New Orleans Pelicans @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Nov 2, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
106–137
Final
Sunday, November 2, 2025

Pelicans vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the New Orleans Pelicans 137-106 on November 2, 2025 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pelicans22303024106
Thunder39363329137

Top Performers

Pelicans vs Thunder Box Score

New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jeremiah Fears G2516440056-134-80-0-15
Herbert Jones F2412132004-63-41-2-18
Yves Missi C217600212-40-03-4-14
Trey Murphy III F3219521007-135-100-0-22
Zion Williamson F2820961047-140-06-12-17
Bench
Jose Alvarado G183221001-31-20-0-12
Karlo Matkovic FC64200002-20-00-2+1
Jordan Poole G2411131022-112-95-6-26
Micah Peavy G63120011-41-20-0+1
Saddiq Bey F192200011-40-30-0-22
Jordan Hawkins G60000000-10-10-0+1
Kevon Looney F163320121-30-11-2-15
Derik Queen C64200001-20-02-2+1
Bryce McGowens GF32020000-00-02-2+2
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF2930271038-141-513-13+24
Aaron Wiggins G2615110106-113-60-0+19
Jaylin Williams F2212341104-94-90-0+15
Cason Wallace G2613015004-53-42-2+18
Isaiah Hartenstein CF25141481126-70-02-3+13
Bench
Chris Youngblood G66100002-32-30-0-1
Branden Carlson C1911510025-81-40-0+17
Alex Caruso G128201113-52-30-0+12
Isaiah Joe G2713511005-123-100-0+18
Brooks Barnhizer G62311001-10-00-0-1
Ousmane Dieng F63110111-11-10-0+2
Ajay Mitchell G3010581022-80-36-8+19

Pelicans vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder beat the Pelicans after a 39-22 first quarter built a lead New Orleans never cut below 17. Oklahoma City improved to 7-0, while the Pelicans fell to 0-6.

A 17-point lead after one quarter became 75-52 at halftime. The Thunder led 108-82 after three. They shot 47 of 84 from the field and 23 of 26 at the free throw line. They also committed 11 turnovers to New Orleans' 16.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led Oklahoma City with 30 points. Isaiah Hartenstein added 14 rebounds and 8 assists. Zion Williamson answered with 20 points, 9 rebounds and 6 assists for the Pelicans, who shot 35 of 80. The Thunder also made 20 three-pointers to New Orleans' 16.

The number to know: 33 assists. Oklahoma City's passing produced 7 more than the Pelicans managed, and it fed a 47-of-84 night from the field.

Team Stats

PelicansStatThunder
35-80Field Goals47-84
43.8%FG %56.0%
16-403-Pointers20-48
40.0%3P %41.7%
20-32Free Throws23-26
62.5%FT %88.5%
38Rebounds42
12Off. Rebounds8
26Assists33
6Steals12
3Blocks5
16Turnovers11
22Fouls22
3Biggest Lead36

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pelicans53.8%14.5%26.1%0.250
Thunder67.9%10.3%23.5%0.274

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Pelicans vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, November 2, 20253:30 PM ET / 12:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pelicans Gulf Coast Sports & Entertainment Network · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pelicans vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Pelicans 82 GPThunder 82 GP
115.5#16
Points per game
119.0#5
120.0#24
Opponent points
107.9#2
46.6%#19
Field goal %
48.4%#4
34.7%#24
Three-point %
36.5%#9
78.4%#14
Free throw %
81.7%#3
43.9#15
Rebounds
44.1#12
25.1#23
Assists
25.8#18
8.9#8
Steals
9.7#2
5.2#9
Blocks
5.5#5
13.5#11
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 2-0

Pelicans last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Nov 2, 2025

That covers Pelicans vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pelicans host the Nuggets Oct 28; Thunder visit the Mavericks Oct 28.

Pelicans vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Pelicans vs Thunder on Nov 2, 2025?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the New Orleans Pelicans 137-106 on Sunday, November 2, 2025 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 30 points.

What are the Pelicans and Thunder records?

After this game the Pelicans were 0-6 and the Thunder were 7-0 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pelicans vs Thunder?

Zion Williamson scored 20 for the Pelicans. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 30 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Pelicans vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 2-0 this season.

Who won the last Pelicans vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Pelicans 104-95 on Jan 27, 2026 at home.

Where was Pelicans vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Pelicans vs Thunder?

Pelicans-Thunder: Q1 22-39, Q2 30-36, Q3 30-33, Q4 24-29.

What is next for the Pelicans and Thunder?

Pelicans host the Nuggets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Thunder visit the Mavericks on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.