Houston Rockets @ Charlotte Hornets: Feb 19, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
105–101
Final
Thursday, February 19, 2026

Rockets vs Hornets final: the Houston Rockets beat the Charlotte Hornets 105-101 on February 19, 2026 at Spectrum Center, Charlotte.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Rockets24292725105
Hornets33192623101

Top Performers

Rockets

Hornets

Rockets vs Hornets Box Score

Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F3115711106-82-31-1-5
Kevin Durant F35358413114-202-45-5-4
Tari Eason F335303012-91-60-0-6
Amen Thompson G369724133-80-33-3+5
Alperen Sengun C3113273126-160-31-2+4
Bench
Jae'Sean Tate F157011003-41-20-0+7
Dorian Finney-Smith F238411023-72-60-0+6
Reed Sheppard G2313431225-121-52-2+11
Clint Capela C90400000-10-00-0+2
Charlotte Hornets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Kon Knueppel G3015541055-113-62-2+9
LaMelo Ball G3111771015-141-60-0+11
Brandon Miller F3317471035-221-126-7+2
Ryan Kalkbrenner C2912440125-60-02-3-4
Grant Williams F2920910027-104-52-2+5
Bench
Tidjane Salaun F199402013-52-31-2-9
Xavier Tillman F00000000-00-00-00
Sion James G188410003-72-50-0-8
Tre Mann G185301002-61-40-0-6
Josh Green G132201011-20-10-0-13
PJ Hall F142410110-10-02-2-7

Rockets vs Hornets Recap

The Rockets beat the Hornets after outscoring Charlotte 29-19 in the second quarter to erase a 9-point deficit. Houston improved to 34-20, and Charlotte fell to 26-30.

The Hornets led 33-24 after the first quarter. Houston took the second quarter and went to the break at 53-52. The Rockets led 80-78 after three and held on in the fourth, 25-23. Houston shot 42 of 85 from the field to Charlotte's 36 of 84.

Kevin Durant led all scorers with 35 points and added 8 rebounds. Grant Williams answered for Charlotte with 20 points and 9 rebounds. Alperen Sengun had 7 assists for the Rockets, and LaMelo Ball had 7 for the Hornets. Houston committed 11 turnovers to Charlotte's 16.

The number to know: 16 turnovers. Charlotte won the rebounding and assist totals, but those giveaways cost it possessions in a four-point game.

Team Stats

RocketsStatHornets
42-85Field Goals36-84
49.4%FG %42.9%
9-323-Pointers14-42
28.1%3P %33.3%
12-13Free Throws15-18
92.3%FT %83.3%
39Rebounds46
8Off. Rebounds12
19Assists25
15Steals7
8Blocks2
11Turnovers16
15Fouls12
11Biggest Lead11

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Rockets54.7%10.8%19.0%0.141
Hornets51.2%14.8%27.9%0.179

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Rockets vs Hornets Game Info

Date & time
Thursday, February 19, 20267:00 PM ET / 4:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Rockets Space City Home Network · Hornets Palmetto Sports & Entertainment Network (WSOC-TV 9 / TV64)
Arena
Spectrum CenterCharlotte
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Rockets vs Hornets Season Stats 2025-26

Rockets 82 GPHornets 82 GP
115.2#18
Points per game
116.0#13
110.0#4
Opponent points
111.2#7
47.9%#10
Field goal %
46.0%#25
36.4%#10
Three-point %
37.8%#3
76.3%#25
Free throw %
81.8%#2
48.1#1
Rebounds
46.1#5
25.4#21
Assists
26.3#15
8.5#14
Steals
7.0#29
5.8#2
Blocks
4.5#19
14.4#21
Turnovers
14.5#22

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesHornets 1-0

Rockets last 5

Hornets last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Feb 19, 2026

That covers Rockets vs Hornets: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Rockets host the Hawks Oct 26; Hornets host the Wizards Oct 26.

Rockets vs Hornets FAQs

Who won Rockets vs Hornets on Feb 19, 2026?

The Houston Rockets beat the Charlotte Hornets 105-101 on Thursday, February 19, 2026 at Spectrum Center in Charlotte. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 35 points.

What are the Rockets and Hornets records?

After this game the Rockets were 34-20 and the Hornets were 26-30 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Rockets vs Hornets?

Kevin Durant scored 35 for the Rockets. Grant Williams scored 20 for the Hornets.

Who leads the Rockets vs Hornets season series?

The Hornets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Rockets vs Hornets game?

The Hornets beat the Rockets 109-99 on Feb 5, 2026 on the road.

Where was Rockets vs Hornets played?

At Spectrum Center in Charlotte, the home arena of the Charlotte Hornets.

What was the score by quarter in Rockets vs Hornets?

Rockets-Hornets: Q1 24-33, Q2 29-19, Q3 27-26, Q4 25-23.

What is next for the Rockets and Hornets?

Rockets host the Hawks on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET; Hornets host the Wizards on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.