Atlanta Hawks @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Dec 29, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
15-19 · Away
129–140
Final
Monday, December 29, 2025

Hawks vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Atlanta Hawks 140-129 on December 29, 2025 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Hawks38362926129
Thunder35354327140

Top Performers

Hawks vs Thunder Box Score

Atlanta Hawks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Dyson Daniels G3413671236-130-11-1-20
Zaccharie Risacher F2212401124-94-80-0-27
Nickeil Alexander-Walker G39304521111-246-142-3-2
Onyeka Okongwu FC34261461048-163-67-8-18
Vít Krejci F3418121007-144-100-0-17
Bench
Asa Newell F209021023-82-51-2+9
Mouhamed Gueye F100532000-10-00-2+2
Keaton Wallace G129021023-43-40-0+8
Luke Kennard G3012451024-83-61-1+10
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jalen Williams GF3220871138-170-14-5+22
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander GF35396620315-242-57-7+16
Chet Holmgren FC30241020229-142-44-4+14
Luguentz Dort G226410012-91-71-1+20
Cason Wallace G3317732116-85-60-0+22
Bench
Alex Caruso G2416822017-82-20-0-1
Aaron Wiggins G112310011-50-10-0-4
Isaiah Joe G100110000-20-20-0-10
Branden Carlson C106000002-30-12-2-7
Ajay Mitchell G2310142203-80-34-4-11
Kenrich Williams GF40100110-00-00-0-6

Hawks vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder beat the Hawks 140-129 on a 43-29 third quarter. Oklahoma City moved to 28-5 and Atlanta fell to 15-19.

The Hawks led 74-70 at halftime. The Thunder outscored them 43-29 in the third and led 113-103 after three quarters. The fourth ended 27-26 for Oklahoma City. The Thunder shot 53 of 98 from the field and made 22 of 23 free throws, while the Hawks made 12 of 17.

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 39 points for the Thunder. Nickeil Alexander-Walker answered with 30 for the Hawks. Oklahoma City also won the rebounding count 49-38 and committed 13 turnovers to Atlanta's 16. Chet Holmgren grabbed 10 rebounds, while Onyeka Okongwu pulled down 14 for the Hawks.

The number to know: 22 of 23 at the line. The Thunder missed one free throw, and that kept the Hawks from cutting into the lead.

Team Stats

HawksStatThunder
46-97Field Goals53-98
47.4%FG %54.1%
25-543-Pointers12-32
46.3%3P %37.5%
12-17Free Throws22-23
70.6%FT %95.7%
38Rebounds49
10Off. Rebounds10
32Assists27
11Steals9
4Blocks7
16Turnovers13
20Fouls18
10Biggest Lead15

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Hawks60.3%13.3%20.4%0.124
Thunder60.2%10.7%26.3%0.224

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Hawks vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Monday, December 29, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Hawks Atlanta News First / Peachtree Sports Network · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Hawks vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Hawks 82 GPThunder 82 GP
118.5#6
Points per game
119.0#5
116.0#18
Opponent points
107.9#2
47.4%#13
Field goal %
48.4%#4
37.1%#5
Three-point %
36.5%#9
77.4%#20
Free throw %
81.7%#3
43.5#18
Rebounds
44.1#12
30.1#1
Assists
25.8#18
9.4#5
Steals
9.7#2
4.7#17
Blocks
5.5#5
13.4#10
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 1-0

Hawks last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 29, 2025

That covers Hawks vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Hawks host the Heat Oct 28; Thunder visit the Mavericks Oct 28.

Hawks vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Hawks vs Thunder on Dec 29, 2025?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Atlanta Hawks 140-129 on Monday, December 29, 2025 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander led the Thunder with 39 points.

What are the Hawks and Thunder records?

After this game the Hawks were 15-19 and the Thunder were 28-5 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Hawks vs Thunder?

Nickeil Alexander-Walker scored 30 for the Hawks. Shai Gilgeous-Alexander scored 39 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Hawks vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Hawks vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Hawks 117-100 on Oct 25, 2025 on the road.

Where was Hawks vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Hawks vs Thunder?

Hawks-Thunder: Q1 38-35, Q2 36-35, Q3 29-43, Q4 26-27.

What is next for the Hawks and Thunder?

Hawks host the Heat on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:00 PM ET; Thunder visit the Mavericks on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:30 PM ET.