Houston Rockets @ Toronto Raptors: Oct 29, 2025

Updated
Regular Season
139–121
Final
Wednesday, October 29, 2025

Rockets vs Raptors final: the Houston Rockets beat the Toronto Raptors 139-121 on October 29, 2025 at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Rockets39313633139
Raptors30332830121

Top Performers

Rockets vs Raptors Box Score

Houston Rockets
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jabari Smith Jr. F3725552108-164-95-6+14
Josh Okogie G2310120014-52-30-0+6
Kevin Durant F36315103211-194-85-8+20
Amen Thompson G4018972047-130-14-5+17
Alperen Sengun C3518892226-81-25-8+24
Bench
Steven Adams C19121221115-60-02-2+14
Reed Sheppard G187510102-70-43-30
Clint Capela C64300001-20-02-2-9
Tari Eason F2214542056-112-30-0+4
Toronto Raptors
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Collin Murray-Boyles F2513120005-83-40-0-14
Scottie Barnes F32315221011-184-75-6-12
Brandon Ingram F33292411411-165-72-2-17
RJ Barrett FG3210242024-112-50-0-24
Immanuel Quickley G3015370035-114-71-2-13
Bench
Jonathan Mogbo F70110000-00-00-00
Ja'Kobe Walter G162231000-20-22-2+7
Sandro Mamukelashvili FC1610120004-61-21-2-3
Gradey Dick GF194300001-60-32-3+2
Jamal Shead G186240012-62-20-0-7
Ochai Agbaji GF61000000-10-11-2-9

Rockets vs Raptors Recap

The Rockets beat the Raptors by outscoring Toronto 36-28 in the third quarter. Houston improved to 2-2 while the Raptors fell to 1-4.

The Raptors won the second quarter 33-30 and cut the Rockets' lead to 7 at halftime, with Houston ahead 70-63. The third quarter changed that. Houston went into the fourth with a 106-91 lead and held it. The Rockets also won the rebounding, 53 to 22.

Kevin Durant scored 31 for Houston, matching Scottie Barnes, who scored 31 for Toronto. Barnes grabbed 5 rebounds, while Steven Adams had 12 for the Rockets. Houston shot 50 of 87 from the field. Toronto made 43 of 85 and hit 21 of 40 from three, but it never found an answer on the boards.

The number to know: 53 rebounds for Houston against 22 for Toronto, which gave the Rockets extra possessions all game.

Team Stats

RocketsStatRaptors
50-87Field Goals43-85
57.5%FG %50.6%
13-303-Pointers21-40
43.3%3P %52.5%
26-34Free Throws14-19
76.5%FT %73.7%
53Rebounds22
17Off. Rebounds4
31Assists29
9Steals6
8Blocks2
15Turnovers10
16Fouls26
21Biggest Lead5

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Rockets64.9%12.8%48.6%0.299
Raptors62.9%9.7%10.0%0.165

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Rockets vs Raptors Game Info

Date & time
Wednesday, October 29, 20256:30 PM ET / 3:30 PM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Rockets Space City Home Network · Raptors TSN / Sportsnet (Canada)
Arena
Scotiabank ArenaToronto
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Rockets vs Raptors Season Stats 2025-26

Rockets 82 GPRaptors 81 GP
115.2#18
Points per game
114.7#20
110.0#4
Opponent points
112.0#9
47.9%#10
Field goal %
48.2%#7
36.4%#10
Three-point %
35.3%#21
76.3%#25
Free throw %
76.9%#22
48.1#1
Rebounds
42.1#23
25.4#21
Assists
29.4#3
8.5#14
Steals
8.8#10
5.8#2
Blocks
4.8#15
14.4#21
Turnovers
12.8#5

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesRockets 1-0

Rockets last 5

Raptors last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Oct 29, 2025

That covers Rockets vs Raptors: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Rockets host the Hawks Oct 26; Raptors host the Magic Oct 28.

Rockets vs Raptors FAQs

Who won Rockets vs Raptors on Oct 29, 2025?

The Houston Rockets beat the Toronto Raptors 139-121 on Wednesday, October 29, 2025 at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto. Kevin Durant led the Rockets with 31 points.

What are the Rockets and Raptors records?

After this game the Rockets were 2-2 and the Raptors were 1-4 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Rockets vs Raptors?

Kevin Durant scored 31 for the Rockets. Scottie Barnes scored 31 for the Raptors.

Who leads the Rockets vs Raptors season series?

The Rockets lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Rockets vs Raptors game?

The Rockets beat the Raptors 113-99 on Mar 10, 2026 at home.

Where was Rockets vs Raptors played?

At Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, the home arena of the Toronto Raptors.

What was the score by quarter in Rockets vs Raptors?

Rockets-Raptors: Q1 39-30, Q2 31-33, Q3 36-28, Q4 33-30.

What is next for the Rockets and Raptors?

Rockets host the Hawks on Monday, October 26 at 8:30 PM ET; Raptors host the Magic on Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 PM ET.