Minnesota Timberwolves @ Cleveland Cavaliers: Jan 10, 2026

Updated
Regular Season
134–146
Final
Saturday, January 10, 2026

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers final: the Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 146-134 on January 10, 2026 at Rocket Arena, Cleveland.

Score by Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Timberwolves33322643134
Cavaliers29343647146

Top Performers

Timberwolves

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers Box Score

Minnesota Timberwolves
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Rudy Gobert C3181221324-60-00-0-8
Anthony Edwards G35255302110-244-91-2-16
Donte DiVincenzo G3415362046-93-60-0-11
Julius Randle FC3020441028-151-53-3-20
Jaden McDaniels F2612110014-70-24-5-17
Bench
Johnny Juzang G24101001-10-02-2+4
Bones Hyland G2012271015-82-20-0-5
Leonard Miller F20100000-10-00-0+4
Naz Reid CF2825530239-125-62-2-4
Jaylen Clark G151310000-10-11-2+5
Joe Ingles F65031001-11-12-20
Joan Beringer C26201003-30-00-0+4
Rob Dillingham G21110010-10-01-2+4
Cleveland Cavaliers
PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PTFT+/-
Jarrett Allen C28161141106-100-04-5+22
Evan Mobley F31244320111-160-32-40
Donovan Mitchell G3128381019-214-106-7+1
Sam Merrill G2520213025-75-65-5+20
Darius Garland G28220600010-131-31-1+21
Bench
Jaylon Tyson F2623220029-124-41-1+14
Tyrese Proctor G22010011-10-00-0-4
Craig Porter G250681010-40-20-0-5
De'Andre Hunter FG214220001-50-22-2-6
NaeQwan Tomlin F164122012-20-00-00
Thomas Bryant CF23010101-11-10-0-3

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers Recap

The Cavaliers beat the Timberwolves with a 36-26 third quarter that flipped a halftime deficit. Cleveland moved to 22-18, while Minnesota fell to 25-14.

The Timberwolves led 65-63 at halftime after taking the first quarter 33-29. Then the third quarter went the other way, and Cleveland led 99-91 after three. Cleveland also gave the ball away 9 times to Minnesota's 15, and it made 21 of 25 free throws.

Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 28 points and 8 assists, while Anthony Edwards scored 25 for Minnesota. Jarrett Allen pulled down 11 rebounds for Cleveland, and Rudy Gobert had 12 for the Timberwolves. The Cavaliers shot 55 of 92 from the field and had 38 assists, against 31 for the Timberwolves.

The number to know: 15 turnovers for Minnesota, six more than Cleveland's 9, gave the Cavaliers extra possessions in a game decided by 12.

Team Stats

TimberwolvesStatCavaliers
51-89Field Goals55-92
57.3%FG %59.8%
16-323-Pointers15-31
50.0%3P %48.4%
16-20Free Throws21-25
80.0%FT %84.0%
40Rebounds31
11Off. Rebounds8
31Assists38
8Steals10
7Blocks2
15Turnovers9
19Fouls18
12Biggest Lead18

Four Factors

TeamEffective FG%Turnover %Off. rebound %FT rate (FTM/FGA)
Timberwolves66.3%13.3%32.4%0.180
Cavaliers67.9%8.0%21.6%0.228

Dean Oliver's four factors decide most games: shooting, turnovers, offensive rebounding and free throws. Better side highlighted.

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers Game Info

Date & time
Saturday, January 10, 20261:00 PM ET / 10:00 AM PT
TV
Local TV onlyLocal: Timberwolves North Star Sports & Entertainment Network · Cavaliers Rock Entertainment Sports Network
Arena
Rocket ArenaCleveland
Season
2025-26 NBA SeasonRegular season

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers Season Stats 2025-26

Timberwolves 82 GPCavaliers 82 GP
118.0#7
Points per game
119.5#4
114.6#11
Opponent points
115.4#15
48.1%#9
Field goal %
48.2%#7
37.0%#6
Three-point %
36.0%#13
75.2%#29
Free throw %
77.6%#17
44.1#12
Rebounds
44.4#11
26.1#16
Assists
28.3#8
8.7#12
Steals
8.5#14
5.8#2
Blocks
5.0#11
14.1#19
Turnovers
13.3#9

Regular-season averages; rank of 30 teams.

Recent Form & Head-to-Head
2025-26 season seriesTimberwolves 1-0

Timberwolves last 5

Cavaliers last 5

Previous meetings

More NBA Games on Jan 10, 2026

That covers Timberwolves vs Cavaliers: score, leaders and box score above. Next: Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers Oct 26; Cavaliers host the Timberwolves Oct 26.

Timberwolves vs Cavaliers FAQs

Who won Timberwolves vs Cavaliers on Jan 10, 2026?

The Cleveland Cavaliers beat the Minnesota Timberwolves 146-134 on Saturday, January 10, 2026 at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Donovan Mitchell led the Cavaliers with 28 points.

What are the Timberwolves and Cavaliers records?

After this game the Timberwolves were 25-14 and the Cavaliers were 22-18 this season.

Who was the top scorer in Timberwolves vs Cavaliers?

Anthony Edwards scored 25 for the Timberwolves. Donovan Mitchell scored 28 for the Cavaliers.

Who leads the Timberwolves vs Cavaliers season series?

The Timberwolves lead the regular-season series 1-0 this season.

Who won the last Timberwolves vs Cavaliers game?

The Timberwolves beat the Cavaliers 131-122 on Jan 8, 2026 at home.

Where was Timberwolves vs Cavaliers played?

At Rocket Arena in Cleveland, the home arena of the Cleveland Cavaliers.

What was the score by quarter in Timberwolves vs Cavaliers?

Timberwolves-Cavaliers: Q1 33-29, Q2 32-34, Q3 26-36, Q4 43-47.

What is next for the Timberwolves and Cavaliers?

Timberwolves visit the Cavaliers on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET; Cavaliers host the Timberwolves on Monday, October 26 at 7:00 PM ET.