Brooklyn Nets @ Sacramento Kings: Mar 22, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
17-54 · Away
122–126
Final
Sunday, March 22, 2026

Nets vs Kings final: the Sacramento Kings beat the Brooklyn Nets 126-122 on March 22, 2026 at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nets34282040122
Kings30272841126

Top Performers

Nets

Nets vs Kings Box Score

Brooklyn Nets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Drake Powell GF278330004-90-30-0-3
Ziaire Williams F2118232126-112-34-5+1
Danny Wolf FC129400004-71-20-2-3
Nolan Traore F2617241026-122-53-3-1
Terance Mann GF265320002-51-30-0-4
Bench
E.J. Liddell F281240200-50-31-2-1
Chaney Johnson F167330111-31-14-4+1
Tyson Etienne G1314010005-64-40-0+1
Ben Saraf G29223510210-200-52-2-2
Ochai Agbaji GF93110001-10-01-1-6
Malachi Smith G2918243007-93-41-1-3
Sacramento Kings
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Maxime Raynaud F362210211210-130-02-4+1
Killian Hayes G122410001-40-00-0+3
DeMar DeRozan GF3110080123-70-24-40
Nique Clifford G267441012-42-21-2+5
Precious Achiuwa F28141501026-130-02-4-4
Bench
Dylan Cardwell C145320112-30-01-2+7
Patrick Baldwin Jr. F169620103-52-21-1+1
Doug McDermott F169220013-43-40-0+7
Malik Monk G2932260148-177-139-9+1
Devin Carter G2716531035-120-46-8-1

Nets vs Kings Recap

The Sacramento Kings beat the Brooklyn Nets by outscoring them 28-20 in the third quarter. The win moved Sacramento to 19-53, while Brooklyn fell to 17-54.

The Nets led 62-57 at halftime after taking the first two quarters 34-30 and 28-27. The turn came after the break, when the Kings won the third and went into the fourth ahead 85-82. Sacramento outrebounded Brooklyn 51 to 25 and made 26 of 34 free throws.

Malik Monk scored 32 points for the Kings, and Precious Achiuwa pulled down 15 rebounds. Ben Saraf led the Nets with 22 points and 5 assists. Brooklyn shot 46 of 88 from the field and committed only 7 turnovers, against 16 for Sacramento. Rebounding made up the difference.

The number to know: 51 rebounds. Sacramento's work on the boards gave it extra possessions despite the turnovers.

Team Stats

NetsStatKings
46-88Field Goals43-82
52.3%FG %52.4%
14-333-Pointers14-27
42.4%3P %51.9%
16-20Free Throws26-34
80.0%FT %76.5%
25Rebounds51
7Off. Rebounds17
30Assists30
7Steals4
4Blocks5
7Turnovers16
26Fouls18
6Biggest Lead8

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nets60.2%6.7%17.1%0.182
Kings61.0%14.2%48.6%0.317

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nets vs Kings Game Info

Date & time
Sunday, March 22, 20266:00 PM ET / 3:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Nets YES Network · Kings NBC Sports California
Arena
Golden 1 CenterSacramento
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Nets vs Kings Season Stats 2025-26

Nets 82 GPKings 82 GP
105.9#30
Points per game
111.0#28
115.9#17
Opponent points
121.0#27
44.3%#30
Field goal %
46.7%#16
34.0%#29
Three-point %
34.0%#29
78.0%#16
Free throw %
77.2%#21
39.3#30
Rebounds
42.3#21
25.0#25
Assists
25.5#20
8.0#20
Steals
8.0#20
4.3#22
Blocks
4.5#19
15.0#26
Turnovers
13.7#14

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesNets 1-0

Nets last 5

Kings last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Mar 22, 2026

That covers Nets vs Kings: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nets visit the Celtics Oct 27; Kings visit the Spurs Oct 27.

Nets vs Kings FAQs

Who won Nets vs Kings on Mar 22, 2026?

The Sacramento Kings beat the Brooklyn Nets 126-122 on Sunday, March 22, 2026 at Golden 1 Center in Sacramento. Malik Monk led the Kings with 32 points.

What are the Nets and Kings records?

After this game the Nets were 17-54 and the Kings were 19-53 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Nets vs Kings?

Ben Saraf scored 22 for the Nets. Malik Monk scored 32 for the Kings.

Who leads the Nets vs Kings season series?

The Nets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Nets vs Kings game?

The Nets beat the Kings 116-99 on Mar 29, 2026 at home.

Where was Nets vs Kings played?

At Golden 1 Center in Sacramento, the home arena of the Sacramento Kings.

What was the score by quarter in Nets vs Kings?

Nets-Kings: Q1 34-30, Q2 28-27, Q3 20-28, Q4 40-41.

What is next for the Nets and Kings?

Nets visit the Celtics on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET; Kings visit the Spurs on Tuesday, October 27 at 8:00 PM ET.