Miami Heat @ Minnesota Timberwolves: Jan 6, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
20-17 · Away
94–122
Final
Tuesday, January 6, 2026

Heat vs Timberwolves final: the Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Miami Heat 122-94 on January 6, 2026 at Target Center, Minneapolis.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Heat2925231794
Timberwolves27343229122

Top Performers

Timberwolves

Heat vs Timberwolves Box Score

Miami Heat
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Davion Mitchell G274191002-110-40-1-5
Norman Powell G3021340039-173-60-1-19
Kel'el Ware C2871120113-101-50-0-17
Andrew Wiggins F2510421213-102-32-2-12
Bam Adebayo CF2871130013-111-20-0-6
Bench
Kasparas Jakucionis G45200011-21-22-20
Keshad Johnson F40200030-00-00-00
Simone Fontecchio F40100000-10-10-00
Nikola Jović F269432132-81-44-6-26
Dru Smith G53000001-21-10-0-8
Tyler Herro G2817930027-151-42-2-25
Myron Gardner F44011001-20-12-20
Pelle Larsson G197210023-91-40-0-22
Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Anthony Edwards G2926531238-185-85-6+16
Julius Randle FC26151150126-121-22-3+14
Donte DiVincenzo G3012520104-94-90-0+18
Rudy Gobert C32131610235-50-03-3+20
Jaden McDaniels F3319322117-151-44-5+18
Bench
Bones Hyland G126350012-81-51-2+16
Jaylen Clark G112400000-10-02-2+8
Rob Dillingham G40131010-30-00-00
Naz Reid CF2414621106-122-50-0+21
Joan Beringer C46200003-40-00-00
Johnny Juzang G40100000-30-20-00
Joe Ingles F40112010-10-10-00
Leonard Miller F46300003-30-00-00
Mike Conley G153230001-40-31-2+9

Heat vs Timberwolves Recap

Minnesota beat Miami 28 points by controlling every quarter, with the Timberwolves outscoring the Heat in each period from start to finish. Minnesota is 24-13 after the win. Miami falls to 20-17.

The Timberwolves led 27-29 after one quarter and stretched it to 7 points by halftime, 61-54. They pushed the margin to 16 after three quarters, 93-77. Minnesota shot 45 of 98 from the field while holding Miami to 35 of 98. The Timberwolves also dominated the boards, pulling down 63 rebounds to Miami's 50.

Anthony Edwards led Minnesota with 26 points. Rudy Gobert added 16 rebounds. Norman Powell paced the Heat with 21 points, while Kel'el Ware grabbed 11 rebounds. Minnesota's bench and reserves combined forced turnovers at a higher rate, committing just 12 while Miami turned it over 17 times.

The number to know: 18 of 23 free throws for Minnesota. The Timberwolves' efficiency at the line helped secure the blowout while staying in control throughout.

Team Stats

HeatStatTimberwolves
35-98Field Goals45-98
35.7%FG %45.9%
12-373-Pointers14-39
32.4%3P %35.9%
12-16Free Throws18-23
75.0%FT %78.3%
50Rebounds63
11Off. Rebounds11
28Assists27
5Steals7
4Blocks8
17Turnovers12
20Fouls23
9Biggest Lead31

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Heat41.8%13.9%17.5%0.122
Timberwolves53.1%10.0%22.0%0.184

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Heat vs Timberwolves Game Info

Date & time
Tuesday, January 6, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Heat WPLG Local 10 · Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network
Arena
Target CenterMinneapolis
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Heat vs Timberwolves Season Stats 2025-26

Heat 81 GPTimberwolves 82 GP
121.2#2
Points per game
118.0#7
118.7#22
Opponent points
114.6#11
46.9%#14
Field goal %
48.1%#9
36.2%#11
Three-point %
37.0%#6
79.2%#10
Free throw %
75.2%#29
46.3#4
Rebounds
44.1#12
29.1#4
Assists
26.1#16
8.6#13
Steals
8.7#12
4.2#24
Blocks
5.8#2
13.1#8
Turnovers
14.1#19

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTimberwolves 1-0

Heat last 5

Timberwolves last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 6, 2026

That covers Heat vs Timberwolves: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Heat host the Mavericks Oct 26; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers Oct 26.

Heat vs Timberwolves FAQs

Who won Heat vs Timberwolves on Jan 6, 2026?

The Minnesota Timberwolves beat the Miami Heat 122-94 on Tuesday, January 6, 2026 at Target Center in Minneapolis. Anthony Edwards led the Timberwolves with 26 points.

What are the Heat and Timberwolves records?

After this game the Heat were 20-17 and the Timberwolves were 24-13 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Heat vs Timberwolves?

Norman Powell scored 21 for the Heat. Anthony Edwards scored 26 for the Timberwolves.

Who leads the Heat vs Timberwolves season series?

The Timberwolves lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Heat vs Timberwolves game?

The Timberwolves beat the Heat 131-106 on Oct 21, 2026 on the road.

Where was Heat vs Timberwolves played?

At Target Center in Minneapolis, the home arena of the Minnesota Timberwolves.

What was the score by quarter in Heat vs Timberwolves?

Heat-Timberwolves: Q1 29-27, Q2 25-34, Q3 23-32, Q4 17-29.

What is next for the Heat and Timberwolves?

Heat host the Mavericks on Monday, October 26 at 7:30 PM ET; Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.