New York Knicks @ New Orleans Pelicans: Dec 29, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
130–125
Final
Monday, December 29, 2025

Knicks vs Pelicans final: the New York Knicks beat the New Orleans Pelicans 130-125 on December 29, 2025 at Smoothie King Center, New Orleans.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks37352434130
Pelicans41342822125

Top Performers

Pelicans

Knicks vs Pelicans Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Karl-Anthony Towns F29121240204-92-42-2+6
Mikal Bridges F3465102113-50-10-0+3
Mohamed Diawara F1718102007-94-40-0-12
OG Anunoby F37231113128-221-86-6+16
Jalen Brunson G352831000110-235-103-3-1
Bench
Tyler Kolek G127250012-52-41-2+4
Kevin McCullar Jr. G82010001-20-10-0+3
Ariel Hukporti C110000000-00-00-0-5
Miles McBride G1814321004-82-54-4+8
Trey Jemison C42100001-10-00-00
Guerschon Yabusele F159210023-53-40-0-6
Jordan Clarkson G139210013-61-32-2+9
New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Zion Williamson F28325222211-160-010-12-8
Trey Murphy III F3821620028-165-100-0-4
Jeremiah Fears G224441012-50-20-0-3
Saddiq Bey F3626662029-214-104-5+1
Derik Queen C287951223-130-21-2-3
Bench
Micah Peavy G93000001-31-10-00
Jordan Poole G2526320107-144-108-8-2
Jordan Hawkins G112210111-30-10-0-7
Yves Missi C142620011-20-00-0+2
Kevon Looney F232930201-30-00-0-1

Knicks vs Pelicans Recap

The Knicks beat the Pelicans 130-125 by outscoring New Orleans 34-22 in the fourth quarter. They finished the night at 23-9, while the Pelicans fell to 8-26.

Trailing 103-96 after three quarters, New York flipped the game in the final 12 minutes. The Pelicans had led 75-72 at halftime and by as many as 7 after three. The Knicks made 20 of 44 from three and turned the ball over only 8 times.

Jalen Brunson led New York with 28 points, while Zion Williamson countered with 32 for the Pelicans. Karl-Anthony Towns grabbed 12 rebounds and Mikal Bridges handed out 10 assists. New Orleans won the rebounding count 50-42, but New York dished 35 assists to the Pelicans' 27.

The number to know: 18 of 19 at the free-throw line. The Knicks missed once from the line, and those makes helped them hold off a Pelicans team that shot 23 of 27.

Team Stats

KnicksStatPelicans
46-95Field Goals44-96
48.4%FG %45.8%
20-443-Pointers14-36
45.5%3P %38.9%
18-19Free Throws23-27
94.7%FT %85.2%
42Rebounds50
10Off. Rebounds16
35Assists27
8Steals6
4Blocks8
8Turnovers11
19Fouls15
5Biggest Lead10

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks58.9%7.2%22.7%0.189
Pelicans53.1%9.3%33.3%0.240

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Pelicans Game Info

Date & time
Monday, December 29, 20258:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Pelicans Gulf Coast Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Smoothie King CenterNew Orleans
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Pelicans Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPPelicans 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
115.5#16
110.1#5
Opponent points
120.0#24
47.8%#11
Field goal %
46.6%#19
37.3%#4
Three-point %
34.7%#24
79.2%#10
Free throw %
78.4%#14
45.6#7
Rebounds
43.9#15
27.4#13
Assists
25.1#23
8.1#19
Steals
8.9#8
3.9#29
Blocks
5.2#9
12.8#5
Turnovers
13.5#11

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 1-0

Knicks last 5

Pelicans last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 29, 2025

That covers Knicks vs Pelicans: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks host the Pistons Oct 27; Pelicans host the Nuggets Oct 28.

Knicks vs Pelicans FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Pelicans on Dec 29, 2025?

The New York Knicks beat the New Orleans Pelicans 130-125 on Monday, December 29, 2025 at Smoothie King Center in New Orleans. Jalen Brunson led the Knicks with 28 points.

What are the Knicks and Pelicans records?

After this game the Knicks were 23-9 and the Pelicans were 8-26 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Pelicans?

Jalen Brunson scored 28 for the Knicks. Zion Williamson scored 32 for the Pelicans.

Who leads the Knicks vs Pelicans season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Knicks vs Pelicans game?

The Knicks beat the Pelicans 121-116 on Mar 24, 2026 at home.

Where was Knicks vs Pelicans played?

At Smoothie King Center in New Orleans, the home arena of the New Orleans Pelicans.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Pelicans?

Knicks-Pelicans: Q1 37-41, Q2 35-34, Q3 24-28, Q4 34-22.

What is next for the Knicks and Pelicans?

Knicks host the Pistons on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET; Pelicans host the Nuggets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET.