in Washington, DC, the home arena of the Washington Wizards.

What was the score by quarter in 76ers vs Wizards?

76ers-Wizards: Q1 32-40, Q2 36-32, Q3 26-38, Q4 32-16, OT 13-8.

What is next for the 76ers and Wizards?

76ers visit the Pacers on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Wizards visit the Hornets on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.