Detroit Pistons @ New Orleans Pelicans: Jan 21, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
112–104
Final
Wednesday, January 21, 2026

Pistons vs Pelicans final: the Detroit Pistons beat the New Orleans Pelicans 112-104 on January 21, 2026 at Smoothie King Center, New Orleans.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Pistons34342123112
Pelicans30322220104

Top Performers

Pistons

Pelicans

Pistons vs Pelicans Box Score

Detroit Pistons
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Daniss Jenkins G2617142255-122-65-7+5
Duncan Robinson F2915431125-114-91-2+20
Ausar Thompson GF2812933005-100-02-2+12
Jalen Duren C29201531227-110-06-6+13
Tobias Harris F3010630034-132-60-0+8
Bench
Javonte Green GF148203113-42-30-0-2
Isaiah Stewart FC238630223-71-41-1-9
Jaden Ivey G187110032-52-51-2-7
Marcus Sasser G209140003-111-52-2+1
Ron Holland F186222002-41-11-2-1
New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Trey Murphy III F3417422156-192-93-3-5
Derik Queen C235481142-20-01-2-8
Saddiq Bey F2820322034-121-511-11-5
Jeremiah Fears G2012502014-80-24-4-12
Zion Williamson F144400012-50-00-3-10
Bench
Karlo Matkovic FC145200102-31-20-0+3
Jordan Poole G2711222014-170-73-4+4
Yves Missi C264620212-40-00-0-2
Bryce McGowens GF135210001-30-23-3-3
Micah Peavy G2617724117-113-50-0-1
Kevon Looney F104700002-20-00-0-1

Pistons vs Pelicans Recap

The Pistons beat the Pelicans by outshooting them from three-point range, 15 makes to 7. Detroit improved to 32-10, while New Orleans fell to 10-36.

A 34-30 first quarter and a 34-32 second gave the Pistons a 68-62 halftime lead. They led 89-84 after three, and a 23-20 fourth quarter held the margin. Detroit shot 15 of 39 from deep and made 26 assists. The Pelicans hit 7 of 32.

Jalen Duren scored 20 points and grabbed 15 rebounds for the Pistons. Saddiq Bey also scored 20 for the Pelicans, and Derik Queen added 8 assists. Detroit made 39 of 88 shots from the field, against 36 of 86 for New Orleans. The Pelicans made 25 of 30 free throws but could not close the gap.

The number to know: 15 of 39 from three-point range for the Pistons, because those extra makes outweighed the Pelicans' edge at the line.

Team Stats

PistonsStatPelicans
39-88Field Goals36-86
44.3%FG %41.9%
15-393-Pointers7-32
38.5%3P %21.9%
19-24Free Throws25-30
79.2%FT %83.3%
47Rebounds46
13Off. Rebounds14
26Assists19
12Steals13
8Blocks6
18Turnovers17
21Fouls20
13Biggest Lead0

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pistons52.8%15.4%28.9%0.216
Pelicans45.9%14.6%29.2%0.291

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Pistons vs Pelicans Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, January 21, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pistons WMYD TV20 · Pelicans Gulf Coast Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Smoothie King CenterNew Orleans
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pistons vs Pelicans Season Stats 2025-26

Pistons 82 GPPelicans 82 GP
117.8#8
Points per game
115.5#16
109.6#3
Opponent points
120.0#24
48.5%#3
Field goal %
46.6%#19
35.6%#17
Three-point %
34.7%#24
76.3%#25
Free throw %
78.4%#14
45.6#7
Rebounds
43.9#15
27.8#10
Assists
25.1#23
10.4#1
Steals
8.9#8
6.4#1
Blocks
5.2#9
14.2#20
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesPistons 1-0

Pistons last 5

Pelicans last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 21, 2026

That covers Pistons vs Pelicans: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pistons visit the Knicks Oct 27; Pelicans host the Nuggets Oct 28.

Pistons vs Pelicans FAQs

Who won Pistons vs Pelicans on Jan 21, 2026?

The Detroit Pistons beat the New Orleans Pelicans 112-104 on Wednesday, January 21, 2026 at Smoothie King Center in New Orleans. Jalen Duren led the Pistons with 20 points.

What are the Pistons and Pelicans records?

After this game the Pistons were 32-10 and the Pelicans were 10-36 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pistons vs Pelicans?

Jalen Duren scored 20 for the Pistons. Saddiq Bey scored 20 for the Pelicans.

Who leads the Pistons vs Pelicans season series?

The Pistons lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Pistons vs Pelicans game?

The Pistons beat the Pelicans 129-108 on Mar 26, 2026 at home.

Where was Pistons vs Pelicans played?

At Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, the home arena of the New Orleans Pelicans.

What was the score by quarter in Pistons vs Pelicans?

Pistons-Pelicans: Q1 34-30, Q2 34-32, Q3 21-22, Q4 23-20.

What is next for the Pistons and Pelicans?

Pistons visit the Knicks on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Pelicans host the Nuggets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.