Atlanta Hawks @ Houston Rockets: Mar 20, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
38-32 · Away
95–117
Final
Friday, March 20, 2026

Hawks vs Rockets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Atlanta Hawks 117-95 on March 20, 2026 at Toyota Center, Houston.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks2727221995
Rockets35273916117

Top Performers

Hawks vs Rockets Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Onyeka Okongwu FC236831202-91-41-2-7
CJ McCollum G2517221337-112-51-1-15
Jalen Johnson F3114531046-122-60-0-27
Dyson Daniels G253312021-50-01-2-14
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G2721441036-121-38-9-14
Bench
Caleb Houstan F32100001-10-00-0-1
Keaton Wallace G30000010-10-10-0-1
Zaccharie Risacher F1916622116-83-31-10
Corey Kispert F182221001-60-50-0+2
Jock Landale C206132203-90-20-0-18
Buddy Hield G82011021-20-10-0+9
Gabe Vincent G166310002-70-42-2-7
Mouhamed Gueye F180201100-20-10-0-17
Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Alperen Sengun C31159102067-110-11-4+10
Kevin Durant F3025362209-153-54-5+25
Amen Thompson G3314741015-100-04-4+13
Jabari Smith Jr. F3523922027-143-86-8+30
Reed Sheppard G2414441235-104-70-0+23
Bench
Josh Okogie G192301011-20-00-0-1
Aaron Holiday G169120033-63-40-0-3
Jeff Green F40010000-10-10-0-3
Isaiah Crawford F52000001-30-10-0-7
Tari Eason F24101021123-91-33-3+15
Clint Capela C133521011-20-01-4+8

Hawks vs Rockets Recap

The Rockets beat the Hawks by outscoring Atlanta 39-22 in the third quarter. Houston improved to 42-27, while the Hawks fell to 38-32.

A tied second quarter at 27-27 left the Rockets with an 8-point lead, and they went into the break ahead 62-54. The third quarter pushed that to 101-76 after three. Houston grabbed 51 rebounds to Atlanta's 37 and made 14 of 30 from three.

Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 25 points, and Tari Eason added 10 rebounds. Alperen Sengun handed out 10 assists. Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 21 for Atlanta, and Onyeka Okongwu pulled down 8 rebounds. The Hawks shot 36 of 85 from the field and 9 of 35 from three. Houston finished with 33 assists to 22 for Atlanta.

The number to know: 9 of 35. The Hawks' three-point shooting left them far short of Houston's output from deep.

Team Stats

HawksStatRockets
36-85Field Goals42-83
42.4%FG %50.6%
9-353-Pointers14-30
25.7%3P %46.7%
14-17Free Throws19-28
82.4%FT %67.9%
37Rebounds51
9Off. Rebounds12
22Assists33
13Steals11
9Blocks5
16Turnovers19
21Fouls13
5Biggest Lead34

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks47.6%14.7%18.8%0.165
Rockets59.0%16.6%30.0%0.229

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Rockets Game Info

Date & time
Friday, March 20, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Rockets Space City Home Network
Arena
Toyota CenterHouston
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Rockets Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPRockets 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
115.2#18
116.0#18
Opponent points
110.0#4
47.4%#13
Field goal %
47.9%#10
37.1%#5
Three-point %
36.4%#10
77.4%#20
Free throw %
76.3%#25
43.5#18
Rebounds
48.1#1
30.1#1
Assists
25.4#21
9.4#5
Steals
8.5#14
4.7#17
Blocks
5.8#2
13.4#10
Turnovers
14.4#21

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRockets 1-0

Hawks last 5

Rockets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 20, 2026

That covers Hawks vs Rockets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks host the Heat Oct 28; Rockets visit the Bucks Oct 28.

Hawks vs Rockets FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Rockets on Mar 20, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the Atlanta Hawks 117-95 on Friday, March 20, 2026 at Toyota Center in Houston. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 25 points.

What are the Hawks and Rockets records?

After this game the Hawks were 38-32 and the Rockets were 42-27 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Rockets?

Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 21 for the Hawks. Kevin Durant scored 25 for the Rockets.

Who leads the Hawks vs Rockets season series?

The Rockets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Rockets game?

The Rockets beat the Hawks 120-110 on Oct 26, 2026 at home.

Where was Hawks vs Rockets played?

At Toyota Center in Houston, the home arena of the Houston Rockets.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Rockets?

Hawks-Rockets: Q1 27-35, Q2 27-27, Q3 22-39, Q4 19-16.

What is next for the Hawks and Rockets?

Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Rockets visit the Bucks on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.