Oklahoma City Thunder @ Orlando Magic: Mar 17, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
113–108
Final
Tuesday, March 17, 2026
38-30 · Home

Thunder vs Magic final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Orlando Magic 113-108 on March 17, 2026 at Amway Center, Orlando.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Thunder26253428113
Magic22282929108

Top Performers

Thunder vs Magic Box Score

Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Chet Holmgren FC33201210108-140-24-5+10
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF35405240314-273-59-11-4
Luguentz Dort G185200011-51-52-2-24
Isaiah Hartenstein CF160780110-20-00-0+2
Ajay Mitchell G2816230025-121-35-5-9
Bench
Isaiah Joe G215401002-51-30-0+2
Aaron Wiggins G62310001-30-10-0+1
Alex Caruso G232812011-30-10-0+19
Jaylin Williams F218620002-72-62-2+11
Cason Wallace G229211123-61-22-2+8
Jared McCain G126200003-60-10-0+9
Orlando Magic
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Tristan da Silva F3113410124-121-64-4+16
Jalen Suggs G3214761125-124-90-0-5
Desmond Bane G3616311006-114-70-0-6
Wendell Carter Jr. CF2811531013-90-45-6+19
Paolo Banchero F363210510412-213-65-6+9
Bench
Jett Howard GF193211001-71-60-0-23
Jamal Cain F103211001-41-20-0+14
Noah Penda F70211020-00-00-0-16
Moritz Wagner FC125100011-61-32-2-28
Goga Bitadze CF50110000-00-00-0-1
Jevon Carter G1811411004-112-71-2-4

Thunder vs Magic Recap

The Thunder beat the Magic after outscoring them 34-29 in the third quarter. Oklahoma City improved to 54-15, while Orlando fell to 38-30.

The game stayed close early. The Thunder led 26-22 after one, and the Magic won the second quarter 28-25. Thunder 51-50 at halftime. Oklahoma City then pulled ahead 85-79 after three. The Thunder grabbed 53 rebounds to Orlando's 41 and committed 10 turnovers to the Magic's 12.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 40 for the Thunder, while Paolo Banchero answered with 32 points and 10 rebounds for the Magic. Chet Holmgren added 12 rebounds for Oklahoma City. The Thunder shot 40 of 90 from the field and made 24 of 27 free throws. The Magic hit 17 of 50 from three but went 37 of 93 overall.

The number to know: 24 of 27 at the free-throw line, which let the Thunder hold the lead against Orlando's 17 threes.

Team Stats

ThunderStatMagic
40-90Field Goals37-93
44.4%FG %39.8%
9-293-Pointers17-50
31.0%3P %34.0%
24-27Free Throws17-20
88.9%FT %85.0%
53Rebounds41
11Off. Rebounds10
19Assists21
8Steals8
3Blocks2
10Turnovers12
16Fouls19
18Biggest Lead7

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Thunder49.4%8.9%26.2%0.267
Magic48.9%10.5%19.2%0.183

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Thunder vs Magic Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, March 17, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media) · Magic WRDQ TV 27
Arena
Amway CenterOrlando
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Thunder vs Magic Season Stats 2025-26

Thunder 82 GPMagic 82 GP
119.0#5
Points per game
115.7#15
107.9#2
Opponent points
115.1#13
48.4%#4
Field goal %
46.4%#21
36.5%#9
Three-point %
34.3%#27
81.7%#3
Free throw %
80.1%#8
44.1#12
Rebounds
43.4#19
25.8#18
Assists
26.5#14
9.7#2
Steals
8.5#14
5.5#5
Blocks
4.7#17
12.0#2
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 1-0

Thunder last 5

Magic last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 17, 2026

That covers Thunder vs Magic: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Thunder host the Suns Oct 26; Magic visit the Raptors Oct 28.

Thunder vs Magic FAQs

Who won Thunder vs Magic on Mar 17, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Orlando Magic 113-108 on Tuesday, March 17, 2026 at Amway Center in Orlando. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 40 points.

What are the Thunder and Magic records?

After this game the Thunder were 54-15 and the Magic were 38-30 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Thunder vs Magic?

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 40 for the Thunder. Paolo Banchero scored 32 for the Magic.

Who leads the Thunder vs Magic season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Thunder vs Magic game?

The Thunder beat the Magic 128-92 on Feb 3, 2026 at home.

Where was Thunder vs Magic played?

At Amway Center in Orlando, the home arena of the Orlando Magic.

What was the score by quarter in Thunder vs Magic?

Thunder-Magic: Q1 26-22, Q2 25-28, Q3 34-29, Q4 28-29.

What is next for the Thunder and Magic?

Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET; Magic visit the Raptors on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET.