New Orleans Pelicans @ Denver Nuggets: Oct 24, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
135–141
Final/OT
Saturday, October 24, 2026

Pelicans vs Nuggets final: the Denver Nuggets beat the New Orleans Pelicans 141-135 in overtime on October 24, 2026 at Ball Arena, Denver.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTT
Pelicans383535189135
Nuggets2433323715141

Top Performers

Nuggets

Pelicans vs Nuggets Box Score

New Orleans Pelicans
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
DeAndre Jordan C209920103-30-03-4-1
Jeremiah Fears G2310621034-120-22-2+8
Trey Murphy III F36266410410-174-82-2-17
Zion Williamson F3217122237-110-13-5-1
Dejounte Murray G3422662129-181-63-4-16
Bench
Jordan Poole G226371122-62-50-0-2
Bennedict Mathurin G209440004-91-50-0-5
Herbert Jones F162311021-30-20-0+7
Derik Queen C2417820006-100-15-5+2
Saddiq Bey F2514431013-92-76-8-2
Karlo Matkovic FC73000011-11-10-0-3
Denver Nuggets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Aaron Gordon F367542012-91-62-4+10
Jamal Murray G42423611012-258-1610-13+14
Bryce Hopkins F182210001-20-10-0-9
Christian Braun G4015822017-110-31-2+15
Nikola Jokić C4335151023612-233-108-8+11
Bench
Trevon Brazile F2817901226-113-72-4+10
DeMar DeRozan GF2312330014-100-24-4-3
Cam Whitmore F114201002-50-20-0-10
Tyus Jones G92000000-10-02-2-3
Marvin Bagley III F95400002-20-01-2-5

Pelicans vs Nuggets Recap

The Denver Nuggets beat the New Orleans Pelicans in overtime after outscoring them 37-18 in the fourth quarter. Denver is 1-1 after the win, while New Orleans fell to 0-3.

The Pelicans led 73-57 at halftime and 108-89 after three quarters. Their largest lead was 23 points. The Nuggets cut it with a 37-18 fourth quarter, then tied it at 126-126 and won overtime 15-9. Denver committed 11 turnovers to New Orleans' 18 and made 30 of 39 free throws.

Jamal Murray scored 42 points on 12 of 25 shooting, including 8 of 16 from three. Nikola Jokić added 35 points, 15 rebounds and 10 assists. Trey Murphy III led the Pelicans with 26 points, and Dejounte Murray had 22. Denver also won the boards 51-50.

The number to know: 18 turnovers. New Orleans gave the ball away seven more times than Denver did.

Team Stats

PelicansStatNuggets
50-99Field Goals48-99
50.5%FG %48.5%
11-383-Pointers15-47
28.9%3P %31.9%
24-30Free Throws30-39
80.0%FT %76.9%
50Rebounds51
14Off. Rebounds14
33Assists26
9Steals9
5Blocks6
18Turnovers11
29Fouls28
23Biggest Lead6

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Pelicans56.1%13.8%27.5%0.242
Nuggets56.1%8.7%28.0%0.303

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Game Flow

Nuggets leadPelicans lead
Q1Q2Q3Q4OT1
Lead changes
2
Times tied
3
Nuggets largest lead
6
Pelicans largest lead
23
Play-by-Play

Scoring plays, newest first. Score shown Pelicans-Nuggets.

1st Quarter 29 scoring plays
  • 0:02PelicansJordan Poole +338-24
  • 0:29PelicansSaddiq Bey +335-24
  • 0:56PelicansDerik Queen +232-24
  • 1:32PelicansSaddiq Bey +130-24
  • 1:32PelicansSaddiq Bey +229-24
  • 1:50NuggetsTrevon Brazile +227-24
  • 2:47NuggetsChristian Braun +227-22
  • 3:37PelicansJordan Poole +327-20
  • 3:50NuggetsNikola Jokić +124-20
  • 3:50NuggetsNikola Jokić +224-19
  • 4:03PelicansDejounte Murray +324-17
  • 4:30NuggetsJamal Murray +321-17
  • 5:06PelicansZion Williamson +221-14
  • 5:26NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +219-14
  • 5:44PelicansTrey Murphy III +219-12
  • 6:21PelicansTrey Murphy III +317-12
  • 6:44NuggetsChristian Braun +214-12
  • 7:11PelicansJeremiah Fears +214-10
  • 7:42NuggetsJamal Murray +212-10
  • 8:00PelicansJeremiah Fears +112-8
  • 8:00PelicansJeremiah Fears +111-8
  • 8:13PelicansDejounte Murray +210-8
  • 9:13PelicansDejounte Murray +28-8
  • 9:29PelicansJeremiah Fears +26-8
  • 9:45NuggetsJamal Murray +34-8
  • 9:59PelicansDeAndre Jordan +24-5
  • 10:24NuggetsJamal Murray +22-5
  • 10:31PelicansTrey Murphy III +22-3
  • 11:05NuggetsAaron Gordon +30-3
2nd Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:01PelicansZion Williamson +273-57
  • 0:05NuggetsJamal Murray +371-57
  • 0:24PelicansTrey Murphy III +271-54
  • 0:40NuggetsCam Whitmore +269-54
  • 1:00NuggetsNikola Jokić +269-52
  • 1:10PelicansTrey Murphy III +269-50
  • 1:35NuggetsNikola Jokić +367-50
  • 2:16NuggetsChristian Braun +267-47
  • 2:31PelicansDejounte Murray +267-45
  • 2:52PelicansTrey Murphy III +365-45
  • 3:10NuggetsCam Whitmore +262-45
  • 3:23PelicansBennedict Mathurin +262-43
  • 3:44NuggetsJamal Murray +360-43
  • 4:07NuggetsNikola Jokić +260-40
  • 4:23PelicansDejounte Murray +260-38
  • 4:39PelicansTrey Murphy III +358-38
  • 4:53NuggetsNikola Jokić +155-38
  • 4:53NuggetsNikola Jokić +255-37
  • 5:14PelicansDerik Queen +255-35
  • 5:30NuggetsChristian Braun +253-35
  • 5:57NuggetsJamal Murray +253-33
  • 6:23NuggetsJamal Murray +153-31
  • 7:00PelicansBennedict Mathurin +353-30
  • 7:44NuggetsMarvin Bagley III +150-30
  • 8:03NuggetsAaron Gordon +150-29
  • 8:58PelicansKarlo Matkovic +350-28
  • 9:16NuggetsBryce Hopkins +247-28
  • 9:36PelicansZion Williamson +247-26
  • 10:18PelicansSaddiq Bey +345-26
  • 11:09PelicansZion Williamson +142-26
  • 11:15NuggetsMarvin Bagley III +241-26
  • 11:41PelicansZion Williamson +241-24
  • 11:46PelicansSaddiq Bey +139-24
3rd Quarter 39 scoring plays
  • 0:01PelicansDerik Queen +2108-89
  • 0:15NuggetsJamal Murray +1106-89
  • 0:15NuggetsJamal Murray +1106-88
  • 0:31PelicansBennedict Mathurin +2106-87
  • 0:52PelicansBennedict Mathurin +2104-87
  • 1:22NuggetsJamal Murray +1102-87
  • 1:22NuggetsJamal Murray +1102-86
  • 1:34NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +2102-85
  • 1:42PelicansHerbert Jones +2102-83
  • 2:06NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +1100-83
  • 2:06NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +1100-82
  • 2:13PelicansDerik Queen +1100-81
  • 2:13PelicansDerik Queen +199-81
  • 2:27NuggetsNikola Jokić +298-81
  • 2:38PelicansSaddiq Bey +198-79
  • 3:55NuggetsJamal Murray +397-79
  • 4:10PelicansDerik Queen +297-76
  • 4:31NuggetsJamal Murray +195-76
  • 4:31NuggetsJamal Murray +195-75
  • 4:59NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +295-74
  • 5:10PelicansDeAndre Jordan +295-72
  • 5:49PelicansDejounte Murray +293-72
  • 6:10NuggetsNikola Jokić +391-72
  • 6:27PelicansJeremiah Fears +291-69
  • 6:53PelicansDejounte Murray +289-69
  • 7:31PelicansTrey Murphy III +287-69
  • 7:53NuggetsNikola Jokić +285-69
  • 8:06PelicansZion Williamson +285-67
  • 8:20PelicansTrey Murphy III +283-67
  • 8:54NuggetsJamal Murray +181-67
  • 9:26NuggetsJamal Murray +381-66
  • 9:40PelicansDejounte Murray +281-63
  • 9:53NuggetsNikola Jokić +179-63
  • 9:53NuggetsNikola Jokić +179-62
  • 10:03PelicansDejounte Murray +279-61
  • 10:26PelicansDeAndre Jordan +277-61
  • 10:47NuggetsChristian Braun +275-61
  • 11:05PelicansJeremiah Fears +275-59
  • 11:28NuggetsChristian Braun +273-59
4th Quarter 33 scoring plays
  • 0:17NuggetsJamal Murray +1126-126
  • 0:17NuggetsJamal Murray +1126-125
  • 0:49NuggetsAaron Gordon +2126-124
  • 1:09NuggetsJamal Murray +3126-122
  • 1:19PelicansZion Williamson +2126-119
  • 1:31NuggetsNikola Jokić +3124-119
  • 1:37PelicansSaddiq Bey +1124-116
  • 1:37PelicansSaddiq Bey +1123-116
  • 2:01PelicansDeAndre Jordan +1122-116
  • 2:06NuggetsNikola Jokić +2121-116
  • 2:22PelicansDeAndre Jordan +1121-114
  • 2:22PelicansDeAndre Jordan +1120-114
  • 2:55NuggetsChristian Braun +1119-114
  • 3:23NuggetsJamal Murray +2119-113
  • 4:39PelicansZion Williamson +1119-111
  • 4:56NuggetsTrevon Brazile +2118-111
  • 5:35NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +1118-109
  • 5:35NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +1118-108
  • 5:59NuggetsChristian Braun +2118-107
  • 7:03NuggetsJamal Murray +3118-105
  • 7:24PelicansTrey Murphy III +3118-102
  • 7:44PelicansZion Williamson +1115-102
  • 7:44PelicansZion Williamson +2114-102
  • 8:19NuggetsAaron Gordon +1112-102
  • 9:04NuggetsTrevon Brazile +3112-101
  • 9:22NuggetsMarvin Bagley III +2112-98
  • 10:10PelicansDerik Queen +1112-96
  • 10:10PelicansDerik Queen +1111-96
  • 10:34NuggetsTyus Jones +1110-96
  • 10:34NuggetsTyus Jones +1110-95
  • 11:04NuggetsTrevon Brazile +3110-94
  • 11:22PelicansDerik Queen +2110-91
  • 11:46NuggetsDeMar DeRozan +2108-91
Overtime 18 scoring plays
  • 0:10NuggetsTrevon Brazile +2135-141
  • 0:12NuggetsTrevon Brazile +1135-139
  • 0:16PelicansDejounte Murray +1135-138
  • 0:25NuggetsNikola Jokić +1134-138
  • 0:25NuggetsNikola Jokić +1134-137
  • 0:26PelicansDejounte Murray +1134-136
  • 0:26PelicansDejounte Murray +1133-136
  • 0:29NuggetsNikola Jokić +2132-136
  • 0:51PelicansDerik Queen +1132-134
  • 0:51PelicansDerik Queen +2131-134
  • 1:09NuggetsTrevon Brazile +1129-134
  • 1:25NuggetsTrevon Brazile +3129-133
  • 2:11PelicansSaddiq Bey +1129-130
  • 2:36NuggetsNikola Jokić +2128-130
  • 2:56PelicansTrey Murphy III +1128-128
  • 2:56PelicansTrey Murphy III +1127-128
  • 4:23NuggetsNikola Jokić +1126-128
  • 4:23NuggetsNikola Jokić +1126-127

Pelicans vs Nuggets Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, October 24, 20269:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Pelicans Gulf Coast Sports & Entertainment Network · Nuggets Altitude Sports
Arena
Ball ArenaDenver
Season
2026-27 NBA SeasonRegular season

Pelicans vs Nuggets Season Stats 2026-27

Pelicans 3 GPNuggets 2 GP
124.7#3
Points per game
112.5#17
128.0#28
Opponent points
115.5#16
47.8%#8
Field goal %
43.6%#22
30.9%#22
Three-point %
29.9%#24
86.2%#3
Free throw %
72.1%#26
45.7#11
Rebounds
52.0#2
24.7#18
Assists
21.5#29
11.7#4
Steals
8.0#20
5.3#13
Blocks
4.0#21
15.7#16
Turnovers
16.5#18

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2026-27 season seriesFirst meeting this season
2025-26 season seriesNuggets 3-0

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 24, 2026

That covers Pelicans vs Nuggets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Pelicans host the Nuggets Oct 28; Nuggets host the Warriors Oct 26.

Pelicans vs Nuggets FAQs

Who won Pelicans vs Nuggets on Oct 24, 2026?

The Denver Nuggets beat the New Orleans Pelicans 141-135 in overtime on Saturday, October 24, 2026 at Ball Arena in Denver. Jamal Murray led the Nuggets with 42 points.

What are the Pelicans and Nuggets records?

After this game the Pelicans were 0-3 and the Nuggets were 1-1 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Pelicans vs Nuggets?

Trey Murphy III scored 26 for the Pelicans. Jamal Murray scored 42 for the Nuggets.

How did Pelicans vs Nuggets go last season?

The Nuggets won the regular-season series 3-0 in 2025-26.

Who won the last Pelicans vs Nuggets game?

The Nuggets beat the Pelicans 122-116 on Jan 13, 2026 on the road.

Where was Pelicans vs Nuggets played?

At Ball Arena in Denver, the home arena of the Denver Nuggets.

What was the score by quarter in Pelicans vs Nuggets?

Pelicans-Nuggets: Q1 38-24, Q2 35-33, Q3 35-32, Q4 18-37, OT 9-15.

What is next for the Pelicans and Nuggets?

Pelicans host the Nuggets on Wednesday, October 28 at 8:00 PM ET; Nuggets host the Warriors on Monday, October 26 at 10:00 PM ET.