Orlando Magic @ Detroit Pistons: Apr 22, 2026

Updated
NBA Playoffs · Eastern conference first round
Playoffs 2-2 · Away
83–98
Final
Wednesday, April 22, 2026
Series tied 1-1
Playoffs 1-1 · Home

Magic vs Pistons final: the Detroit Pistons beat the Orlando Magic 98-83 on April 22, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena, Detroit.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Magic2125162183
Pistons2521381498

Top Performers

Magic vs Pistons Box Score

Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Franz Wagner F3112714024-110-24-4-22
Paolo Banchero F3418681147-170-24-8-15
Desmond Bane G3312422132-112-76-7-22
Wendell Carter Jr. CF233501201-60-21-2-29
Jalen Suggs G3119640037-183-102-2-18
Bench
Jamal Cain F72101011-20-10-1+3
Goga Bitadze CF213502220-00-03-4+11
Jase Richardson G26000002-22-20-0+3
Noah Penda F20100000-00-00-0+3
Anthony Black G235313011-60-13-40
Jevon Carter G20011000-10-10-0+3
Moritz Wagner FC20100000-10-00-0+3
Jett Howard GF20000000-20-20-0+3
Tristan da Silva F163301011-31-20-0+2
Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Tobias Harris F32161112217-170-32-2+14
Duncan Robinson F3110632123-93-81-2+25
Ausar Thompson GF2711812125-90-01-2+24
Jalen Duren C3111941034-100-03-5+21
Cade Cunningham G372761111711-191-64-8+16
Bench
Paul Reed F00000000-00-00-00
Ron Holland F70300000-10-10-0-3
Javonte Green GF232501310-10-12-2-2
Kevin Huerter GF63100021-21-20-0-4
Caris LeVert G134100002-60-20-0-7
Marcus Sasser G00000000-00-00-00
Daniss Jenkins G114220112-70-20-2-3
Isaiah Stewart FC1510500234-41-11-1-6

Magic vs Pistons Recap

The Pistons beat the Magic by outscoring them 38-16 in the third quarter. The Eastern Conference first-round series is now tied 1-1.

A 25-21 Magic second quarter had left the game level, and Orlando trailed 84-62 after three. Detroit led 46-46 at halftime only on the scoreboard, as the teams were tied. The Pistons won the rebounding count 57 to 42 and shot 39 of 85 from the field against 26 of 80 for the Magic.

Cade Cunningham led Detroit with 27 points and 11 assists. Jalen Suggs scored 19 for Orlando, and Paolo Banchero added 8 assists. Tobias Harris grabbed 11 rebounds for the Pistons. The Magic made 8 of 32 from three-point range, and they turned the ball over 17 times.

The number to know: 57 rebounds. Detroit's edge on the boards gave it extra possessions through the third quarter.

Team Stats

MagicStatPistons
26-80Field Goals39-85
32.5%FG %45.9%
8-323-Pointers6-26
25.0%3P %23.1%
23-32Free Throws14-24
71.9%FT %58.3%
42Rebounds57
13Off. Rebounds17
17Assists22
16Steals9
6Blocks11
17Turnovers22
25Fouls23
1Biggest Lead27

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Magic37.5%15.3%24.5%0.288
Pistons49.4%18.7%37.0%0.165

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Magic vs Pistons Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, April 22, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
National TVLocal: Magic WRDQ TV 27 · Pistons WMYD TV20
Arena
Little Caesars ArenaDetroit
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonNBA Playoffs

Magic vs Pistons Season Stats 2025-26

Magic 82 GPPistons 82 GP
115.7#15
Points per game
117.8#8
115.1#13
Opponent points
109.6#3
46.4%#21
Field goal %
48.5%#3
34.3%#27
Three-point %
35.6%#17
80.1%#8
Free throw %
76.3%#25
43.4#19
Rebounds
45.6#7
26.5#14
Assists
27.8#10
8.5#14
Steals
10.4#1
4.7#17
Blocks
6.4#1
13.7#14
Turnovers
14.2#20

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesSeries tied 2-2Playoffs: Pistons 3-3

Magic last 5

Pistons last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Apr 22, 2026

That covers Magic vs Pistons: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28; Pistons visit the Knicks Oct 27.

Magic vs Pistons FAQs

Who won Magic vs Pistons on Apr 22, 2026?

The Detroit Pistons beat the Orlando Magic 98-83 on Wednesday, April 22, 2026 at Little Caesars Arena in Detroit. Cade Cunningham led the Pistons with 27 points.

What are the Magic and Pistons playoff records?

After this game the Magic were 2-2 and the Pistons were 1-1 in the playoffs.

Who was the top scorer in Magic vs Pistons?

Jalen Suggs scored 19 for the Magic. Cade Cunningham scored 27 for the Pistons.

Who leads the Magic vs Pistons season series?

The regular-season series is tied 2-2 this season. In the playoffs the Pistons won the series 3-3.

Who won the last Magic vs Pistons game?

The Pistons beat the Magic 116-94 on May 3, 2026 at home.

Where was Magic vs Pistons played?

At Little Caesars Arena in Detroit, the home arena of the Detroit Pistons.

What was the score by quarter in Magic vs Pistons?

Magic-Pistons: Q1 21-25, Q2 25-21, Q3 16-38, Q4 21-14.

What is next for the Magic and Pistons?

Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET; Pistons visit the Knicks on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.