Brooklyn Nets @ Oklahoma City Thunder: Feb 20, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
15-40 · Away
86–105
Final
Friday, February 20, 2026

Nets vs Thunder final: the Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Brooklyn Nets 105-86 on February 20, 2026 at PayCom Center, Oklahoma City.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Nets2310341986
Thunder21292728105

Top Performers

Nets vs Thunder Box Score

Brooklyn Nets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Egor Demin G283531201-101-80-0-11
Michael Porter Jr. F3722952026-161-99-11-3
Nolan Traore F2617132145-111-46-6-6
Noah Clowney F268511023-91-61-1-8
Day'Ron Sharpe C2712822126-80-00-2-12
Bench
Danny Wolf FC228320214-120-50-0-13
Drake Powell GF204210031-20-12-2-4
Jalen Wilson F155202021-21-22-2-13
Terance Mann GF243421121-31-30-0-15
Ochai Agbaji GF104100021-61-31-2-10
Oklahoma City Thunder
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Cason Wallace G298464044-130-50-0+16
Isaiah Hartenstein CF2410841214-60-02-4+5
Chet Holmgren FC2515720043-62-27-7+14
Aaron Wiggins G277401013-111-40-0+12
Luguentz Dort G2810220103-92-62-2-2
Bench
Jaylin Williams F187420012-41-22-2+4
Buddy Boeheim G20000000-00-00-0+3
Alex Caruso G100031010-50-30-0+12
Kenrich Williams GF147201112-51-22-20
Jared McCain G2221401017-123-64-4+6
Isaiah Joe G2111712013-62-33-4+10
Nikola Topic G119320034-61-20-0+12
Brooks Barnhizer G20200000-00-00-0+3

Nets vs Thunder Recap

The Thunder beat the Nets 105-86 by outscoring Brooklyn 29-10 in the second quarter. Oklahoma City improved to 43-14, while Brooklyn fell to 15-40.

A 2-point deficit after the first quarter became a 17-point lead by halftime, with the Thunder up 50-33. Brooklyn won the third quarter 34-27, and Oklahoma City still led 77-67 after three. The Thunder grabbed 47 rebounds to the Nets' 40 and hit 13 of 35 from three-point range.

Jared McCain scored 21 points for Oklahoma City, one fewer than Michael Porter Jr., who led Brooklyn with 22 points, 9 rebounds and 5 assists. Isaiah Hartenstein added 8 rebounds, and Cason Wallace handed out 6 assists. The Nets shot 29 of 79 from the field and committed 20 turnovers to the Thunder's 18.

The number to know: 7 of 41. That was Brooklyn's mark from three-point range, and it left the Nets far behind in the arc.

Team Stats

NetsStatThunder
29-79Field Goals35-83
36.7%FG %42.2%
7-413-Pointers13-35
17.1%3P %37.1%
21-26Free Throws22-25
80.8%FT %88.0%
40Rebounds47
10Off. Rebounds13
19Assists22
11Steals11
7Blocks4
20Turnovers18
23Fouls19
6Biggest Lead20

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Nets41.1%18.1%22.7%0.266
Thunder50.0%16.1%30.2%0.265

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Nets vs Thunder Game Info

Date & time
Friday, February 20, 20268:00 PM ET / 5:00 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Nets YES Network · Thunder Thunder Gameday Network (Griffin Media)
Arena
PayCom CenterOklahoma City
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Nets vs Thunder Season Stats 2025-26

Nets 82 GPThunder 82 GP
105.9#30
Points per game
119.0#5
115.9#17
Opponent points
107.9#2
44.3%#30
Field goal %
48.4%#4
34.0%#29
Three-point %
36.5%#9
78.0%#16
Free throw %
81.7%#3
39.3#30
Rebounds
44.1#12
25.0#25
Assists
25.8#18
8.0#20
Steals
9.7#2
4.3#22
Blocks
5.5#5
15.0#26
Turnovers
12.0#2

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesThunder 1-0

Nets last 5

Thunder last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Feb 20, 2026

That covers Nets vs Thunder: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Nets visit the Celtics Oct 27; Thunder host the Suns Oct 26.

Nets vs Thunder FAQs

Who won Nets vs Thunder on Feb 20, 2026?

The Oklahoma City Thunder beat the Brooklyn Nets 105-86 on Friday, February 20, 2026 at PayCom Center in Oklahoma City. Jared McCain led the Thunder with 21 points.

What are the Nets and Thunder records?

After this game the Nets were 15-40 and the Thunder were 43-14 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Nets vs Thunder?

Michael Porter Jr. scored 22 for the Nets. Jared McCain scored 21 for the Thunder.

Who leads the Nets vs Thunder season series?

The Thunder lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Nets vs Thunder game?

The Thunder beat the Nets 121-92 on Mar 18, 2026 on the road.

Where was Nets vs Thunder played?

At PayCom Center in Oklahoma City, the home arena of the Oklahoma City Thunder.

What was the score by quarter in Nets vs Thunder?

Nets-Thunder: Q1 23-21, Q2 10-29, Q3 34-27, Q4 19-28.

What is next for the Nets and Thunder?

Nets visit the Celtics on Tuesday, October 27 at 7:30 PM ET; Thunder host the Suns on Monday, October 26 at 8:00 PM ET.