New York Knicks @ San Antonio Spurs: Dec 31, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
132–134
Final
Wednesday, December 31, 2025

Knicks vs Spurs final: the San Antonio Spurs beat the New York Knicks 134-132 on December 31, 2025 at Frost Bank Center, San Antonio.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks45282930132
Spurs36273041134

Top Performers

Knicks vs Spurs Box Score

New York Knicks
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Mikal Bridges F3413531015-93-70-0-16
Karl-Anthony Towns F3320741035-102-58-8-15
Mohamed Diawara F56110002-52-50-0+2
OG Anunoby F349522123-100-53-4-25
Jalen Brunson G35294820110-245-124-5-1
Bench
Kevin McCullar Jr. G83220011-11-10-0-1
Guerschon Yabusele F92210011-10-00-0+15
Miles McBride G2521320007-124-93-3-1
Jordan Clarkson G2420220008-174-60-0+5
Ariel Hukporti C136611113-40-00-0+13
Tyler Kolek G153360001-31-20-0+14
San Antonio Spurs
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Stephon Castle G265270031-90-33-60
De'Aaron Fox G37261730011-211-83-4+7
Harrison Barnes F257640022-60-13-4+16
Julian Champagnie G36366001111-1711-173-3+24
Victor Wembanyama FC233113101310-122-29-10+17
Bench
Dylan Harper G162201011-60-30-0-17
Keldon Johnson FG3119802015-120-29-9-10
Luke Kornet FC247940103-40-01-2-14
Carter Bryant F70000000-10-10-0-19
Kelly Olynyk FC101121000-10-11-2+6

Knicks vs Spurs Recap

The Spurs beat the Knicks by outscoring them 41-30 in the fourth quarter after trailing for the first three. San Antonio moved to 24-9, while New York dropped to 23-10.

A 9-point deficit after three quarters became a lead by the final buzzer. The Knicks led 73-63 at halftime and 102-93 after the third. The Spurs made 32 of 40 free throws, while New York went 18 of 20.

Julian Champagnie scored 36 for San Antonio. Jalen Brunson answered with 29 points and 8 assists for the Knicks. Victor Wembanyama added 13 rebounds, and the Spurs finished with 48 rebounds to New York's 40. The Knicks shot 46 of 96 from the field and 22 of 52 from three. San Antonio made 44 of 89 and 14 of 38 from deep.

The number to know: 14 more free throw attempts for the Spurs, 40 to 20, which let them win despite making 8 fewer threes.

Team Stats

KnicksStatSpurs
46-96Field Goals44-89
47.9%FG %49.4%
22-523-Pointers14-38
42.3%3P %36.8%
18-20Free Throws32-40
90.0%FT %80.0%
40Rebounds48
10Off. Rebounds11
32Assists25
7Steals7
2Blocks3
10Turnovers11
30Fouls17
19Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Knicks59.4%8.7%21.3%0.188
Spurs57.3%9.4%26.8%0.360

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Knicks vs Spurs Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, December 31, 20257:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Knicks MSG Network · Spurs KENS 5 / KSAT 12 (22 games)
Arena
Frost Bank CenterSan Antonio
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Knicks vs Spurs Season Stats 2025-26

Knicks 82 GPSpurs 82 GP
116.5#10
Points per game
119.8#3
110.1#5
Opponent points
111.5#8
47.8%#11
Field goal %
48.3%#6
37.3%#4
Three-point %
35.9%#14
79.2%#10
Free throw %
78.7%#12
45.6#7
Rebounds
47.0#2
27.4#13
Assists
28.1#9
8.1#19
Steals
7.5#24
3.9#29
Blocks
5.5#5
12.8#5
Turnovers
12.6#4

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesKnicks 1-0Playoffs: Knicks 4-1

Knicks last 5

Spurs last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Dec 31, 2025

That covers Knicks vs Spurs: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Knicks visit the Bulls Oct 28; Spurs visit the Jazz Oct 28.

Knicks vs Spurs FAQs

Who won Knicks vs Spurs on Dec 31, 2025?

The San Antonio Spurs beat the New York Knicks 134-132 on Wednesday, December 31, 2025 at Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. Julian Champagnie led the Spurs with 36 points.

What are the Knicks and Spurs records?

After this game the Knicks were 23-10 and the Spurs were 24-9 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Knicks vs Spurs?

Jalen Brunson scored 29 for the Knicks. Julian Champagnie scored 36 for the Spurs.

Who leads the Knicks vs Spurs season series?

The Knicks lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season. In the playoffs the Knicks won the series 4-1.

Who won the last Knicks vs Spurs game?

The Knicks beat the Spurs 94-90 on Jun 13, 2026 on the road.

Where was Knicks vs Spurs played?

At Frost Bank Center in San Antonio, the home arena of the San Antonio Spurs.

What was the score by quarter in Knicks vs Spurs?

Knicks-Spurs: Q1 45-36, Q2 28-27, Q3 29-30, Q4 30-41.

What is next for the Knicks and Spurs?

Knicks visit the Bulls on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Spurs visit the Jazz on Wednesday, October 28 at 9:00 PM ET.